Filter DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Manual
Page 125 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–27
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
1. Check for any damages or poor connection in
ignition wires and repair as needed.
2. Connect the Ei system ignition coil connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is the spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Replace ECM
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
23
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Crank the engine.
Is any fuel pressure present?
–
Go to Step 26Go to Step 24
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
terminals 2 and 3.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 sec.Go to Step 25Go to Step 32
25Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
26
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 27Go to Step 29
27Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 41
28
1. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel tank.
2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
29
1. Check the fuel filter for restriction.
2. Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions.
3. Repair or replace as needed.
4. Measure the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 2Go to Step 30
30
1. Disconnect vacuum line from the fuel pressure
regulator.
2. Inspect the vacuum line for the presence of fuel.
3. Inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port
for the presence of fuel.
Is any fuel present?
–
Go to Step 31Go to Step 32
31Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
32
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the fuel
tank.
2. Inspect the fuel pump sender and the fuel
coupling hoses for a restriction.
3. Inspect the in-tank fuel filter for restriction.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 33Go to Step 25
Page 126 of 1184
1F–28 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
33
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter,
and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
34
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electric connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between fuel pump connector
terminal 3 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should
illuminate for the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 secGo to Step 35Go to Step 36
35
Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
36
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage at terminal 30 and 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Is the voltage within the value specified?
11 – 14 VGo to Step 38Go to Step 37
37Repair open or short circuit for power supply.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
38
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance
between following terminals.
Terminal 10 of ECM and terminal 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal 3
of fuel pump.
Does the resistance within the value specified?
0 ΩGo to Step 40Go to Step 39
39
1. Check for open circuit and fuel cut–off switch.
2. Reset fuel cut-off switch or repair open circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
40Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
41
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel inject harness connectors
from all of the fuel injectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 1 and ground.
5. Repeat step 4 for each of the remaining fuel
injectors.
Does the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 42Go to Step 45
Page 208 of 1184
1F–110 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
1. With the engine running, operate the vehicle until
the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value?
30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value while operating under the specified
conditions?
30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5
Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for
excessive dirt or being plugged and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6
Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle Air
Control (IAC) passages for clocking and foreign
objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9
Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?
100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while
monitoring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?
30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
Page 244 of 1184
1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 285 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–187
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter- mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1402 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?
50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Remove the EEGR valve assembly.
3. Inspect the EEGR valve, passages and pipe for a
restriction or damage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 5–
5
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time.
3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value.
4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to the specified value.
Is the EEGR Decel Filter Values less than the
specified value?
10 secnds
60mph
(97km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mph
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
Page 384 of 1184
1F–286 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition: Engine power variation under steady throttle
or cruise. Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows
down with no change in the accelerator pedal position.Important: Make sure the driver understands A/C com-
pressor operation as described in the owner’s manual.
The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Does the oxygen sensor (O2S) respond quickly to
different throttle positions?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check the O2S for silicone or other contaminants
from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature
Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
2. Replace the contaminated O2S.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the
scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?
–20–25%Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5
Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value
specified?
–20%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0172”
Go to Step 6
6
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
–
7
Check the fuel system pressure while the condition
exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 17
8Check the in-line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Perform an injector diagnosis.
Did the injector diagnosis pinpoint the problem?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 10
10
1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a
spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
1. Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight,
and in their proper locations.
2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 385 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–287
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Surges or Chuggles (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Repair the electrical connections or the vacuum
lines as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
14Check the generator output voltage.
Is the generator voltage within the value specified?12–16 V
Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the generator.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16
1. Check for intermittent Electric Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EEGR) valve operation.
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
18Replace the fuel filter.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Replace the leaking or restricted fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 386 of 1184
1F–288 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
LACK OF POWER, SLUGGISHNESS, OR SPONGINESS
Definition: The engine delivers less than expected pow-
er. There is little or no increase in speed when the accel-
erator pedal is partially applied.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Verify the customer’s complaint.
2. Compare the performance of the customer’s
vehicle with a similar unit.
Does the problem exist?
–
Go to Step 3System OK
3
1. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamination.
2. Replace the air filter as needed.
3. Check the transaxle shift pattern and down shift
operation.
Does the transaxle operate properly?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Repair the transaxle as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check for a restricted fuel filter or contaminated fuel.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9
1. Check the ignition system output for all of the
cylinders using a spark tester.
2. Check for proper ignition control operation.
Is the ignition system operating properly?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10
1. With the engine at normal operating temperature,
connect a vacuum gauge to a vacuum port on the
intake manifold.
2. Operate the engine at 1000 rpm.
3. Record the vacuum reading.
4. Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm.
5. Note the vacuum reading at a steady 2500 rpm.
Does the vacuum decrease more than the value
specified?
10 kPa
(3 in Hg)
Go to Step 12Go to Step 15
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
Inspect the exhaust system for restrictions and
damaged or collapsed pipes.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14
1. Check the cylinder compression and valve timing.
2. Inspect the camshaft for excessive wear.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
Page 392 of 1184
1F–294 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
CUTS OUT, MISSES
Definition: Steady pulsation or jerking that follows en-
gine speed, usually more pronounced as engine load in-creases. The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle
or low speed.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
Check the ignition system voltage output for all of
the cylinders using a spark tester.
Is spark present on all of the cylinders?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to “Ignition
System Check”
3
1. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear,
insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy
deposits.
2. Check the resistance of the ignition wires.
Replace any ignition wires that have a resistance
greater than the value specified.
Is the problem found?
30000 ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5
With the engine running, spray the ignition wires with
a fine water mist to check for arcing and shorting to
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the ignition wires.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7
1. Perform a cylinder compression test.
2. If the compression is low, repair the engine as
needed.
3. Inspect for proper valve timing, bent pushrods,
worn rocker arms, broken or weak valve springs,
and worn camshaft lobes.
4. Inspect the intake manifold and the exhaust
manifold passages for casting flash.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9
1. Check the fuel system for a plugged in-line fuel
filter.
2. Check the fuel system for low fuel pressure. If the
fuel pressure is below the value specified, service
the fuel system as needed.
3. Inspect for contaminated fuel.
Is the problem found?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11
1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors at the fuel injectors.
2. Connect an injector test light to the harness
terminals of each fuel injector connector.
3. Note the test light while cranking the engine for
each fuel injector.
Does the test light blink for all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
Page 394 of 1184
1F–296 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
POOR FUEL ECONOMY
Definition: Fuel economy, as measured by an actual
road test, is noticeably lower than expected. Also, fuel
economy is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle
at one time, as previously shown by an actual road test.
Important: Driving habits affect fuel economy. Check
the owner’s driving habits by asking the following ques-
tions:1. Is the A/C system (i.e. defroster mode) turned on all
the time?
2. Are the tires at the correct air pressure?
3. Have excessively heavy loads been carried?
4. Does the driver accelerate too much and too often?
Suggest the driver read the section in the owner’s
manual about fuel economy.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamination.
2. Inspect for fuel system leaks.
Are all needed checks complete?
–
Go to Step 3
–
3
1. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear,
insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy
deposits.
2. Replace any faulty spark plugs.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness,
and proper connections.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
4
1. Inspect the engine coolant level.
2. Check the thermostat for being always open or for
an incorrect heat range.
3. Replace the thermostat as needed.
Are all needed checks and repairs complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
5
1. Check the transaxle shift pattern. Ensure all
transaxle gears are functioning.
2. Check for proper calibration of the speedometer.
3. Check the brakes for dragging.
4. Check the cylinder compression.
5. Repair, replace, or adjust any components as
needed.
Are all checks and needed repairs complete?
–
System OK
–