check engine DODGE RAM 1999 Service Repair Manual
Page 1383 of 1691
Transmission Overdrive Switch (A/T Models)
See TRANSMISSION under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
RELAYS & SOLENOIDS
RELAYS
A/C Clutch Relay
A/C clutch relay may also be referred to as A/C compressor
clutch relay. A/C clutch relay is located in power distribution center
at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. If
problem exists in A/C clutch relay or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM)\
.
See DTC P0645 in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay
ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's
side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. If problem
exists in ASD relay or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)\
will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Fuel Heater Relay
1) Fuel heater relay is located in Power Distribution Center
(PDC) next to left battery. Refer to PDC lid for relay location.
Remove relay and note terminal identification on relay. See Fig. 3.
2) Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 85
and 86 on relay. Resistance should be 70-80 ohms. If resistance is
within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within
specification, replace relay.
3) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between terminals
No. 30 and 87A on relay. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no
continuity exists, replace relay.
4) Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between
terminals No. 30 and 87 on relay. If no continuity exists, go to next
step. If continuity exists, replace relay.
5) Using jumper wires, connect terminal No. 85 to negative
side of 12-volt power source and terminal No. 86 to positive side of
12-volt power source. Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity now exists
between terminals No. 30 and 87A on relay. If no continuity exists, go
to next step. If continuity exists, replace relay.
CAUTION: DO NOT allow ohmmeter leads to contact terminals No. 85 and
86 on relay when checking resistance.
6) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity now exists between
terminals No. 30 and 87 on relay. If continuity exists, disconnect
jumper wires from relay. If no continuity exists, replace relay.
NOTE: For additional information on checking wiring circuit for
fuel heater relay, see TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU
and TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST SELECTION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
- JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Page 1387 of 1691
FUEL DELIVERY
Fuel Filter/Water Separator
1) A restricted fuel filter/water separator may cause engine
starting problems, prevent engine from accelerating, low power or
White exhaust smoke.
2) When ignition is first turned on, WATER-IN-FUEL (WIF)
warning light should come on for 2 seconds to perform bulb and wiring
circuit test and then go off. WATER-IN-FUEL (WIF) warning light is
located on instrument panel, just below tachometer.
3) If WATER-IN-FUEL (WIF) warning light stays on, water
should be drained from fuel filter/water separator. To drain water
from fuel filter/water separator, ensure engine is not running. Place
drain pan below drain tube at fuel filter/water separator.
4) Rotate handle on drain valve forward, toward front of
vehicle to DRAIN position. Drain valve is located near top of fuel
filter/water separator.
5) If no water exists and a clean flow of diesel fuel exists,
rotate handle on drain valve back to CLOSE position. Go to next step.
If water exists, allow water to drain until clean flow of diesel fuel
exists. Rotate handle on drain valve back to CLOSE position. Go to
next step.
6) Verify fuel filter/water separator has been serviced
according to proper service schedule. See SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT
SPECIFICATIONS - TRUCKS article. Ensure pre-filter was cleaned when
fuel filter/water separator was serviced. Pre-filter is located at
bottom of fuel heater on driver's side of engine. No other testing
information is available from manufacturer.
Fuel Heater
1) Malfunctioning fuel heater may cause excessive wax build-
up in fuel filter/water separator during cold ambient temperatures.
Wax build-up may cause hard starting, prevent engine from
accelerating, low power, or Blue or White smoke.
2) Disconnect electrical connector at fuel heater. Fuel
heater is located in top of fuel filter housing. Using ohmmeter, check
resistance between electrical terminals on fuel heater.
3) Resistance should be about one ohm when fuel is cold, and
about 1000 ohms when fuel is warm. Replace fuel heater if resistance
is not within specification.
NOTE: Fuel heater receives battery voltage from fuel heater relay.
Fuel heater relay is located in Power Distribution Center
(PDC), next to left battery. Refer to PDC lid for relay
location. For testing of fuel heater relay, see RELAYS under
RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Consult wiring diagram for wiring circuit
testing. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
Fuel Transfer Pump Preliminary Inspection
1) Check for restricted or leaking fuel supply line to fuel
transfer pump or fuel return line located on driver's side of engine.
