idle control HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Owner's Manual

Page 336 of 1139

ldle Gontrol System
Component Location Index
TE'
IDLE AIR CONTROL {IAC) VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-'131
11-129

Page 337 of 1139

ldle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0505: ldle Control System Malfunction
NOTE: lf DTC P1519 is stored atthe same time as DTC
P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then recheck for
DTC P0505.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle,
2. Checkthe engine speed at idle with no,load
conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger,
radiator fan, and air conditioner off.
Is the engine running at 750t50 rpm?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
trme.I
NO lf the idle speed is less than 700 rpm, go to
step 3; if it's 800 rpm or higher, go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the idle air control {lAC) valve3P
connector.
Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
YES- Check the idle speed {see page 1 1-138). lf the
idle will not adjust properly, clean the passage in
the throttle body, and then adjust the idle. I
NO- Replace the IAC valve.I
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
11-130
(
7. Put your fingers on the lower pon (A) inthethrottle
oooy.
Does the engine stall?
YES Checkthe idle speed (see page 11-138). lfit's
out of specification, replace the IAC valve.l
NO With the throttle valve completely closed,
check for vacuum leaks, and repair as necessary.l

Page 345 of 1139

ldle Control System
ldle Speed lnspection
NOTE:' Leave the idle air control (lAC) valve connecled.. Before checking the idle speed, check these items:- The malfunction indicator lamp (MlL) has not been
reported on.- lgnition timing- Spark plugs- Air cleaner- PCV system. Pullthe parking brake lever up. Start the engine, and
make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve 2P connector.
2. Connect a tachometer (A)to the test tachometer
connector (B), or connect the Honda PGM Tester (C)
or an OBD ll scan tool to the data link connector(DLC) (D) located under the driver's side of the
dashboard.
11-138
4.
3.
5.
6.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on,
then let it idle.
Check the idle speed with no-load conditions;
headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air
conditioner off.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
Let the engine idle for 1 minute with the heater fan
switch on Hl and air conditioner on, then check the
idle speed.
ldle speed should be: 750 t 50 rpm
NOTE: lf the idle speed is not wilhin specification,
go to the Symptom Troubleshooting Index,
Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector.

Page 372 of 1139

Throttle Body Removal/lnstallation
NOTE:' Do not adjust the throttle stop screw.. Afterreassembly,adjustthethrottlecable{seepagell-163) and the cruise control cable (see page 4-45).. The throttle position (TP) sensor is not removable.
THROTTLELEVER
There should beno clearance
THROTTLE CABLE
MANIFOLDABSOLUTE PRESSURE{MAP} SENSOR
22Nm(2.2 kgt.m, 16 lbf.ft)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION {EVAPICANISTER PURGE VALVE
IDLE AIR CONTROL{IACI VALVE
11-165

Page 386 of 1139

28.
29.
ls thete continuity?
YES-Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A)
and o-ring (B).1
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and
body ground.
EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUTVALVE 2P CONNECTOR
Wire side o{ female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the EVAP
canister vent shut valve and the ECM (E21).1
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
soflware, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
30.
Vacuum Hoses and Connections Test
Do the fuel tank vapor control valve test (see page
1 1-187).
ls the fuel tank vapot control valve OK?
YES-Go to step 31.
NO Replace the fueltank vapor control valve.l
Tighten the fuel cap 3 "clicks", then monitorthe
FTP sensor readings with the Honda PGM Tester.
Start the engine. and let it idle for 5 minutes.
Check the FTP sensor readings.
ls the reading above 0.5 kpa (4 mm Hg, 0.16 in.
Hg) pressure, or about 3 V?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck {see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECfvl, replace the
original ECM.t
NO Check the following parts for leaks:l
. Fueltank (A)
. Fuel fill cap (B)
. Fuel fill pipe (C)
. Fueltank vapor control valve(D). Fueltank vapor recirculation valve (E)
. Fueltank vapor recirculation tube (F)
. Fueltank vapor signaltube (G)
. Fueltank vapor control venttube(H). FTP sensor (J)
- Repair or replace any leaking parts.
5t.
11-179

Page 423 of 1139

28. Connect the transmission ground cable (A).
8 x 1.25 mm
B
22 N.m (2.2 kgf.m, 16lbf.ft)
[---.-.---e
e
6x1,0mm9.8 N.m{1.0 kgl m. 7 lbf ftl
29.
30.
8x125mm22Nm12.2 kgt m, 16 lbf ft)
lnstall the battery tray (B).
Installthe intake air duct (see step 36 on page 5-14).
Installthe air cleaner housing (see step 39 on page
5-15).
Installthe intake manifold cover (see step 41 on
page 5-15).
Install the battery. Connectthe positive (+) cable
first, then the negative (-)cable to the battery.
Reflllthe transmission fluid (see page 13-3).
Test-drive the vehicle.
Check the clutch operation.
Check the front wheel alignment (see page 18-4).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter
the customer's radio station presets.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 11-139).
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
31.
38.
39.
13-13

