Index HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Owner's Manual

Page 214 of 1139

DTC Troubleshooting Index
";These DTCs are indicated by a blinking malfunction indicator lamp (MlL)when the SCS service signal line isjumped with the Honda PGM Tester.
{cont'd)
11-7
DTC
{MlL indication*)
Temporary DTCDetection ltemNote
P0010 (56)Variable Valve Timing Control {VTC) Oil Control
Solenoid Valve Malfunction
{see page 1 1'1 18)
P0011 (56)P001 1Variable Valve Timing Control (WC) System
Malfunction
(see page 11- 1 19)
P0107 (3)Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit
Low Voltaqe
(see page 1'l-521
P0108 (3)Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit
Hiqh Voltaqe
(see page 11-53)
P0112 (10)Intake Air Temperature (lAT) Sensor Circuit Low
Voltaoe
(see page 11-55)
P01r3 (10)Intake Air Temperature (lAT) Sensor Circuit High
Voltaoe
(see page '11-56)
P0116 {86) P0116Englne Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Range/
Performance Problem
{see page 11-57)
P0117 {6)Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit
Low Voltaqe
(see page 11-58)
P0118 {6)Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit
Hiqh Voltaqe
{see page 11-59)
P0122 t7\Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltaqe(see Daqe 11-60)P0123 {7)Throttle Posltion (TP) Sensor Circuit Hiqh Voltaoe(see paqe 11-62)
P0128 (87)P0128Coolinq SVStem Malfunction(see Daqe 11-64)
P0134 (41)Air Fuel Ratio (Ay'F) Sensor (Sensor 1) No Activity
Detected
(see page 11-65)
P0137 (63)P0137Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S)(Sensor 2) Circuit Low Voltaqe
(see page 11-65)
P0138 (63)P0138Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S)(Sensor 2) Circuit Hiqh Voltaqe
(see page 11-66)
P0139 (63)P0139Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary H02S)(Sensor 2) Slow ResDonse
(see page 11-67)
P0141 (65)Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary H02S)(Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
(see page 11-68)
P0171 (45)PO\11Fuel Svstem Too Lean(see paqe 11-70)
PO112 l'45)PO\l2Fuel System Too Rich(see oaoe 11-70)
P0300 and any P0300 and any
of of
P0301 (71) P0301
PO302 (721 P0302
P0303 (73) P0303
P0304 (74) P0304
Random Misfire(see page 11-71)
P0301 (7'1) P0301No. 1 Cylnder Misfire{see page 11-72)
P0302 (721 P0302No. 2 Cvlnder Misfire{see paqe 1 1-72)
P0303 (73)P0303No. 3 Cvlnder Misfire(see oaqe 11-72)
P0304 {74)P0304No. 4 Cvlnder Misfire{see Daqe 1 1-72)

Page 215 of 1139

Fuel and Emissions Systems
Knock Sensor Circuit N4alfunction
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Intermittent(see page 11-78)
(see oaqe 11-121
PO4i{
TU45I
P0452
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A Intermiftentisee page 11-121)
Yetrgb-le Velye TiTing _controlll/T!) Phqse Gsee oaoe 11-122
CqJalyst System Elficie-ncy Below Thresholdsee oaqe 1 1- 167
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Range/Performance (seepagell 171)
Sensor Circuit Low V11-172
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High V
Vehicle SDeed SensorCircuit Malf unction
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A No
P0451 (91)
see Daqe 11-130)
(see page 1 1-81)
Refer to the l\4ultiplex
Control System
Troubleshooting {see
(see page 1 1-83)
(see paSe 1 1'83)
Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High{see page 11-83)
P't 121
Pl122
P11f,.8
Throttle Position {TPi Sensor Signal Lower Than(see page 11-63)
-tsee page I r-oJ,
G;tp"s" 1 154)
(*" paSe 1 154)
P1122 ll J
ij1128 (5)
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal Higher Than
Mani{old Absolute Pressure (l\,4AP} Sensor Signal
Loqer Tha n Expected
Manifold Absolute Preisure (MAP) SeiiioiSgnul
Hiqher Than Ex(see page 11-84)
Engine Control Module (ECN4) Power Source Circuil
Serial Communication Link Malfunction
P1106 (13)
P110? (13
P1 108 (ts'
Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Range/
Performance Problem
Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low
P1121 11)
P1 129 (5)
P1157 (48)
Pr 158 (48)
Air Fuel Ratio (AVF) Sensor (Sensor 1) Range/
Rerformance Problem
AirFuel Ratio{A"F) Sensor {Sensor 1)AFS Terminal(see page 1 1-85)
Air Fuel Ratio 1AVF) Sensor isensor 'l) AFS + Terminal(see page 1 1-86)
Air Fuel Ratio {A,/F) Sensor {Sensor I ) Slow Response
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Range/(see page 1 1-88)
Air Fuel Ratio (4,/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit
Malfunction
(see page 11-89)
Air Fuel Ratio (A,/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater System
Malfunction
(see page 11-91)
P1 159 (48)
P1163 (61
P1164 (61)
P1 166 (41)
P1 167 (41) '
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont'd)
" :These DTCS are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS servlce signal line is jumped with the Honda PGM
Tester.* 1r '02 model
\
l\."
11-8
\.
(
a