Repair fuel supply line or fuel return line if restricted or leaking.
2) Check for fuel leaking from weep hole on housing of fuel
transfer pump. Replace fuel transfer pump if fuel is leaking from weep
hole. Check fuel transfer pump for output pressure, pressure drop,
supply restriction, and air leaks.
NOTE: Separate pressure tests are necessary because transfer pump
operates at 2 pressure cycles, depending on whether engine is
running or cranking.
Page 1388 of 1691
Fuel Transfer Pump Output Pressure
1) Remove 2 existing filter plug fittings at top of fuel
filter housing. Install 2 spring-loaded one-way check valve fittings
at inlet and outlet port. Install Fuel Pressure Test Gauge (6828) to
inlet port fitting. Prevent engine from starting by removing fuel
injection pump relay. Relay is located in Power Distribution Center
(PDC) next to left battery. Relay location is notated on PDC lid.
2) Crank engine while observing fuel pressure test gauge.
Fuel pressure should be 5-7 psi (0.35-0.49 kg/cm
). Reinstall fuel
system relay to PDC. Start engine. Fuel pressure should be minimum of
10 psi (0.7 kg/cm
). Because fuel injection pump relay was removed, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may have been set. Use DRB scan tool to
erase DTC. Go to PRESSURE DROP test.
Pressure Drop
Turn engine off. Remove Fuel Pressure Test Gauge (6828) from
inlet port and attach to outlet port. Start engine and note fuel
pressure. Pressure should not be more than 5 psi (0.35 kg/cm
) less
than inlet port pressure in Fuel Transfer Pump Outlet Pressure test.
See FUEL TRANSFER PUMP OUTPUT PRESSURE test. If fuel pressure is not
to specification, replace fuel filter. Go to FUEL SUPPLY RESTRICTION
test.
NOTE: Following test requires use of DRB scan tool and Periphal
Expansion Port (PEP) module. Ensure transfer pump pressure is\
okay before performing following test.
Fuel Supply Restriction
1) Disconnect fuel supply line quick-connect fitting at left
rear side of engine compartment. After disconnecting fuel line,
plastic clip will remain attached to metal fuel line at engine. Remove
clip from metal line. Snap clip into fuel supply hose. Install Rubber
Adapter Hose (6631) into ends of disconnected fuel supply line.
2) Install transducer from PEP module to brass "T" fitting on
rubber adapter hose. Connect DRB scan tool to transducer. Start engine
and record vacuum reading with engine speed at wide open throttle.
3) If vacuum reading is less than 6 in. Hg, check for
restriction in fuel supply line or fuel tank module. Repair fuel
supply line or module for restrictions as necessary. Also check fuel
pump inlet filter at bottom of module for obstructions. Go to AIR LEAK
IN FUEL SUPPLY LINE test.
NOTE: Following test requires use of a 3-foot section of 1/4" I.D.
clear tubing and 1/8" fitting.
Air Leak In Fuel Supply Line
1) Locate 2 test port plug fittings at top of fuel filter
housing. Clean fitting area. Remove test port fitting at fuel inlet
side of housing toward rear of filter housing. Install 1/8" fitting
with 1/4" O.D. nipple in place of test port. Clamp clear tubing to
fitting nipple. Place other end of hose into clear container.
2) To put fuel transfer pump into a 25 second run mode, turn
ignition switch to CRANK position, then release back to RUN position
without starting engine. Wait for air to purge from empty hose before
checking whether air bubbles are present. If bubbles are present,
check for leaks in supply line to fuel tank. If supply line is not
leaking, remove fuel tank module. Remove filter at bottom of module.
Check for leaks between supply nipple at top of module and filter
opening at bottom of module. Replace module as necessary.
Overflow Valve
1) Clean area around overflow valve and fuel return line at
injection pump. Remove overflow valve from pump and banjo fitting.
Page 1389 of 1691
Remove and discard gaskets. Using blow gun with regulated pressure of
about 14-16 psi (0.9-1.1 kg/cm), apply pressure to overflow valve
inlet end (injection pump side). If internal check valve releases and
air passes through valve, go to next step. If internal check valve
does not release and air does not pass through valve, replace valve.