Page 500 of 1139

Steering
Steering Wheel Installation
1. Before installing the steering wheel, make sure the
front wheels are aligned straight ahead, then center
the cable reel (A). Do this by first rotating the cable
reel clockwise until it stops. Then rotate it
counterclockwise about two and a half turns. The
arrow mark (B) on the cable reel label should point
straight up.
Position the two tabs (A) of the turn signal
canceling sleeve (B) as shown. Installthe steering
wheel onto the steering column shaft, making sure
the steerlng wheel hub (C) engages the pins (D) of
the cable reel and tabs of the canceling sleeve. Do
not tap on the steering wheel or steering column
shaft when installing the steering wheel.
17-8
3. Install the steering wheel nut (A), and tighten it to
the specified torgue.
A_B39 N.m (4.0 kgf m.29lbt ftl
Connect the cruise control set/resume switch
connector (B). fvlake sure the wire harness is routed
and fastened properly.
Install the driver's airbag, and confirm that the
system is operating properly {see page 23-113).
Check the horn, turn signal canceling and cruise
control switches for proper operation.
Reconnect the battery and do the following:. Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 1l-139),. Power window control unit resetting procedure
\see page 22-1281.. Enter the anti-theft cord for the radio, then enter
the custmer's radio station presets.. Set the clock.
{
7.
lr,',,t
;. _,:!
'' '1i::..'.' l

Page 502 of 1139

Steering
Steering Column Removal
lnstallation
1.
4.
Install the steering column, and make sure the
wires are not caught or pinched by any parts.
Insertthe upper end ofthe steering joint onto the
steering shaft {A) (line up the bolt hole (B) with the
flat portion (C) on the shaft).
8 x 1,25 mm28 N.m{2.9 kgf m,21 rbr.ft)
A
Slip the lower end of the steering joint onto the
pinion shaft {D) (line up the bolt hole with the
groove (E) around the shaft), and loosely lnstallthe
lower joint bolt. Be sure that the lower joint bolt is
securely in the groove in the pinion shaft.
Pull on the steering joint to make su re that the
steering joint is fully seated. Then installthe upper
joint bolt, and tighten it to the specified torque.
Tighten the lower joint bolt to the specified torque.
Finish the installation, and note these items:
. Make sure the wire harness is routed and
fastened properly.
. Make sure the connectors are properly connected.. Reinstallthe steering wheel (see page 17-8).
. Reconnect the battery.- Do the power window control unitreset
procedure {see page 22-128).- Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then
enter the custmer's radio station presets.
- Set the clock.. Verify horn, turn signal switch, and cruise control
switch operation.. Check wheel alignment, if necessary (see page
18-4).. Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedu re {see page '11-139).
17-10
and Installation (cont'd){

Page 525 of 1139

EPS Gomponents
7.
8.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect EPS
control unit connector C (20P).
Start the engine, and let it idle.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C {20P) terminal No.19 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP)
ls there about 6 V at idle? (With the meter set lol
t requency, is there 33 Hz per 1,000 engine rpm? )
YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control
unit and recheck.l
NO Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect EPS
control unit connector C (20P).
Start the engine, and let it idle.
9.
10.
Wire side of {emale terminals
17-34
11. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 19 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OPI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 6 V at idle? (With the metet set tor
trequency, is therc 33 Hz per 1,000 engine rpn?)
YES Check for loose EPS control unitconnectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control
unit and recheck.I
NO Go to step '12.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ECM connector E (31P) connector.
12.
13.
!

Page 541 of 1139

EPS Components
(Motor RemovaUlnstallation (cont'dl
lnsiallation
7. Clean the mating surface of the motor (A) and
gearbox.
Apply a thin coat of silicone grease (P/N 08733-
8070E)to the new O-ring (B), and carefully fit it on
the motor.
Apply grease {Nippon Grease WR-S or equivalent
steering gear grease) into the motor shaft (C).
qE
8 x '1.25 mm20 N.m12.0 kgt.m,7 .2lbl ftl
L==-c].E@
9.
17-50
r0.Install the motor on the gearbox by engaging the
motor shaft and worm shaft (D). Note the motor
installation position {direction of motor wires).
Before tightening the bolts, turn the motor two or
three times right and left about 45 degrees. lvlake
sure the motor is evenly seated on the steering
gearbox and that the O-ring is not pinched betlveen
the mating surfaces.
Installthe removed Darts in the reverse order of
removal. and note these items:
lvlake sure the motor 2P connector is properly
connected.
lvlake sure the motor and EPS wires are not
caught or pinched by any parts.
Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 11-139).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio station
Dresets. Reset the clock,
Do the oower window control unit reset
procedure (see page 22-1241.
After installation, start the engine, and let it idle.
Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times. Check that the EPS indicator does not come
on.
11.
12.
13.

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