check engine DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 361 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–263
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0604 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the in-
formation from various sensors, and controls the sys-
tems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also
performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
An electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program infor-
mation and the calibrations required for engine, trans-
axle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a
value called a checksum for error detection of the soft-
ware. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the
numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds
all the values in the software and if that value does not
equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indi-
cated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 362 of 1184
1F–264 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0605 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
NMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the infor-
mation from various sensors, and controls the systems
that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs
the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize op-
erational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunc-
tion Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to
aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically eras-
able programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is
used to house the program information and the calibra-
tions required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnos-
tics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum
for error detection of the software. The checksum is a val-
ue that is equal to all the numbers in the software added
together. The ECM adds all the values in the software
and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a
checksum error is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0605 Engine Control Module NMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 365 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–267
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 367 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–269
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 369 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–271
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1628 – Immobilizer No Successful Communication
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 371 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–273
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1629 – Immobilizer Wrong Computation
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from
the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Section
9T, Immobilizer
Anti-Theft
System
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of
immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
Page 372 of 1184
1F–274 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F340
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0656 FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT
FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.8V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
Page 373 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–275
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 3
Try with
another scan
tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
applicable DTC
table
4
1. Disconnect the cluster connector
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the cluster connector terminal C14 and
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the
the cluster connector terminal C14 and ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 374 of 1184
1F–276 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1660 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 375 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–277
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 68.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 68 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B9.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK