check engine DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 206 of 1184
1F–108 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items for
vacuum leaks:
Intake manifold.
Throttle body.
Injector O-rings.
2. Repair any leaks found as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 16
10
Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the
specified value?
5Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel
condition if present.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12
Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to “DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or “DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13
1. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel system.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. The
fuel pump will run for approximately 2–3 seconds.
It may be necessary to cycle the ignition switch
ON more than once to obtain maximum fuel
pressure.
4. Note the fuel pressure with the fuel pump running.
The pressure should be within the specified value.
When the fuel pump stops, the pressure may vary
slightly then hold steady.
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel
pressure hold?
380 KPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
14
1. Start and idle the engine at normal operating
temperature.
2. The fuel pressure noted in the above step should
drop by the indicated value.
Does the fuel pressure drop by the indicated value?
21–69 KPa
(3–10 psi)
Go to
“Fuel Injector
2alance Test”Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
15Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 16–
16
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 17Go to Step 2
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 207 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–109
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0172 FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/
fuel metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the
Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the oxygen sen-
sor (O2S) signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based
on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with the scan tool. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 128 (0%). If the O2S signal is indicat-
ing a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel resulting in
fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a rich condi-
tion is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 128
(0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing the
amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach an
excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel trim
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests active.
DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0134, P0137, P0138, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507are
not set.
The average of short term fuel trim value is greater
than or equal to 120.
Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 90.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
Coolant temperature is between 80°C (176°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is more than 70
kPa (10.2 psi).
System is in closed loop.
Adaptive index is ready.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
Emission related.“Armed” after two trip with a fail.
“Disarmed” after one trip with a pass.
MIL on if failure is detected in three consecutive trips.
Stores a History DTC on the third consecutive with a
fail (The DTC will be armed after the second fail).
Stores a Freeze Frame on the third consecutive trip
with a fail (if empty).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Important: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim
Reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128
(0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display
will indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference
circuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC
P0172 to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for ab-
normal readings.
Page 208 of 1184
1F–110 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
1. With the engine running, operate the vehicle until
the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value?
30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value while operating under the specified
conditions?
30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5
Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for
excessive dirt or being plugged and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6
Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle Air
Control (IAC) passages for clocking and foreign
objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9
Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?
100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while
monitoring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?
30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
Page 209 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–111
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to “DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or “DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
13
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
14
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display
increase steady and evenly from its minimum
voltage at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at
Wide-Open Throttle (WOT).
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
15
1. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
16
1. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17
1. Perform the Fuel Injector balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
18
1. Remove the Oxygen Sensor (O2S)
2. Visually/physically inspect the O2S for silicone
contamination.
3. Note: this will be indicated by a powdery white
deposit on the portion of the O2S exposed to the
exhaust stream.
4. If contamination is present on the O2S, find the
source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
19
1. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or replace
them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21
–
20
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21
–
Page 210 of 1184
1F–112 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
22
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 212 of 1184
1F–114 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1230 FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 213 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 5
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
8
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 66 and the ignition
after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM
connector terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
Page 214 of 1184
1F–116 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
13
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 14
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 216 of 1184
1F–118 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F040
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1231 FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in-tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition
reference pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken when the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 217 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 9
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in
the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
4
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
5
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 66 and the
ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
9
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 10