bulb DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 69 of 1184

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 1E–13
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
GENERATOR SYSTEM CHECK
When operating normally, the generator indicator lamp
will come on when the ignition switch is in the ON posi-
tion and go out when the engine starts. If the lamp oper-
ates abnormally or if an undercharged or overcharged
battery condition occurs, the following procedure may
be used to diagnose the charging system. Remember
that an undercharged battery is often caused by acces-
sories being left on overnight or by a defective switch
that allows a lamp, such as a trunk or glove box lamp, to
stay on.
Diagnose the generator with the following procedure:
1. Visually check the belt and wiring.
2. With the ignition switch in the ON position and the en-
gine stopped, the charge indicator lamp should be on.
If not, detach the harness at the generator and
ground the ‘‘L’’ terminal in the harness with a fused,
5-ampere jumper lead.If the lamp lights, replace the generator. Refer to
“Generator” in the On-Vehicle Service section.
If the lamp does not light, locate the open circuit
between the ignition switch and the harness con-
nector. The indicator lamp bulb may be burned out.
3. With the ignition switch in the ON position and the en-
gine running at moderate speed, the charge indicator
lamp should be off. If not, detach the wiring harness
at the generator.
If the lamp goes off, replace the generator. Refer to
“Generator” in the On-Vehicle Service section.
If the lamp stays on, check for a short to ground in
the harness between the connector and the indica-
tor lamp.
Important: Always check the generator for output be-
fore assuming that a grounded ‘‘L’’ terminal circuit has
damaged the regulator. Refer to “Generator” in the Unit
Repair section.

Page 129 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–31
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 2
Go to “Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a test light between terminal 68 of ECM
connector and ground.
Is the test light on?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Replace ECM
Is the repair complete?

Go to “On
Board
Diagnostic
System Check”

5
Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?

Go to “On
Board
Diagnostic
System Check”

6Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and
repair as needed.
2. Replace the blown fuse.
Is the repair complete?

Go to “On
Board
Diagnostic
System Check”

8
1. Check for an open circuit between fuse F16 and
terminal 68 of ECM connector and repair as
needed.
2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if blown.
Is the repair complete?

Go to “On
Board
Diagnostic
System Check”

Page 753 of 1184

HEATING AND VENTILATION SYSTEM 7A–3
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
COMPONENT LOCATOR
CONTROL ASSEMBLY
(Left–Hand Drive Shown, Right–Hand Drive Similar)
D108A401
1. HVAC Control Assembly
2. Temperature Control Cable
3. Mode Select Cable
4. Rack
5. Bracket
6. Cable Clamp
7. Bulb Socket Assembly
8. Pinion Assembly
9. A/C Switch
10. Housing
11. Detent Cap12. Detent Spring
13. Blower Switch
14. Rear Defogger Switch
15. Recirculating/Fresh Air Door Cable
16. Panel
17. A/C Push Knob
18. Rotary Knob
19. Recirculating Knob
20. Rear Defogger Push Knob
21. Recirculation

Page 819 of 1184

8A –4 SEAT BELTS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
Seat Belt WarningFuse F1 is blown.Replace the fuse F1.
Lamp is InoperativeSeat belt warning lamp wiring harness is
open circuit or a short circuit.Repair the wiring harness.
The continuity between the two terminals at
the switch side of the connector is fail.Replace the seat belt switch.
The continuity between the terminal for the
BLK wire and ground is fail.Repair the open ground.
The warning lamp bulb in the instrument
cluster is blown.Replace the warning lamp bulb.