Page 217 of 1139

Fuel and Emissions Systems
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
When the vehicle has one of these symptoms, check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the scan tool. lf there is no
DTC, do the diagnostic procedure for the symptom, in the sequence listed, until you find the cause.
SvmotomDiaqnostic procedureAlso check lor
Engine will not sta rt
(MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
1. Test the battery {see page 22-50).
2. Test the starter (see page 4-8).
3. Troubleshoot the fuel pump circult (see page 11
141).
Low compressron
No ignition spark
lntake air leaks
Locked up engine
Broken timing chain
Contaminated fuel
Engine will not start (MlL
comes on and stays on, or
never comes on at all, no
DTCS set)
Troubleshoot the l\4lL circuit (see page 1 '1-97).
Engine will not start
(immobilizer indicator stays
on or flashs)
Troubleshoot the immobilizer system (see page 22-165).
Hard starting(MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
1. Testthe battery (see page 22-50).
2. Checkthe fuel pressure (see page 11-145).
Low compression
Intake air leaks
Contaminated fuel
Cold fast idle too low(MlL works OK. no DTCS set)
1. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-139).
2. Checkthe idle sDeed (see paqe 11-138).
Cold fast idle too high
(MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
Do the ECI\4 idle learn procedure (see page 1 1- 139).
Checkthe idle speed {see page 11-138).
Inspect/adjust the throttle cable (see page 1 '1-'163).
Inspect and test the throttle body {see page 1 1-160}.
']
2.
3.
ldle speed fluctuates
(MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
1. Dothe ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-'139).
2. Check the idle speed (see page 11-138).
3, Inspecvadjust th e throttle cable (see page 11''163).
4. Insoect and test the throttle bodv (see paqe 11- 160)
Intake air leaks
After warming up, idle speed
is below specifications with
no load
{MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
1. Do the ECIVI idle learn procedure (see page 1 1- 139).
2. Troubleshootthe alternator FR signal circuit (see
page 11-'134).
3. InsDect and test the throttle bodv {see paqe 1 1-160).
Vacuum hose clogged/
cracked/poor
connectron
After warming up, idle speed
is above specifications with
no toao(MlL works OK. no DTCS set)
1. Do the ECM idle learn procedure {see page 1'j-139).
2. Troubleshoot the alternator FR signal circuit(see
page 11-134).
Low power
(MlL works OK, no DTCS set)
1. Check the fuel pressure(seepagell-145).
2. Inspect and test the th roftle body (see page 11-160).
3. Inspecvadjust the throttle cable (see page 11-'163).
Low compressron
Camshaft timing
problem
Engine oil levelprootem
Engine stalls(MlL works OK. no DTCS set)
1. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 1'l'139).
2. Check the fuel pressure{seepagell-145).
3. Check the idle speed (see page I 1-138).
4. Troubleshootthe brake pedal position switch signal
circuit (see paqe 11-137).
lntake air leaks
Faulty harness and
sensor connections
\
\-
11-10
\-

Page 256 of 1139

PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
CAMSHAFT POS]TION {CMP) SENSOR B(TOP DEAD CENTER (TDC}SENSORITroubleshootina. oaoe 1 1-95Replacement, p;ge 1-1.1 14
ELECTRICAL LOADDETECTOR {ELDITroubleshooting,page 1'l -92
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE{IATI SENSORTroubleshooting,page 'l'l-55
Replacement, page 11-'l 15
f- \
rl
KNOCK SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-77Beplacement, page 11 115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE(ECTI SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-57Replacement, page 11 114
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE(MAP) SENSORTroubleshooting, page 1 1-52
THROTTLE POSITIONITP} SENSORTroubleshooting, page 11-60CRANKSHAFT POSITIONICKPISENSORTroubleshooting, page'l 1-78Beplacement, page 1 1-'l 16
AIR FUEL RATIO {A/F)SENSOR ISENSOR 1}Trorrbleshooting, page 1 1-84Replacement, page 11- 1 13
{cont'd)
ii'- r'1
.I11 ---:,I''.!,i(..,.?:fir-J-
.....,..:--.
11-49

