sensor DODGE RAM 1999 Service Manual Online

Page 381 of 1691

DTCs from ABS and SRS modules.
Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) below driver's\
side of instrument panel. Go to ENGINE, then MISC menu on scan tool.
Place the SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using the appropriate
Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be
obtained from the owner, vehicle's invoice, or from the manufacturer.
Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. The data will be transferred from
Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to the PCM.
NOTE: If 3 attempts are made to enter the SECURED ACCESS MODE using
the incorrect Personal Identification Number (PIN), the
SECURED ACCESS MODE will be locked out for one hour. To exit
this locked-out mode, leave ignition switch in the ON
position for one hour with all accessories turned off. It may
be necessary to monitor battery state and connect a battery
charger.
FWD CARS & FWD VANS
Transaxle Shift Quality Quick Learn Procedure (All FWD Cars
Except Avenger & Sebring Coupe, & All FWD Vans)
1) Transaxle shift quality quick learn procedure must be
performed to provide proper transaxle operation if any of the
following have been done:
* Vehicle battery was disconnected.
* Transaxle assembly was replaced.
* Transmission Control Module (TCM) was replaced.
* Solenoid assembly was replaced.
* Valve body was reconditioned or replaced.
2) Transaxle shift quality quick learn procedure must be
performed using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box III (DRB-III) scan
tool. Following conditions must be met when performing transaxle shift
quality quick learn procedure:
* Brakes must be applied.
* Engine speed must be greater than 500 RPM.
* Throttle position sensor angle must be less than 3 degrees.
* Shift lever must remain in designated position until prompted
to shift to overdrive.
* Shift lever must remain in overdrive after the shift to
overdrive until scan tool indicates procedure is complete.
* Calculated oil temperature must be within 60-200
F
(16-93C).
3) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) below
driver's side of instrument panel. For DLC location, see appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
4) Go to TRANSMISSION display on scan tool. Go to
MISCELLANEOUS display on scan tool. Select QUICK LEARN PROCEDURE
display on scan tool. Follow instructions displayed on scan tool to
perform transaxle shift quality quick learn procedure. Remove scan
tool.
Transaxle Shift Quality Quick Learn Procedure (Avenger &
Sebring Coupe)
1) Transaxle shift quality quick learn procedure must be
performed to provide proper transaxle operation after replacing or
overhauling transaxle. After transaxle work is completed, clear any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) as necessary. Connect Chrysler's

Page 383 of 1691

CRUIS E C O NTR O L S YSTE M

1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
CHRY - Cruise Control Systems
Dakota, Durango, Ram Pickup, Ram Van & Ram Wagon
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist
until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See
COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION
before disconnecting battery.
DESCRIPTION
The speed (cruise) control system is electronically
controlled and vacuum operated. The electronic control is integrated
into the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). System consists of the
following components: Powertrain Control Module (PCM), servo, speed
control switches, vacuum reservoir, vehicle speed sensor, speed
control relay and brake switch.
System controls are located on each side of steering wheel
air bag module and consist of ON/OFF, SET, RESUME/ACCEL, CANCEL AND
COAST buttons. System is designed to operate at speeds above 30 MPH.
OPERATION
SYSTEM CONTROLS
To Set Speed Control
Press ON/OFF button to turn speed control system on.
Accelerate to desired speed (minimum of 35 MPH) and press SET/COAST
button. Vehicle speed will be maintained.
NOTE: Speed control system will automatically disengage when
vehicle speed decreases to less than 35 MPH or increases to
more than 85 MPH.
To Disengage Speed Control
Press brake pedal. Press clutch pedal (M/T). Press CANCEL
button. Press ON/OFF button. If ON/OFF button is used, set speed will
be erased from memory.
To Resume Previous Speed
If set speed has not been erased from memory and vehicle
speed is more than 35 MPH, press RES/ACCEL button.
To Increase Speed
With speed control system on, increase set speed by rapidly
pressing and releasing RES/ACCEL button. Each pressing of button will
cause speed increase of 2 MPH. For example, pressing button 3 times
will increase speed by 6 MPH. To increase speed gradually, hold
RES/ACCEL button down until desired speed is reached. When button is
released, new set speed will be maintained.
To Decrease Speed
With speed control system on, decrease set speed by pressing
SET/COAST button. Vehicle speed will gradually decrease. Releasing
button will set a new speed as long as vehicle speed is still more
than 35 MPH.

