Ignition DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 332 of 1184
1F–234 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F090
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0481 HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN
RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT (WITHOUT A/C)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan
relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the
relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal
switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver
is supply the ground for the component being controlled.
Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the
ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON,
the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near
0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control cir-
cuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the cir-
cuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault
detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is ex-
pected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC
to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the
relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0117, P0118 not
set.
Ignition ON.Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot
be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze
Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in deter-
mining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail
counter and Pass Counter can also be used to deter-
mine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported
Page 333 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–235
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (without A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 5 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 5 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 5 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
Page 334 of 1184
1F–236 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (without A/C) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 336 of 1184
1F–238 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F270
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0481 HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN
RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT (WITH A/C)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan
relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the
relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal
switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver
is supply the ground for the component being controlled.
Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the
ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON,
the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near
0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control cir-
cuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the cir-
cuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault
detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is ex-
pected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC
to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the
relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0117, P0118 not
set.
Ignition ON.Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot
be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze
Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in deter-
mining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail
counter and Pass Counter can also be used to deter-
mine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported
Page 337 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–239
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 39 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 39 in the high speed cooling fan
relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector
to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
Page 338 of 1184
1F–240 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 340 of 1184
1F–242 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F280
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0501 VEHICLE SPEED NO SIGNAL
(M/T ONLY)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine con-
trol module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is
a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the
transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever ve-
hicle speed is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level
and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed.
The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h)
and than supplies the necessary signal to the instrument
panel for speedometer / odometer operation and to the
cruise control module and multi-function alarm module
operation. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will de-
tect if vehicle speed is reasonable according to engine
rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is not change at least 10 seconds.
Engine speed is greater than 2,100rpm.
MAF is greater than 152mg/tdc.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle
housing.
Refer to “intermittents” in this Section.
Page 341 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–243
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Notice: Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Raise the drive wheels.
4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive
axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above
the specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
4. using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to
ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while
rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified
value?
0.5 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while
rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Is the resistance value within or equal to the speci-
fied value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or
for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 12
9
1. Remove the VSS.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and
3.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
Page 344 of 1184
1F–246 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F070
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0505
IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air en-
tering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC)
Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the
pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body
seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle
blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the
pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the
amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool
will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The
higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass
the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as
100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests are active.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P1133, P1134, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not
set.
Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60C (140F).
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20C (–4F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper
mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the fol-
lowing conditions:
Fuel system too rich or too lean.
Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the air
induction system.
A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
Page 345 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–247
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized pul-
leys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive,Overweight engine oil.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he
commanded by the scan tool?
900–1200
rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
D of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A
of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40–80 ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
4
1. Measure the resistance between terminal D and
B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
∞Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
8
1. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all
terminals?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 14