DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 431 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 185
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0271
INJECTOR 4 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 4 circuit is a short to battery condition
exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
Page 432 of 2643
1F – 186IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0271 – Injector 4 High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0271 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
ON and the engine OFF and note the parame-
ters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as notes.
Does DTC P0271 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the injector 3 connector ter-
minal 4 and ECM connector terminal 89.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the injector 4 connector terminal 1.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0271 reset?–Go to Step 9System OK
91. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 433 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 187
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Page 434 of 2643
1F – 188IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (CATALYST DAMAGE)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 200 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating
that catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will blinking.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Catalyst Damage)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 435 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 189
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
71. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
3. Observe the fuel pressure with the engine run-
ning.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?284–325 kPa
(41–47 psi)Go to Step 8Go to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”
8Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Check for a basic engine problem and repair as nec-
essary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
10Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
111. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #1 spark plug
cable.
4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinders #2,
#3 and #4.
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 20
12Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if neces-
sary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 13
131. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors from
the injectors.
3. Install an injector test light on the injector har-
ness connector for the cylinders that had mis-
fired.
4. Crank the engine and note the test light.
Does the injector test light blink?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 16
151. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed terminal 2 of the injector har-
ness connector for each cylinder that had mis-
fire.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 17Go to Step 19
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27–
17Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at termi-
nals 59, 89, 90, and 60 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
Page 436 of 2643
1F – 190IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 437 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 191
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Page 438 of 2643
1F – 192IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (INCREASE EMISSION)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 1,000 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate the Mal-
function Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Increase Emission)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 439 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 193
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
71. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
3. Observe the fuel pressure with the engine run-
ning.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?284–325 kPa
(41–47 psi)Go to Step 8Go to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”
8Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Check for a basic engine problem and repair as nec-
essary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
10Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
111. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #1 spark plug
cable.
4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinders #2,
#3 and #4.
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 20
12Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if neces-
sary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 13
131. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors from
the injectors.
3. Install an injector test light on the injector har-
ness connector for the cylinders that had mis-
fired.
4. Crank the engine and note the test light.
Does the injector test light blink?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 16
151. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed terminal 2 of the injector har-
ness connector for each cylinder that had mis-
fire.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 17Go to Step 19
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?Go to Step 27–
17Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at termi-
nals 59, 89, 90, and 60 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
Page 440 of 2643
1F – 194IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK