DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 3701 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the (T16) Transmission Control Output
circuit at the at the TIPM C10 harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 v?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to power.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
Page 3702 of 5267
3.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to allPower and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 3703 of 5267
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3704 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open condition is detected in the TIPM on the Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission
control output.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Transmission Solenoid harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission control output circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to allPower and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3705 of 5267
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 3706 of 5267
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3707 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3708 of 5267
3.CHECK THE ECM
Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and
battery positive.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and
connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output
circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ECM per the
Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK
LEARN
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
Disconnect the amp meter from theTIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a
jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time
in the ECM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately .02 milliam-
pere with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected.
Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere ±
.005 milliampere on each solenoid tested?
Ye s>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3709 of 5267
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3710 of 5267
P1740-TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
The Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) and Overdrive Clutch (O/D) will be tested each time the ECM requests
TCC engagement in 3rd gear and O/D.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the expected RPM drop is not achieved while attempting toengage TCC or O/D. This
indicates a malfunctioning torqueconvertor or overdrive clutch.
Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TOO COLD
OIL PAN CONTAINS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
SHAFT OR SEAL DAMAGE
TCC SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature, Cam, Engine RPM, Misfire, P/N, or TPS DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Refer to 9 - ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
Are any of the DTCs P0720, P0973, P0974, P2769, and/or P2770, also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category, and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3