DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 581 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 335
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 582 of 2643
1F – 336IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1628
IMMOBILIZER NO SUCCESSFUL COMMUNICATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.
S A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if de-
tect communication link failure between the ECM
and immobilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No safety security strategy allowed.
S Time–out delay has elapsed without successful
communication or a transmission key ON/OFF oc-
curred before a successful communication.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 583 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 337
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1628 – Immobilizer No Successful Communication
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS
from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?–Go to Step 3Go to
Section 9T, Im-
mobillzer Anti–
Theft System
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of immobi-
lizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
5Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 584 of 2643
1F – 338IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1629
IMMOBILIZER WRONG COMPUTATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect com-
munication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer
control unit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Wrong coded value from ICU.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 585 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 339
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1629 – Immobilizer Wrong Computation
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS
from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan
tool and the immobilizer control unit?–Go to Step 3Go to
Section 9T, Im-
mobillzer Anti–
Theft System
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and
Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of
immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the
ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of immobi-
lizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
5Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and
the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 586 of 2643
1F – 340IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1660
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 587 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 588 of 2643
1F – 342IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1661
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 589 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 343
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring con-
nector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 590 of 2643
1F – 344IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on
only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the
ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is inter-mittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is
no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s memory
until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10
seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.8L DOHC)
DTCDescriptionTypeIlluminate MIL
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure RationalityEYe s
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Low VoltageAYe s
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure High VoltageAYe s
P0112Intake Air Temperature Low VoltageEYe s
P0113Intake Air Temperature High VoltageEYe s
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Low VoltageAYe s
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature High VoltageAYe s
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYe s
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYe s
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Low VoltageAYe s
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) High VoltageAYe s
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Slow ResponseEYe s
P0134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) No Activity or OpenAYe s
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low VoltageEYe s
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High VoltageEYe s
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or OpenEYe s
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanBYe s
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichBYe s
P0201Injector 1 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0202Injector 2 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0203Injector 3 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0204Injector 4 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire DetectedBYe s
P0301Cylinder 1 MisfireAYe s
P0302Cylinder 2 MisfireAYe s
P0303Cylinder 3 MisfireAYe s
P0304Cylinder 4 MisfireAYe s
P0317Rough Road Sensor Source Not DetectedCnlNo
P0325Knock Sensor Internal MalfunctionCnlNo