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COMPONENT LOCATIONS
COMPONENT LOCATIONS\
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Component Location
ABS Control Module
Ram Pickup ....................... Left Side Of Engine Compartment
Ram Van/Wagon ...................................... Under Battery
Data Link Connector (DLC) ...... Lower Left Side Of Instrument Panel\
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (OSS) .......... Left Side Of Transmission\
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch ....... Left Side Of Transmission\
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Dakota & Durango ............... Right Front Of Engine Compartment
Ram Pickup ............... Right Rear Corner Of Engine Compartment
Ram Van/Wagon ..................... Under Hood Next To Wiper Motor
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) ........ On Transmission Or Transfer Case\
Extension Housing
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TROUBLE SHOOTING
ROAD TEST
Perform a road test to verify speed control malfunctions.
Ensure speedometer operation is smooth without flutter at all speeds.
Speedometer fluttering may cause surging in speed control system. For
speedometer diagnosis, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If
road test verifies a surge following speed control set and speedometer
operates smoothly, see OVERSHOOT/UNDERSHOOT FOLLOWING SPEED CONTROL
SET.
If road test verifies an inoperative system, and speedometer
operates smoothly, check for:
* Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM.
* Misadjusted brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
* Poor electrical connections at servo.
* Leaking vacuum reservoir, check valve, hoses or connections.
See VACUUM SUPPLY under COMPONENT TESTS.
* Secure attachments of S/C servo cable.
* Smooth operation of throttle linkage.
* Defective PCM or wiring.
* Defective servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under COMPONENT
TESTS.
To verify a speed control electronic malfunction, use scan
tool to check for DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. A speed control
malfunction may occur without setting a FTC. If no DTCs are stored, go
to CHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION under SYSTEM TESTS.
OVERSHOOT/UNDERSHOOT FOLLOWING SPEED CONTROL SET
If operator repeatedly presses and releases set button with
their foot off accelerator (lift foot set) to begin speed control
operation, vehicle may accelerate and exceed desired set speed by 5
MPH and then decelerate to less than desired set speed before
achieving desired set speed.
Speed Control (S/C) has as adaptive strategy that compensates\
for variations in S/C cable lengths. When S/C is set with vehicle

Page 389 of 1691

made.
* When using a jumper wire, ensure either jumper wire or
circuit is fuse-protected.
* Before disconnecting connector from any control module,
ensure ignition is off before removing connector.
* When checking voltage or continuity at any control module,
probe connector for control module from pin side. DO NOT
backprobe connector or probe wires through insulation.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
* Use specified test equipment when performing electrical
tests.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB). If using a generic scan tool,
ensure it is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be
capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Ensure battery is fully charged. Turn ignition off. Connect
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side\
of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool manufacturer's
instructions, record all DTCs displayed on scan tool. If ant DTCs are
retrieved, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Once all
repairs are made, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.
If no DTCs are retrieved and fault still exists, go to CHECKING SPEED
CONTROL OPERATION under SYSTEM TESTS.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn
ignition on. Using screen prompts on scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
FTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (OSS) RPM MORE THAN 15 MPH
FTC P0720 will set if output shaft speed is less than 60 RPM
for 2.6 seconds when vehicle speed is more than 15 MPH.
Possible Causes:
* Defective Output Speed Sensor (OSS).
* OSS signal circuit open or shorted.
* OSS ground circuit open or shorted.
* Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch FTC present.
* Defective PNP switch.
* Defective PCM.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If FTC
specific good trip is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If
FTC specific good trip is equal to more than zero, go to step 13).
2) If there are any Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch DTCs,\
repair PNP switch FTC first. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION
TESTS. If there are no PNP switch DTCs, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, read PNP switch state. While observing
scan tool, shift transmission through all positions. If scan tool did
not display P/N and D/R in correct positions, repair PNP switch or
circuit as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If