2) Reduce air pressure to 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm
) and recheck
valve. If valve stays closed, valve is okay. If valve does not stay
closed, replace valve and gaskets.
Fuel Injection Pump
1) Ensure fuel transfer pump output pressure is within
specification before condemning fuel injection pump. See FUEL TRANSFER
PUMP OUTPUT PRESSURE. No mechanical adjustments are needed for fuel
injection timing. All timing and fuel adjustments are made by Engine
Control Module (ECM). If a DTC has been stored indicating an ENGINE
SYNC ERROR or STATIC TIMING ERROR, remove plastic access cover,
injection pump nut and washer.
2) Locate keyway behind washer. Ensure keyway aligning fuel
injection pump shaft to injection pump gear is in correct position and
pump gear has not slipped on pump shaft. Remove timing gear cover to
access timing gears. See 5.9L (24-VALVE) 6-CYLINDER DIESEL article in
ENGINES section. Use a "T" puller and separate injection pump gear
from pump shaft. Ensure keyway is installed with arrow toward rear of
pump.
NOTE: Pump timing is calibrated to pump keyway. Ensure 3-digit
number on pump keyway matches 3-digit number on fuel
injection pump data plate on side of injection pump.
See Fig. 6.
3) Ensure timing marks on crank, camshaft and pump align.
Align gears as necessary. After repair, erase DTC.
Fig. 6: Locating Fuel System Components
Courtesy of Chrysler Corp.
FUEL CONTROL
Page 1390 of 1691
NOTE: A leaking fuel injector or high-pressure fuel line may cause
a rough idle, Black smoke, poor engine performance, poor fuel
economy and fuel knock. Following procedure is for
determining if fuel injector is defective.
WARNING: DO NOT allow diesel fuel to contact hot engine when checking
fuel injector, as high exhaust temperatures could cause a
fire. Use care when working around high-pressure fuel lines,
as fuel is under extreme pressure and could penetrate skin,
causing personal injury. Wear safety goggles and protective
clothing when checking fuel injectors.
Fuel Injector
1) Since a leaking high-pressure fuel line may cause the same
symptoms, check for leaking high-pressure fuel line before checking
fuel injector. To check for a leaking high-pressure fuel line, start
engine and allow engine to idle.
2) Inspect high-pressure fuel lines and connections for signs
of fuel leakage by placing cardboard over high-pressure fuel line and
connection. Note if leak is being detected by fuel being sprayed onto
cardboard. If leak exists, repair leak by tightening high-pressure
fuel line nut to 18 ft. lbs. (24 N.m) or replacing high-pressure fuel
line as necessary. If high-pressure fuel line is replaced, bleed air
from fuel system. See FUEL LINE BLEEDING under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL,
OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
3) To check for defective fuel injector, start and idle
engine. Loosen high-pressure fuel line nut at fuel injector and listen
for a decrease in engine speed. Tighten high-pressure fuel line nut to
18 ft. lbs. (24 N.m).
4) If fuel injector is operating properly, engine idle speed
should decrease when high-pressure fuel line nut is loosened. Repeat
procedure on each fuel injector.
5) If engine idle speed does not decrease, fuel injector is
defective and should be removed and tested with a diesel fuel injector
tester. Replace fuel injector if fuel injector opening (pop) pressure
is not about 4500 psi (316 kg/cm
).
EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS
INTAKE MANIFOLD AIR HEATER SYSTEM
Intake Manifold Air Heater Preheat/Postheat Cycle
For testing information on intake manifold air heater system,
see DTC P0380: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT and DTC
P0382: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT tests in SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS
NOTE: Although some controlled devices listed here are not
technically engine performance components, they can affect
driveability if they malfunction.
