DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 531 of 5267
6.(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the signal (K181) circuit in the sensor
harness connector with the (K181) signal circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open (K181) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the supply (F855) circuit in the sensor
harness connector with the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 532 of 5267
8.(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair (K181) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.ECM
Reconnect the disconnected Fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring scan tool, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0193 set?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 533 of 5267
P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 534 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915)
return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 535 of 5267
3.FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181)
signal circuit and the (K915) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor
connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K181) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (K181) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sen-
sor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
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6.(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K181) signal circuit and (F855)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the shorted circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(K915) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (K915) return circuit in the sensor
harness connector with the (K915) return circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open (K915) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
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8.ECM
Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors.
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K181)
signal circuit of the sensor connector and the (K915) return circuit of the
sensor connector.
Does the DTC P0192 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 538 of 5267
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 539 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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4.INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.
Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high
side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector
at the injector harness connector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injec-
tor circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace or repair the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between
the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace or repair the open engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)