Page 390 of 1691

scan tool displayed P/N and D/R in correct positions, go to next step.
4) Raise drive wheels and support vehicle, allowing wheels to
spin. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, read
Output Speed Sensor (OSS). Shift transmission into first gear. While
observing scan tool, allow wheels to spin at a speed less than 15 MPH.
If scan tool displays OSS more than 60 RPM, go to next step. If scan
tool displays OSS 60 RPM or less, go to step 7).
5) While wheels are spinning, wiggle wiring between OSS and
PCM. If OSS reading dropped while wiggling, repair intermittent short
or open circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If OSS
reading did not drop, go to next step.
6) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Road test vehicle. Read DTCs.
If FTC P0720 returns, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A under
VERIFICATION TESTS. If FTC P0720 did not return, go to step 13).
7) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors.
Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance
between ground and OSS signal circuit at PCM connector C2, terminal
No. 28 (Light Green/Black wire on Ram Pickup; Light Green/White wire
on all other models). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short
to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
8) Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and
OSS ground circuit at PCM connector C2, terminal No. 25 (Dark
Blue/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to
ground. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is
5 ohms or more, go to next step.
9) Disconnect OSS. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance
across OSS terminals. If resistance is not 300-1200 ohms, replace OSS.
Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 300-
1200 ohms, go to next step.
10) Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of OSS signal
circuit between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 28 and OSS connector
(Light Green/Black wire on Ram Pickup; Light Green/White wire on all
other models). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit.
Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms
or less, go to next step.
11) Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of OSS ground
circuit between PCM connector C2, terminal No. 25 and OSS connector
(Dark Blue/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open\
circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance
is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
12) Reconnect OSS. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance
between PCM connector C2, terminals No. 25 (Dark Blue/Black wire) and
No. 28 (Light Green/Black wire on Ram Pickup; Light Green/White wire
on all other models). If resistance is 300-1200 ohms, replace PCM.
Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is not
300-1200 ohms, go to next step.
13) Inspect wiring and connectors. repair as necessary.
Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiring and connectors
are okay, go to next step.
14) Conditions required to set FTC are not present at this
time. Check freeze frame data to determine conditions when FTC was
set. Raise drive wheels and support vehicle, allowing wheels to spin.
Using scan tool, read OSS. Shift transmission into first gear. While
observing scan tool, allow wheels to spin at a speed less than 15 MPH.
Wiggle wiring between OSS and PCM. If OSS reading dropped while
wiggling, repair intermittent short or open circuit. Perform TEST VER-
5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If OSS reading did not drop, no problem
is indicated at this time.
FTC P1595: SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
Speed Control (S/C) solenoid circuits are monitored when
engine is running, S/C switch is on and battery voltage is more than

Page 400 of 1691

under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next
step.
2) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of
RESUME/ACCEL switch ground circuit at RESUME/ACCEL switch connector.
If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform
TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, repair open S/C switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under
VERIFICATION TESTS.
VERIFICATION TESTS
TEST VER-4A
NOTE: If PCM has been replaced and correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a FTC will be set in ABS and air bag
modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), sentry key data must be updated to enable
starting. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
1) If vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, go to
next step. If vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, and PCM has
been disconnected or replaced, battery has been disconnected, or
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or
replaced, APPS calibration must be programmed into PCM (diesel only).
Turn ignition on. Slowly press accelerator pedal to floor and slowly
release. DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Go to
next step.
2) On all engines, if vehicle is equipped with ABS or air
bag, enter correct VIN and mileage in PCM. Erase DTCs in ABS and air
bag modules. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine and speed control
system components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components
as necessary. Using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
3) Road test vehicle at a speed greater than 35 MPH. Turn S/C
switch on. Press and release SET button. If S/C does not engage,
repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE
SHOOTING, if necessary. If speed control engages, go to next step
4) Quickly depress and release RESUME/ACCEL switch. If
vehicle speed increases by 2 MPH, go to next step. If vehicle speed
does not increase by 2 MPH, repair is not complete. Check for related
TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
5) Press and hold COAST switch. Vehicle speed should
decrease. If vehicle speed decreases, go to next step. If vehicle
speed does not decrease, repair is not complete. Check for related
TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
6) Using caution, depress and release brake pedal. If S/C
disengages, go to next step. If S/C does not disengage, repair is not
complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if
necessary.
7) Bring vehicle speed to 35 MPH. Depress speed control
RESUME/ACCEL switch. If vehicle resumes to previously set speed, go to
next step. If vehicle does not resume to previously set speed, repair
is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE
SHOOTING, if necessary.
8) Hold down SET switch. Vehicle speed should decrease. If
vehicle speed decreases, go to next step. If vehicle speed did not
decrease, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to
TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
9) Ensure vehicle speed is more than 35 MPH and release SET
switch. If vehicle sets a new speed, go to next step. If vehicle did
not set a new speed, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs
and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.