Page 257 of 1139

PGM-Fl System
Component Location Index (cont'd)\
\.,
11-50
v

Page 304 of 1139

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect an OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
(see page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) and read the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
communicate with the ECM?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Go to troubleshooting " DLC Circuit
Troubleshooting" (see page 11-109).
3. Check the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Testerfor
DTCs.
Are any DTCs ind icated?
YES Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)and watch the
lMalfunction Indicator Lamp (MlL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than
20 seconds aftet turning the ignition switch
oN (tr)?
YES lf the MIL always comes on and stays on, go
to step 76. But if the lMlL sometimes works
normally, first check for these problems.
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECIM (E29) and the data link connector (DLC).
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
NO lf the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the
lvllL sometimes works normally, first check for
these problems.
. A loose No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the under
dash fuse/relay box.. A loose No. 20 lG (40A) (Canada: 50A)Iuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.. A ioose No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
. A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.. A poor connection at ECM terminal E31.. An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire
between the ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECI\4 (A20) and the throttle posilion (TPi sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the low oil pressure light on?
YES Go to step 10.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Inspectthe No. 10 l\4ETER (7.5A)fuse inthe under-
dash fuse/relay box.
ls the luse OK?
YES Go to step L
NO Repair shon in the wire between No. 10
METER (7.5A)fuse and the gauge assembly. Also
replacethe No. 10 METER {7.5A) fuse.l
9. Inspect the No. 20 lG1 (40A) (Canada: 50A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Repair open in the wire between the No. 20
lG (40A) {Canadar 50A)fuse and the gauge
assembly. lf the wire is OK, test the ignition switch
{see page 22 53).
NO Repair short in the wire between No. 20 lG
(40A) lCanada: 50A)fuse and the under'dash fusel
relay box. Also replace the No.20 lG (40Ai
(Canada: 50A) fuse.I
(conr'd)
11-97

Page 317 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting {cont'dl
7. Disconnect EClvl connector E (31P). Make sure the
OBD llscan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR IDLC)
Ierminal side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between
DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM {E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
NO Go to step 9.
Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and ECM terminal E23,
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Terminal side of female terminals
9.
K-LINE {LT BLU)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
11-110
10.
1 'I.
tJ.
ls there continuity?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECI\4.I
NO Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No.7 and the ECM {E23). After repairing the wire,
check the DTC with the OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PG l\4 Tester, and go to the DTC Troubleshooting
Index.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECI\4 connector E (31P). l\4ake sure the
OBD ll scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is
disconnected from the DLC.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and
No.7.
DATA LINK CONNECTOR {DLC}
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there 0 V?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECI\4, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Repair short to power in the wire between the
DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM (E23). After
repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, and go to the DTC
Troubleshooting index. I
t

Page 324 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC OIL CONTROLSOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-118Test,page 11-'l27
-gl
:1
iai- r-:
@'-;'
;'l--i -
lt i..,,--tl
€)
,..
'- tt /
. -' '--'-
CAMSHAFT POSITIONICMPI SENSOR ATroubleshooting, page 1 1-121Replacement, Page l'!-128
VTC SOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-123Removal/lnspection, page 1 1-128
11-117

Page 336 of 1139

ldle Gontrol System
Component Location Index
TE'
IDLE AIR CONTROL {IAC) VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-'131
11-129

Page 345 of 1139

ldle Control System
ldle Speed lnspection
NOTE:' Leave the idle air control (lAC) valve connecled.. Before checking the idle speed, check these items:- The malfunction indicator lamp (MlL) has not been
reported on.- lgnition timing- Spark plugs- Air cleaner- PCV system. Pullthe parking brake lever up. Start the engine, and
make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve 2P connector.
2. Connect a tachometer (A)to the test tachometer
connector (B), or connect the Honda PGM Tester (C)
or an OBD ll scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) (D) located under the driver's side of the
dashboard.
11-138
4.
3.
5.
6.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Check the idle speed with no-load conditions;
headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
Let the engine idle for 1 minute with the heater fan
switch on Hl and air conditioner on, then check the
idle speed.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
NOTE: lf the idle speed is not wilhin specification,
go to the Symptom Troubleshooting Index,
Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector.

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