Power supply INFINITI FX35 2004 User Guide
Page 56 of 4449
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-47
[ICC]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 8 (Y/G) and 24 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >>Brake pressure sensor malfunction.
Replace brake pressure sensorBR-13, "BRAKE MAS-
TER CYLINDER" . Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Clear DTC and perform driving check. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS006Z6
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake booster solenoid/release and ICC unit, and connect them securely again.
Then erase DTC. After that perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Replace booster solenoid.
Replace booster solenoid. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again. 8 (+) - 24 (–) Approx. 5V
SKIA6653E
10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E
Page 57 of 4449
ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS006Z7
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector
and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector m88 ter-
minal 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and Brake booster harness
connector E54 terminal 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
Check release switch. Refer to ACS-66, "Release Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Release switch malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again. 6 - 1, 15 - 3, 22 - 2 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6655E
Approx. 10V
SKIA6656E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-51
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6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ICC brake switch, ECM and
ICC unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 4 (SB) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB).
5. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Malfunction of fuse, or ICC brake switch power supply
system harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6198E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5980E
Approx. 12V
SKIA5981E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
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12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and
terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with CONSULT-
II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E14 terminal 6 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Malfunctions of fuse or ICC brake hold relay power
supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Approx. 12V (during active
test)
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Approx. 12V
SKIA1198E
Page 69 of 4449
ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom 1: ON/OFF Switch Does Not Switch ON*1 . ON/OFF Switch Does Not
Switch OFF
*2 .AKS006ZO
NOTE:
*1:The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2:The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK ON/OFF SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that ON/OFF switch operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Repair ICC unit connector. After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.Is“CAN COMM CIRCUIT”indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer toACS-41, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT"
NO >> Refer toACS-45, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC"
Symptom 2: The ICC System Cannot Be Set (ON/OFF Switch Turns On/Off).AKS006ZP
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 25 MPH (40 km/h) to 90 MPH (144 km/h).
When the A/T selector lever is in gears other than ‘D’.
While the brake is in operation.
1. CHECK OF CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in work support, check if any cause of cancellation exists.
OK or NG
OK >>Cancel with appropriate cause.
For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.
A:“OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to ACS-45, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
B:“ VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to ACS-42, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
C:“IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to ACS-42, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR 2" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
Page 79 of 4449
AT-2Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW .......................113
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................114
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REV-
OLUTION SENSOR) ...............................................116
Description ............................................................116
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................116
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................116
Possible Cause .....................................................116
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................116
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T .........................118
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................119
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL ...................121
Description ............................................................121
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................121
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................121
Possible Cause .....................................................121
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................121
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................121
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE .................................................123
Description ............................................................123
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................123
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................123
Possible Cause .....................................................123
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................123
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................124
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP) .125
Description ............................................................125
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................125
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................125
Possible Cause .....................................................125
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................125
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................126
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE .127
Description ............................................................127
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................127
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................127
Possible Cause .....................................................127
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................127
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................128
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(POWER SUPPLY) ..................................................129
Description ............................................................129
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................129
Possible Cause .....................................................129
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................129
Wiring Diagram — AT — POWER ........................130
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................131
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(RAM) ......................................................................133
Description ............................................................133
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................133
Possible Cause .....................................................133
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................133
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................133
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(ROM) ......................................................................134
Description ............................................................134
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................134Possible Cause .....................................................134
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................134
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................134
DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
(EEPROM) ...............................................................135
Description ............................................................135
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................135
Possible Cause .....................................................135
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................135
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................135
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ........136
Description ............................................................136
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................136
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................136
Possible Cause .....................................................136
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................136
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT ..................................................................139
Description ............................................................139
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................139
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................139
Possible Cause .....................................................139
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................139
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS ...............................140
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................141
Component Inspection ..........................................142
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR ....143
Description ............................................................143
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................143
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................143
Possible Cause .....................................................143
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................144
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR .......145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................145
Possible Cause .....................................................145
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................145
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................146
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK .................................147
Description ............................................................147
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................147
Possible Cause .....................................................147
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................147
Judgement of A/T Interlock ...................................147
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................148
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING ...............150
Description ............................................................150
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................150
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................150
Possible Cause .....................................................150
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................150
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................151
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE ..152
Description ............................................................152
CONSULT-II Reference Value ...............................152
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................152
Page 82 of 4449
INDEX FOR DTC
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INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical Index ACS0079V
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000” is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to AT- 1 0 5
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: For VQ35DE engine.