TRANSMISSION
Park/Neutral Switch (A/T Models)
Park/neutral switch is mounted on transmission case, near
shift lever and contains a 3-pin connector. If problem exists in
park/neutral switch or wiring circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)\
will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See DTC P1899: P/N
SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP,
Page 1392 of 1691
I - S YSTE M /C O M PO NEN T T E STS - R W D - G ASO LIN E
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1999 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
CHRY - System & Component Testing - Trucks & RWD Vans - Gas
Dodge: Dakota, Durango, Ram Pickup, Ram Van, Ram Wagon
Jeep Cherokee, Grand Cherokee, Wrangler
INTRODUCTION
Before testing individual components or systems, perform
procedures in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - TRUCKS & RWD VANS -
GASOLINE article. Since many computer controlled and monitored
components set a fault message if they malfunction, also perform
procedures in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
NOTE: Testing of individual components does not isolate possible
shorts or opens in wiring harness of electronically
controlled systems. Perform all voltage tests using a Digital
Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance\
unless otherwise instructed in procedure. Use an ohmmeter to
isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
PCM power and ground circuits may be checked by performing
TEST NS-1 in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article. For
PCM location, see PCM LOCATION table.
PCM LOCATION
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application Location
Dakota & Durango ................. Right Front Fender, Near Firewall
Ram Pickup, Ram Van & Ram Wagon ...... On Firewall, Near Wiper Motor
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
ENGINE SENSORS, SOLENOIDS & SWITCHES
SENSORS
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
See appropriate DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM test in SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
See appropriate DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
See appropriate DTC P0117: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW and DTC
P0118: ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH tests in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP,
TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
See appropriate DTC for oxygen sensor in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS -
JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Page 1395 of 1691
See appropriate DTC P0505: IAC MOTOR CIRCUIT in SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
IGNITION SYSTEM
NOTE: For basic ignition checks, see TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST
SELECTION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS
article.
EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS
NOTE: To locate emission components, refer to emission control
information label in engine compartment.
AIR INJECTION
No Air Supply (Ram Pickup 5.9L & 8.0L)
1) Start engine, and increase engine speed to 1500 RPM. Check
air supply at rubber hoses. If air supply increases with RPM, air pump
operation is okay.
2) If air pump is okay, check for leakage at hoses and
fittings. Repair or replace hoses as necessary.
3) If hoses are okay, check pressure relief valve for
leakage. If air is expelled through pressure relief valve at idle,
replace relief valve.
4) If relief valve is okay on 5.9L, test is complete. On 8.
0L, check inlet air filter. Repair air filter if plugged. If air
filter is okay, test is complete.
CRANKCASE VENTILATION (CCV)
8.0L
1) CCV system does NOT use a PCV valve. System consists of a
fixed orifice (Gray color) that is calibrated to a specific flow rate.\
The fixed orifice (located on intake manifold) is connected by a tube
to right valve cover.
2) A similar orifice is used on left cylinder head, but is
Black in color and cannot be interchanged with Gray orifice. Ensure
orifice, tubes and fittings are clean and in good condition. No
further information is available from manufacturer.
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR)
EGR Valve
See TEST NTC-2: CHECKING EGR SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS -
JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
FUEL EVAPORATION
EVAP Canister
EVAP canister is located in engine compartment. Canister has
no moving parts. Check for loose, missing, cracked or broken
connections and parts. Repair or replace as necessary. No liquid
should be in canister.
LEAK DETECTION PUMP (LDP)
LDP
See appropriate DTC P1494: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR
MECHANICAL FAULT test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS
Page 1452 of 1691
H - T E STS W /O C O DES - D IE SEL
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1999 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
CHRY - Trouble Shooting - No Codes - Diesel
Ram Pickup
INTRODUCTION
Before using this article, perform steps in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES - TRUCKS - DIESEL and SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD
VANS articles. Use this article to diagnose driveability problems
existing when a hard Diagnostic Trouble Code (FTC) is not present.
NOTE: Some driveability problems may have been corrected by
manufacturer with a revised Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Check with manufacturer for latest PCM application.
Symptom checks direct the technician to malfunctioning
component(s) for further diagnosis. A symptom should lead to a
specific component, system test or adjustment.
Use TEST PROCEDURES under INTERMITTENTS to locate
driveability problems that DO NOT occur when the vehicle is being
tested. These test procedures should also be used if an intermittent
(soft) FTC was present, but no problem is found during self-diagnostic\
testing.