Page 828 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 8B
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 8B-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Module 8B-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) 8B-3. . . . . . .
SIR Warning Lamp 8B-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clock Spring 8B-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Harness/Connectors 8B-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SIR System 8B-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Precautions 8B-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Deployment Condition 8B-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Deployment Procedure 8B-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Locator 8B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SIR Component 8B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Information and Procedures 8B-8. . . . .
Bulb Check 8B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fault Indication 8B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clearing Fault Codes 8B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Microprocessor – Independent Lamp
Activation 8B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Check 8B-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fault Codes 8B-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 01 Driver Firing Circuit,
Resistance Too High 8B-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 02 Driver Firing Circuit,
Resistance Too Low 8B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 03 Driver Firing Circuit,
Short To Ground 8B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 04 Driver Firing Circuit,
Short To Battery Voltage 8B-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 05 Passenger Firing Circuit,
Resistance Too High 8B-22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 06 Passenger Firing Circuit,
Resistance Too Low 8B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 07 Passenger Firing Circuit,
Short To Ground 8B-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 08 Passenger Firing Circuit,
Short To Battery Voltage 8B-28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 09 Driver Pretensioner Circuit,
Resistance Too High 8B-30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC 10 Driver Pretensioner Circuit,
Resistance Too Low 8B-32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 11 Driver Pretensioner Circuit,
Short to Ground 8B-34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 12 Driver Pretensioner Circuit,
Short to Battery Voltage 8B-36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 13 Passenger Pretensioner Circuit,
Resistance Too High 8B-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 14 Passenger Pretensioner Circuit,
Resistance Too Low 8B-40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 15 Passenger Pretensioner Circuit,
Short to Ground 8B-42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 16 Passenger Pretensioner Circuit,
Short to Battery Voltage 8B-44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 18 Connection Between Driver Firing
Circuit and Driver Pretensioner Circuit 8B-46. . . . .
DTC 19 Connection Between Driver Firing
Circuit and Passenger Pretensioner Circuit 8B-48
DTC 20 Connection Between Passenger Firing
Circuit and Driver Pretensioner Circuit 8B-50. . . . .
DTC 21 Connection Between Passenger Firing
Circuit and Passenger Pretensioner Circuit 8B-52
DTC 22 Connection Between Driver Pretensioner
Circuit and Passenger Pretensioner Circuit 8B-54
DTC 23 Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage
Too High 8B-56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 24 Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage
Too Low 8B-58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 25 Warning Lamp Failure 8B-60. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 31 SDM Internal Fault 8B-63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC 32 SDM Crash Recorded 8B-63. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 1 8B-63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 2 8B-64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 3 8B-64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 4 8B-64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 5 8B-64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 6 8B-65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Illustration 7 8B-65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 835 of 1184

8B–8 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
D110B009A
BULB CHECK
As soon as the operating voltage is applied to the sens-
ing and diagnostic module (SDM) ignition input, the
SDM activates the warning lamp for a bulb check.
The SDM turns the lamp ON for 4 seconds, and then the
SDM turns the lamp OFF.
During the bulb check, the SDM is not ready to detect a
crash or deploy the supplemental inflatable restraints.
FAULT INDICATION
The sensing and diagnostic module records the sys-
tem’s faults in two categories:
Current faults and the fault code appears “Axx” on the
scan tool display.
Historic faults, which are those that were detected in
the past, but are no longer active. And the fault code
appears “Sxx” on the scan tool display.
The warning lamp:
Indicates a fault as soon as it occurs.
Stays ON, even if a fault is no longer active.A scan tool connected to the data link connector (DLC):
Reveals the fault codes.
Receives serial data transmission through the termi-
nal J (13) of the DLC.
Receives ground through the terminal A (4) of the
DLC.
CLEARING FAULT CODES
When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) re-
ceives the CODE ERASE command from the scan tool,
the SDM:
Clears the entire fault memory.
Turns OFF the warning lamp.
Resets for fault detection.
External Fault
Service personnel can reset the SDM and turn OFF the
warning lamp if the fault is an external fault.
Internal Fault
An internal fault of the SDM or a CRASH RECORDED
fault code cannot be reset.
In the case of an internal fault of the SDM or a CRASH
RECORDED fault code, the SDM must be replaced.
Voltage-Low Fault
The SDM will turn OFF the VOLTAGE LOW fault as
soon as the voltage recovers.
MICROPROCESSOR –
INDEPENDENT LAMP ACTIVATION
If the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical
connector is not properly attached, the SDM cannot
function and cannot control the warning lamp.
If this fault is present, the warning lamp will operate in-
dependently from the SDM through the use of shorting
bars that are built into the SDM connector.

Page 889 of 1184

8B–62 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 25 – Warning Lamp Failure (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No



11



1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F1.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?

11–14 v


Go to Step 13


Go to Step 12


12



Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check






13




1. Disconnect the connector C208.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side of the terminal 3 of the
connector C208.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?



11–14 v




Go to Step 15




Go to Step 14




14





1. Check the warning lamp bulb.
2. Replace the warning lamp bulb, if needed.
3. If the bulb is good, repair the open circuit between
the fuse F1 and the terminal 3 of the connector
C208.
Is the repair complete?










Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








15




1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Wait at least 1 minute before proceeding.
3. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?






