warning DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Manual PDF
Page 2106 of 2643
8B – 2ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 80 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is
Shorted To Power 8B–72. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 81 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is
Shorted To Ground 8B–74. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 82 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Communication
Error 8B–76. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 83 Driver Side Airbag Sensor Failure 8B–78. . .
DTC 84 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is
Shorted To Power 8B–80. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 85 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Loop Is
Shorted To Ground 8B–82. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 86 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor
Communication Error 8B–84. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 87 Passenger Side Airbag Sensor Failure 8B–86
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR8B–88 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 8B–88. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disabling the Supplemental Inflatable
Restraints(SIR) 8B–88. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Enabling the Supplemental Inflatable
Restraints(SIR) 8B–88. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Handling, Installation and Diagnosis 8B–89. . . . . . . . .
Repairs and Inspections Required After an
Accident 8B–89. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accident With Deployment Components
Replacements 8B–90. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Accident Without Deployment Component
Inspection 8B–90. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) 8B–90. . . . . .
Driver Airbag Module 8B–91. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clock Spring 8B–92. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clock Spring Alignment 8B–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Passenger Airbag Module 8B–94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Side Airbag Sensor 8B–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Seat Belt Pretensioner 8B–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Module Deployment (Inside of Vehicle) 8B–95
Airbag Module Deployment (Outside of Vehicle) 8B–97
Deployed Airbag Module Disposal Procedure 8B–98.
SIR Wiring Repair 8B–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION8B–100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Supplemental Inflatable Restraints(SIR) 8B–100. . . .
Airbag Modules 8B–100. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Seat Belt Pretensioners 8B–101. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) 8B–101. . . . .
Airbag Warning Lamp 8B–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clock Spring 8B–101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Harness Connectors 8B–102. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 2107 of 2643
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationDescription
Airbag System Deployment Time<20ms
Detection Time<5ms
Operating Temperature–40°C~+85°C
Storage Temperature–40°C~+90°C
Voltage Range9~16 V
Current consumption5ms after ignition switch ON <1A
5ms 5sec<300Ma, after 5sec.<100Ma
Acceleration Range+/– 50g
Maximum Acceleration+/– 600g pulse
Voltage Ramp0.2~2.0 V/s
Energy Reservation150ms after battery disconnection
Inflator Ignition Energy4.3mj
Squib Resistance2.15 +/– 0.35Ω
Airbag Warning Lamp ON Time(When Ignition ON)6sec
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationN·mLb–FtLb–In
Clock Spring Retaining Screws3–27
Driver Airbag Module Mounting Bolts11–97
Passenger Airbag Module Mounting Bolts8–71
Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM) Mounting Bolts10–89
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE
Scan Tool
Page 2110 of 2643
8B – 6ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects
any problem it illuminates the airbag warning indicator and
stores the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) diagnostic
system check must be always the starting point for any
SIR diagnosis. The diagnostic system check reveals diag-
nostic trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of scan tool.
It also checks for proper airbag warning lamp operation.
The two types of DTCs that may be recorded are as fol-lows :
1. Active DTCs represent malfunction being detected
during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are
stored in random access memory (RAM).
2. Historic DTCs represent malfunctions detected sin-
cethe last time the historic memory was cleared.
Historic DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable
programmable read–only memory (EPROM).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table
DTCDescription
1Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
2Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
3Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
4Driver Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
5Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
6Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
7Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
8 Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
9Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
10Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
11Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
12 Driver Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
13Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
14Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
15Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
16Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
23Battery Voltage High
24 Battery Voltage Low
25 Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
31Internal Sensing Diagnostic Module(SDM) Failure
32 Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision
33 Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
34Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
35Belt Pretensioner Explosion Record
38Side Airbag And Belt Pretensioner Explosion Count Over 5
52 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
53Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is Low
54Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Ground
55 Driver Side Airbag Deployment Loop Is Shorted To Power
56Passenger Side Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Is High
Page 2152 of 2643
8B – 48ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If thewarning lamp operates properly ”ON” and ”OFF”, SDM
checks the voltage continuously from the warning lamp
terminal.