NOTE: For specific testing procedures, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS -
JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS article. For specifications, see ON
-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - TRUCKS - DIESEL or SERVICE &
ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS - TRUCKS article.
SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless the problem
occurs while the vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time,
ensure steps in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - TRUCKS - DIESEL and
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP, TRUCKS & RWD VANS articles were performed
before diagnosing a symptom. Symptoms available for diagnosis are as
follows:
* Black Exhaust Smoke
* White Exhaust Smoke
* Blue Exhaust Smoke
BLACK EXHAUST SMOKE
* Air filter dirty or plugged:
* Air intake system restricted:
* Exhaust system restriction is above specification:
* Poor fuel quality:
* Fuel injection pump malfunctioning:
* Fuel injector malfunctioning or leaking:
* Fuel return system restricted:
* Intake manifold restricted:
* Turbocharger problem.
WHITE EXHAUST SMOKE
Page 1454 of 1691
H - T E STS W /O C O DES - G ASO LIN E
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1999 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
CHRY - Trouble Shooting - No Codes - Gasoline
Avenger, Breeze, Caravan, Cirrus, Concorde, Dakota, Durango,
Intrepid, LHS, Neon, Ram Pickup, Ram Van, Ram Wagon,
Stratus, Town & Country, Sebring Convertible, Sebring
Coupe, Voyager, 300M
INTRODUCTION
Before diagnosing symptoms or intermittent faults, perform
basic diagnostic procedures in the appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES article and applicable self-diagnostic tests in the
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Use this article to diagnose
driveability problems existing when a hard fault code is not present.
NOTE: Some driveability problems may have been corrected by
manufacturer with a revised Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Check with manufacturer for latest PCM application.
Symptom checks direct the technician to malfunctioning
component(s) for further diagnosis. A symptom should lead to a
specific component, system test or adjustment.
Use intermittent test procedures to locate driveability
problems that do not occur when the vehicle is being tested. These
problems may cause a noticeable driveability problem or cause the
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate on some vehicles.
These test procedures should also be used if a soft (intermittent)
trouble code is present, but no problem is found during self-
diagnostic testing.
NOTE: For specific testing procedures, see appropriate SELF
-DIAGNOSTICS article. For specifications, see appropriate ON
-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS and SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS
articles.
SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless the problem
occurs while the vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time,
ensure basic diagnostic procedures and self-diagnostic were performed
before diagnosing a symptom. Symptoms available for diagnosis are as
follows:
* Hard Start
* Starts But Stalls
* Hesitation Or Stumble
* Surging
* Lack Of Power
* Knocking
* Engine Misfire
* Backfire
* Rough Or Erratic Idle
* Poor Fuel Economy
HARD START
Page 1455 of 1691
Check the following:
* Check secondary ignition system
* Check engine vacuum
* Check fuel pressure
* Check Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor calibration
* Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor calibration
* Check Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) calibration
* Check minimum idle airflow
* Check Idle Air Control (IAC) motor operation
* Check engine mechanical condition
* Check evaporative system
* Check EGR system
* Check coolant temperature sensor and connector
* Check Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor calibration
STARTS BUT STALLS
Check the following:
* Check secondary ignition system
* Check PCM power and ground circuits
* Check fuel pressure
* Check Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor calibration
* Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor calibration
* Check Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) calibration
* Check minimum idle airflow
* Check Idle Air Control (IAC) motor operation
HESITATION OR STUMBLE
Check the following:
* Check secondary ignition system
* Check PCM power and ground circuits
* Check engine vacuum
* Check fuel pressure
* Check Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor calibration
* Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor calibration
* Check Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) calibration
* Check minimum idle airflow
* Check oxygen sensor switching
* Check oxygen sensor heater
* Check Idle Air Control (IAC) motor operation
* Check engine mechanical condition
* Check evaporative system
* Check EGR system
* Check Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor calibration
* Check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
SURGING
Check the following:
* Check secondary ignition system
* Check PCM power and ground circuits
* Check engine vacuum
* Check fuel pressure
* Check Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor calibration
* Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor calibration
* Check Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) calibration
* Check minimum idle airflow