Page 401 of 1691

10) Depress and release CANCEL switch. If S/C disengages, go
to next step. If S/C did not disengage, repair is not complete. Check
for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
11) Ensure vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH. Engage speed
control. Turn S/C on/off switch to OFF position. If speed control
disengages, system is operating correctly. Repair is complete. If
speed control does not disengage, repair is not complete. Check for
related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
TEST VER-5A
NOTE: If PCM has been replaced and correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a FTC will be set in ABS and air bag
modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), sentry key data must be updated to enable
starting. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
1) If vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, go to
next step. If vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, and PCM has
been disconnected or replaced, battery has been disconnected, or
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or
replaced, APPS calibration must be programmed into PCM (diesel only).
Turn ignition on. Slowly press accelerator pedal to floor and slowly
release. DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Go to
next step.
2) On all engines, if vehicle is equipped with ABS or air
bag, enter correct VIN and mileage in PCM. Erase DTCs in ABS and air
bag modules. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine and speed control
system components are connected.
3) If there are any DTCs that have not been repaired, go to
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After all DTCs have been repaired, run
appropriate monitor for previously repaired FTC.
4) Connect scan tool to DLC. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4
full. Turn off all accessories. Allow PCM to run appropriate monitor
and increment appropriate good trip. Enabling conditions must be met
before monitor will run.
5) Using scan tool, monitor pretest enabling conditions until
all conditions have been met. Once enabling conditions have been met,
monitor appropriate monitor.
6) If repaired FTC has reset or was seen in monitor while on
road test, repair is not complete. Check for TSBs or flash updates and
return to TROUBLE SHOOTING.
7) If appropriate monitor ran, good trip counter incremented
and no DTCs have been set, repair is complete.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with an air bag. Air bag must be
deactivated before servicing speed control components on or
around steering column. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS -
TRUCKS article.
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist
until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See
COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION
before disconnecting battery.
BRAKE SWITCH
Removal

Page 407 of 1691


DRIV E A XLE - F B I S EM I- F LO ATIN G
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1998-99 DRIVE AXLES
CHRY - FBI Semi-Floating Axles
Ram Pickup
IDENTIFICATION
DRIVE AXLE APPLICATION\
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Application Axle Ring Axle
Model Gear Size Ratio
Front Axle ........ 216 FBI ......... 8.50" .. 3.54, 3.92 & 4.09
Front Axle ........ 248 FBI ......... 9.75" ........ 3.54 & 4.10
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DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
The Front Beam-Design Iron (FBI) axles is of an iron center
casting (differential housing) with axle shaft tubes extending from
both sides. The tubes are pressed in to form a one-piece axle housing
and is a semi-floating design.
Axle contains an integral carrier with hypoid-type ring gear
and pinion with semi-floating axle shafts. Load is supported by hub
bearings. Axle shafts are retained by nuts at the hub bearings. Hub
bearings are bolted to steering knuckle at outboard end of axle tube
yoke. Hub bearings are serviced as an assembly. On vehicles equipped
with Anti-Lock (ABS) brakes, a brake sensor is mounted on knuckle
assemblies, and tone rings are pressed onto axle shaft.
Differential is a one-piece design and differential pinion
mate shaft is retained with a roll pin. Differential bearing preload
and ring gear backlash is adjusted by use of shims, and pinion bearing
preload is set and maintained by use of a collapsible spacer.
Axle shaft is engaged or disengaged by an axle vacuum shift
motor. Vacuum shift motor is operated by engine vacuum and is
controlled by a switch mounted on transfer case.
AXLE RATIO & IDENTIFICATION
NOTE: Axle ratio can be identified by axle identification tag
attached to axle housing cover. See IDENTIFICATION.
LUBRICATION
CAPACITY
DRIVE AXLE CAPACITY ( 1)\
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Application Pts. (L)\
216 FBI .................................................. 4.8 (2.3)\
248 FBI .................................................. 7.6 (3.6)\
(1) - Approximate drive axle capacity listed. Lubricant level should
be 1/2" below oil filler hole in axle housing cover.
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Page 408 of 1691