DTC 25 Will Set When
S The warning lamp does not blinking properly ”ON”
and ”OFF”.
Reference
When the ignition switch is turned ON, in case of normal,
the warning lamp blinking 7 times during 7 seconds.
But in case, the warning lamp stays ”ON” or blinking a sec-
ond after above normal blinking(7 times during 7 sec-
onds), then it is regarded as a defect(old or current) pres-
ents. Please check the defect with scan tool.
Page 2153 of 2643
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 49
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 25 Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be dis-
charged.
3. Visually check any damage for the airbag wir-
ing. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Replace the
airbag wiring.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low terminal of driver side airbag
module and ground. Is the resistance 10KΩ–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse
F4.–––
41. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Remove the instrument cluster (or clock for
with tachometer).
3. Check the bulb of airbag warning lamp. Is the
bulb OK?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the bulb of airbag warning lamp.–––
61. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
2. Check the voltage from the terminal B15 from
the wiring connector of cluster.(or the terminal
A19 from the wiring connector of cluster). Is
the voltage in the range of 11~14V? 11~14VGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the wire between the fuse F4 and the terminal
B15 from the wiring connector of cluster.(or the ter-
minal A19 from the wiring connector of cluster).–––
81. Check the connection between the terminal
B15 and B7 from the cluster(or the terminal
A19 and B7 from the cluster). Is the connection
OK?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Replace the instrument cluster.–––
101. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Remove the connector of passenger airbag
module and the connector of clock spring.
3. Remove the connector of SDM.
4. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
5. Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of SDM.
Is the voltage in the range of 11~14V?–Replace the
SDM.Go to Step 11
11Repair the wiring between the terminal 7 of SDM and
the instrument cluster.–––
Page 2155 of 2643
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 32
AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY FRONTAL COLLISION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of airbag inflation by a vehicle collision, the SDMmaintains warning lamp ”ON” and then all the airbag sys-
tem including SDM, Airbag Module and wiring should be
replaced.
DTC 32 Will Set When
S The history of airbag inflation or belt pretensioner
explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 32 Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Page 2156 of 2643
8B – 52ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 33
DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY SIDE
IMPACT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of driver side airbag inflation by side impact, the
SDM maintains warning lamp”ON” and then all the airbag
system should be checked including pretensioners andalso side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In
case, the driver side airbag inflation by side impact counts
over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 33 Will Set When
S The history of airbag inflation or belt pretensioner
explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 33 Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Page 2157 of 2643
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 53
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 34
PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY
SIDE IMPACT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of passenger side airbag inflation by side impact,
the SDM maintains warning lamp ”ON” and then all the air-
bag system should be checked including pretensionersand also side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In
case, the passenger side airbag inflation by side impact
counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 34 Will Set When
S The history of passenger side airbag inflation or belt
pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 34 Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Page 2205 of 2643
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 101
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FRONT SEAT BELT
PRETENSIONERS
CAUTION : Tempering with seat belt pretensioner
creates the risk of an injury from unexpected deploy-
ment. Therefore, the driver airbag module should
never be disassembled.
The seat belt pretensioners(with load limiter for some ve-
hicles) are assembled with each front seat belt retractors
to retract the seat belt webbing when accounted frontal
collision. The seat belt pretensioners are controlled by
sensing and diagnostic module(SDM). The seat belt pre-
tensioner contains an igniter charge and a gas generator
to pull the seat belt webbing. The seat belt pretensioner
must be replaced after an accident that causes its activa-
tion.
The seat belt pretensioner also contains a shorting bar to
prevent current from travelling through the seat belt pre-
tensioner during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged
when the connector is connected.
SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC
MODULE (SDM)
CAUTION : During the service procedures, be careful
when handling the SDM. Never shake or jar the SDM.