System OK



Page 928 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 9B
LIGHTING SYSTEMS
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps and Parking Lamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Turn Signal Lamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Taillamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
License Plate Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Backup Lamp(s) 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
(W/Europe Only) 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Information and Procedures 9B-3. . . . .
Headlamps 9B-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn Signal Lamps and Hazard Lamps 9B-4. . . . . . .
Stoplamps and Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-5. . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp 9B-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair Instructions 9B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps 9B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn Signal Lamps 9B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Side Turn Signal Lamps 9B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Taillamps Assembly 9B-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Fog Lamp 9B-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog/Backup Lamp(s) 9B-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Center High-Mounted Stoplamp 9B-11. . . . . . . . . . . . CHMSL Mounting Bracket 9B-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
License Plate Lamps 9B-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Door Jamb Switch 9B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Daytime Running Lamp Module
(W/Europe Only) 9B-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ashtray Lamp 9B-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Luggage Room Lamp 9B-15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications 9B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bulb Usage Chart 9B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 9B-17. . . . . . . . . .
Backup Lamp(s) Circuit 9B-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps Circuit 9B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamp Leveling Circuit 9B-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tail and Licence Plate Lamps Circuit 9B-20. . . . . . . .
Stoplamps Circuit 9B-21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn and Hazard Lamps Circuit 9B-22. . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp Circuit 9B-23. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Fog Lamp Circuit 9B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp Circuit 9B-25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dimmer Control Circuit (Except W/Europe) 9B-26. .
Daytime Running Lamps Circuit
(W/Europe Only) 9B-27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 930 of 1184

LIGHTING SYSTEMS 9B–3
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
HEADLAMPS
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
Low Beam Headlamps Are
Inoperative, High BeamFaulty headlamp combination
switch.Replace the headlamp
combination switch.
Headlamps Are OK.The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef10/Ef11 and
the terminal 5 of the headlamp
combination switch.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Fuse Ef10 or Ef11 is blown.Replace the fuse Ef10 or Ef11
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef10 or Ef11 and
the terminal 2 of the headlamp
connector.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Headlamp bulb is blown.Replace the headlamp bulb.
The open grounds (G101, G102)
circuit.Repair or replace the open ground
circuit.
High Beam Headlamps Are
Inoperative, Low BeamFaulty headlamp combination
switch.Replace the headlamp
combination switch.
Headlamps Are OK.The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef8/Ef9 and the
terminal 4 of the headlamp
combination switch.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Fuse Ef8 or Ef9 is blown.Replace the fuse Ef10 or Ef11.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef8 or Ef9 and
the terminal 1 of the headlamp
connector.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Headlamp bulb is blown.Replace the headlamp bulb.
The open grounds (G101, G102)
circuit.Repair or Replace the open
ground circuit.
High Beam and Low Beam
Headlamps Are Inoperative On
Both Left and Right Sides.The open circuit or a short circuit
in the power supply circuit to the
fuse Ef18.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Fuse Ef18 is blown.Replace the fuse Ef18 (20A).
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef18 and the
terminal 86, 30 of the headlamp
relay.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Faulty headlamp relay.Replace the headlamp relay.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 87 of the
headlamp relay and the terminal 6
of the headlamp combination
switch.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Faulty headlamp combination
switch.Replace the headlamp
combination switch.
The open ground (G201) circuit.Repair or Replace the open
ground circuit.

Page 931 of 1184

9B–4 LIGHTING SYSTEMS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
TURN SIGNAL LAMPS AND HAZARD LAMPS
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
Turn Signal Lamps and Hazard
Lamps Do Not Work.The open circuit or a short circuit
between the power supply circuit
and the fuse Ef2.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Fuse Ef2 is blown.Replace the fuse Ef2.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse Ef2 and the fuse
F12.Repair of Replace the wiring
harness.
Fuse F12 is blown.Replace the fuse F12.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the fuse F12 and the
terminal 8 of the hazard lamp
switch connector.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Faulty hazard lamp switch.Replace the hazard lamp switch.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 7 of the
hazard lamp switch connector and
the terminal 49 of the turn signal
lamp relay.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 49a of the
turn signal lamp relay and the
terminal 9 of the hazard lamp
switch connector.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Faulty turn signal lamp relay.Replace the turn signal lamp relay.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 49a of the
turn signal lamp relay and the
terminal 2 of the turn signal lamp
switch connector.
Faulty turn signal lamp switch.Replace the turn signal lamp
switch.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 1,3 of the
turn signal switch connector and
the terminal 2,5 of each turn signal
lamp connectors.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Turn signal lamp bulb is blown.Replace the turn signal lamp bulb.
The open grounds (G101, G102,
G401, G402) circuits.Repair or Replace the open
ground circuit.
Hazard Lamps Do Not Operate,
Turn Signals Are OK.The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminal 49a of the
turn signal lamp relay and the
terminal 9 of the hazard lamp
switch connector.Repair or Replace the open
circuit.
The open circuit or a short circuit
between the terminals 5,6 of the
hazard lamp switch connector and
the terminals 2,5 of the turn signal
lamp connectors.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.

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