DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 491 of 5267

8.(K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit in the inlet Air
Pressure sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the (K616) signal circuit shorted to ground or replace
the wire harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K668) 5-volt supply Circuit in the
Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground or
replace the wire harness. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MOD-
ULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K668)
5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the sensor harness
connector.
Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high
DTC?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 492 of 5267

P0108-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 493 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INLET AIR SENSOR (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
(K690) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECKING (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (K690) RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K690) return circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 494 of 5267

3.INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K690)
Return circuit to the (K616) signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sensor
harness connector.
Does the scan tool show a P0107 Inlet Air Pressure Sensor
Low DTC.
Ye s>>
Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.INLET AIR SENSOR (K616) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K616) signal circuit of the Inlet Air
Pressure sensor connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair or replace short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit of the sen-
sor connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 495 of 5267

6.SIGNAL CIRCUIT SORTED TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K616) signal circuit and the
(K668) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(K690) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K690) return circuit in the Inlet Air
Pressure sensor harness connector with the (K690) return circuit in the
ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair or replace the Engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 496 of 5267

8.ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916)
Return circuit with the (K616) signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sen-
sor harness connector.
Did DTC P0107 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING) 0
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 497 of 5267

P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 498 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
FAILED IAT SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FAILED IAT SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor
with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the Intake air temp sensor/MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 499 of 5267

P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 500 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K21) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temp sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Intake Air temperature sensor/MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reappear?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3