Never apply power to SIR when the SDM is not rigidly
attached to the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts and
grounding nuts must be fully tightened. Failure to fol-
low these precautions could cause deployment and
result in personal injury.
The SDM is located on the floor beneath the floor console
assembly. The SDM performs the following functions :
S Monitors the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR)
electrical components and sets a diagnostic trouble
code(DTC) when malfunction is detected.
S Records any faults that are discovered.
S Displays SIR diagnostic trouble codes and system
status information when connected to a scan tool.
S Illuminates the airbag indicator to alert the driver to
any fault.S Provides a reserve power source to deploy the air-
bags and pretensioners if an accident has disabled
the normal power source.
S Monitors vehicle velocity changes to detect frontal
impacts, which are severe enough to warrant de-
ployment.
S Causes current to flow through the airbag modules
and pretensioner to cause deployment if a frontal
impact of sufficient force is detected.
The SDM contains no user–serviceable parts.
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP
The instrument cluster contains an airbag warning indica-
tor and sensing and diagnostic module(SDM). The SDM
performs a turn–on test when the ignition is turned ON.
The SDM flashes the airbag indicator seven times by sup-
plying an intermittent ground to the indicator lamp circuit.
After flashing seven times, the airbag indicator will turn off
if no more malfunctions have been detected.
If the SDM has detected malfunctions in the internal and
external circuits, which could potentially affect the opera-
tion of the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR), the air-
bag indicator stays on. Some malfunctions could result in
non–deployment when necessary or deployment under
conditions which would not normally result in deployment.
When the SDM is not properly attached to its connector,
the airbag circuit is shorted to ground because there is a
shorting bar in the SDM electrical connector. The shorting
bar is disengaged when proper connection is made, but if
a poor connection exists the SDM connector supplied a
ground to the airbag indicator independently of the SDM,
and the airbag indicator turns on.
CLOCK SPRING
CAUTION : Disassembling the clock spring can cause
injury or cause the clock spring to malfunction.
CAUTION : Over–rotating the clock spring (over 3 and
one quarter turns to one direction) without the steer-
ing wheel in position could damage the clock spring
and result in an inoperative driver airbag.
There is a coil assembly in the steering which is referred
to as a clock spring because of its internal resemblance to
the type of spring used in a mechanical clock. The coil
Page 2206 of 2643
8B – 102ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
spring should never be disassembled, and there is no
timekeeping function. The clock spring contains two or
three current–carrying coils. One of the current–carrying
coils maintains continuous contact within the driver de-
ployment loop while the steering wheel is rotated. The
clock spring also contains coils that maintain continuous
contact for horn and remote audio control switch circuit.
Turning the steering wheel in one direction tightens the
coil, and turning the steering wheel in the opposite direc-
tion loosens the coil. Do not turn the clock spring when the
steering wheel is not attached. Refer to ”Clock Spring” in
this section for proper installation of the clock spring.
The clock spring also includes the wiring and the connec-
tors for the horn circuit and the driver airbag circuit. A yel-
low two–way connector on the lower steering column is at-
tached to the clock spring wiring. The yellow connector to
the airbag contains a shorting bar which connects the driv-
er high circuit to driver low circuit when the connector is
disconnected.
The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through
the driver airbag module during servicing. The shorting bar
is disengaged when the clock spring connector is con-
nected.WIRING HARNESS CONNECTORS
If the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical con-
nector is not attached properly, a built in shorting bar will
connect the wire from airbag warning lamp with the SDM
ground wire. This turns on the airbag indicator . To prevent
deployment during servicing, additional shorting bars are
located in following locations :
S The clock spring electrical connector at the lower
steering column.
S The passenger airbag module.
S The driver airbag module.
S The seat belt pretensioners.
The shorting bar is only a backup safety device. Always
disable the supplemental inflatable restraints(SIR) before
beginning any service procedure.