FLUID TYPE
Use SAE 80W-90 or 90W hypoid gear lubricant with MIL-L-2105-C
and API GL-5 ratings.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: See appropriate table in TROUBLE SHOOTING article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
AXLE SHAFT & HUB BEARING
Removal
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel. Remove brake
caliper with hose attached, and secure aside. DO NOT allow brake
caliper to hang by brake hose. Remove brake rotor. Remove ABS wheel
speed sensor (if equipped). Remove grease cap from center of front
hub. Remove cotter pin from end of axle shaft. Remove axle nut and
washer.
2) Remove hub/bearing assembly-to-knuckle bolts. Remove
hub/bearing assembly from steering knuckle and axle shaft. Remove
brake dust shield. To remove right (passenger-side) axle shaft,
carefully pull axle shaft from axle housing.
NOTE: Left axle shaft will disengage from collar located on
intermediate axle shaft.
3) To remove left (driver's side) axle shaft, disconnect
electrical connector and vacuum hoses at vacuum shift motor. Remove
bolts, vacuum shift motor and gasket. Carefully pull axle shaft from
axle housing and collar on intermediate axle shaft.
Installation
1) Install NEW oil seal on axle shaft with seal lip facing
toward splines on differential end of axle shaft. Coat seal lip with
wheel bearing grease.
2) Install right axle shaft into axle housing. Ensure axle
shaft engages with side gears in differential.
3) To install left axle shaft, ensure collar is engaged with
splines on intermediate axle shaft. Install left axle shaft into axle
housing. Ensure axle shaft engages with splines on collar. Install
vacuum shift motor, ensuring fork on vacuum shift motor engages groove
on collar. Install and tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS table.
4) To complete installation, reverse removal procedure. Apply
silicone rubber sealant to edge of grease cap before installing.
Tighten bolts/nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table.
DRIVE SHAFT
Removal
1) Raise and support vehicle. Ensure transmission and
transfer selector levers case are in Neutral. Reference mark drive
shaft and pinion flange for reassembly reference.
2) Remove bolts and "U" joint straps at pinion flange. Remove
center carrier bearing bolts (if equipped). Remove drive shaft.
CAUTION: The "U" joint components are not serviceable. Replace
complete assembly. DO NOT reuse.

Page 409 of 1691

Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW "U" joint
straps and bolts. Ensure all reference marks are aligned. Tighten
bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table.
PINION FLANGE & OIL SEAL
Removal
1) Raise and support vehicle. Reference mark drive shaft and
pinion flange on differential for reassembly. Remove bolts and "U"
joint straps at pinion flange on differential. Disconnect drive shaft
from differential, and support it aside.
2) Using INCH-lb. torque wrench, measure amount of force
required to rotate pinion. This is pinion bearing preload. Record
pinion bearing preload for reassembly reference.
3) Remove pinion nut and washer from pinion. Scribe reference
mark on pinion flange and pinion for reassembly. Using Holder (C-3281)\
and appropriate flange remover, remove pinion flange from pinion.
Remove oil seal from axle housing.
Installation
1) Ensure oil seal surface in axle housing is clean. Coat lip
of oil seal with gear lube. Using appropriate oil seal installer and
handle, install oil seal.
2) Install pinion flange on pinion with reference mark
aligned. Press pinion flange onto pinion. Install washer and pinion
nut. Tighten pinion nut while rotating pinion, ensuring bearings are
properly seated. Tighten nut until preload measured before disassembly
is achieved. DO NOT exceed maximum torque specification. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS table.
3) To install remaining components, reverse removal procedure
using NEW "U" joint straps and bolts. Ensure all reference marks are
aligned. Tighten bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
table. Check lubricant level and add if necessary.
AXLE HOUSING ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Removing axle housing assembly is not necessary unless axle
housing is damaged. Differential carrier and components can
be serviced by removing differential assembly from axle
housing.
Removal
1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheels. Reference
mark drive shaft to pinion flange for reassembly. Remove bolts and "U"
joint straps at pinion flange. Remove drive shaft, and support aside.
Remove brake calipers, and support aside with wire. DO NOT allow
calipers to hang from brake hoses.
2) Disconnect ABS sensor harness connectors (if equipped).
Disconnect drag link and tie rod from steering knuckles. Disconnect
shock absorber from axle housing. Disconnect stabilizer bar links at
spring brackets.
3) Disconnect electrical connector and vacuum hoses at vacuum
shift motor. Support axle housing assembly with floor jack. Remove
bolts from upper and lower suspension arms. Lower axle housing
assembly from vehicle and remove.
Installation
To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensure reference marks
on drive shaft and pinion flange align. Tighten suspension arms with
vehicle at normal operating height. Tighten bolt/nuts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Check axle fluid level

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