engine coolant DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Manual PDF
Page 308 of 1184
1F–210 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0444 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0444.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.
Page 312 of 1184
1F–214 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0445 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel tank pressure sensor.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.
Page 313 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–215
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed ona scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :
Missing or damaged fuel cap.
Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness con-
nectors for the following conditions.
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister
purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?
30ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 66 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
Page 344 of 1184
1F–246 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F070
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0505
IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air en-
tering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC)
Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the
pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body
seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle
blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the
pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the
amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool
will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The
higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass
the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as
100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests are active.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P1133, P1134, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not
set.
Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60C (140F).
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20C (–4F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper
mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the fol-
lowing conditions:
Fuel system too rich or too lean.
Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the air
induction system.
A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
Page 352 of 1184
1F–254 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F310
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1537 A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sen-
sor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrig-
erant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The
engine control module (ECM) uses this information to
turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refriger-
ant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disen-
gaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high
or low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A/C compressor relay circuit short to battery.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
Page 354 of 1184
1F–256 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F310
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1538 A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sen-
sor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrig-
erant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The
engine control module (ECM) uses this information to
turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refriger-
ant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disen-
gaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high
or low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A/C compressor relay circuit short to ground or open.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.
Page 361 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–263
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0604 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center
of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the in-
formation from various sensors, and controls the sys-
tems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also
performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs.
An electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program infor-
mation and the calibrations required for engine, trans-
axle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a
value called a checksum for error detection of the soft-
ware. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the
numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds
all the values in the software and if that value does not
equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indi-
cated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 362 of 1184
1F–264 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0605 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
NMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the infor-
mation from various sensors, and controls the systems
that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs
the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize op-
erational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunc-
tion Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to
aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically eras-
able programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is
used to house the program information and the calibra-
tions required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnos-
tics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum
for error detection of the software. The checksum is a val-
ue that is equal to all the numbers in the software added
together. The ECM adds all the values in the software
and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a
checksum error is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects more than 3 incorrect checksum.
Action taken when The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DTC P0605 Engine Control Module NMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
3
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 381 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–283
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HARD START
Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.Important: Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service
bulletins for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine is
cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the
ambient temperature by more than the value
specified?
3C (5F)Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and
the IAT sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for
DTCs P0118 and P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified?
0.4–0.8 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 6
6
Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 secGo to Step 7
Go to “Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 27
8Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 388 of 1184
1F–290 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DETONATION/SPARK KNOCK
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Fill the fuel tank with a known good grade of
gasoline that has the octane rating of the value
specified.
2. Reevaluate the vehicle’s performance.
Does the detonation problem still exist?
91 octaneGo to Step 3System OK
3
1. Inspect for low engine coolant level.
2. Check for restricted airflow to the radiator or
restricted coolant flow.
3. Check for a faulty thermostat.
4. Check for an incorrect coolant solution.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair or replace any cooling system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Check the engine coolant temperature using the
scan tool.
2. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor if the resistance is not within specifications
as listed in the Diagnostic Aids for diagnostic
trouble code P0118.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Replace the ECT sensor or repair the circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Check the ignition system output with a spark
tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for the proper heat range
and gap.
3. Check for the proper operation of the ignition
controls.
Is the ignition system operating properly?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
Repair or replace the ignition system components as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System Ok
–
9
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Road test the vehicle at the speed of the
complaint.
3. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading from the
scanner data stream.
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
Go to Step 10
10Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the problem found?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace the fuel system components as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–