*3: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC
Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II (GST*1) CONSULT-II only “A/T”
A/T 1ST E/BRAKING — P1731AT- 1 5 0
ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC — P1841AT- 1 7 8
ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC — P1843AT- 1 8 0
ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC — P1845AT- 1 8 2
ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC — P1846AT- 1 8 4
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 P1730AT- 1 4 7
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 P0744 AT- 1 2 5
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 P1710AT- 1 3 9
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 U1000AT- 1 0 5
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 P1762AT- 1 6 0
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1764 (*3) P1764 AT- 1 6 2
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725 (*2) P0725AT- 1 2 1
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 P1757AT- 1 5 6
FR/B SOLENOID FNCT P1759 P1759 AT- 1 5 8
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 P1767AT- 1 6 4
HLR/C SOL FNCTN P1769 (*3) P1769 AT- 1 6 6
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 P1752AT- 1 5 2
I/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1754 (*3) P1754 AT- 1 5 4
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 7
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 P1772AT- 1 6 8
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 P1774 AT- 1 7 0
MANU MODE SW/CIR — P1815AT- 1 7 2
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 P0705AT- 11 2
STARTER RELAY/CIRC — P0615AT- 1 0 8
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 3
TCM·EEPROM — P1704AT- 1 3 5
TCM-POWER SUPPLY — P1701AT- 1 2 9
TCM·RAM — P1702AT- 1 3 3
TCM·ROM — P1703AT- 1 3 4
TP SEN/CIRC A/T P1705 (*2) P1705AT- 1 3 6
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P1716 P1716AT- 1 4 3
VEH SPD SE/CIR·MTR — P1721AT- 1 4 5
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT P0720 P0720AT- 11 6
Page 83 of 4449
AT-6
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC No. Index ACS0079W
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000” is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for “DTC U1000 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to AT- 1 0 5
.
*1: These numbers are prescribed by SAE J2012.
*2: For VQ35DE engine.
*3: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.DTC
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page OBD-II Except OBD-II
CONSULT-II GST (*1) CONSULT-II only “A/T”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRCAT-108
P0705 P0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 11 2
P0710 P1710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT-139
P0720 P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR ATAT- 11 6
P0725 (*2) P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGAT-121
P0740 P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCAT-123
P0744 P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT-125
P0745 P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCAT-127
— P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLYAT-129
— P1702 TCM·RAMAT-133
— P1703 TCM·ROMAT-134
— P1704 TCM·EEPROMAT-135
P1705 (*2) P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/TAT-136
P1716 P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRCAT-143
— P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR·MTRAT-145
P1730 P1730 A/T INTERLOCKAT-147
— P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKINGAT-150
P1752 P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT-152
P1754 (*3) P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT-154
P1757 P1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT-156
P1759 (*3) P1759 FR/B SOLENOID FNCTAT-158
P1762 P1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT-160
P1764 (*3) P1764 D/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT-162
P1767 P1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRCAT-164
P1769 P1769 HLR/C SOL FNCTNAT-166
P1772 P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT-168
P1774 P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT-170
— P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRCAT-172
— P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRCAT-178
— P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRCAT-180
— P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRCAT-182
— P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRCAT-184
U1000 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITAT-105
Page 86 of 4449
PRECAUTIONS
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Service Notice or PrecautionsACS002L7
ATF COOLER SERVICE
If A/T fluid contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. For A/T fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to AT- 1 4 , "
A/T
Fluid Cooler Cleaning" . For radiator replacement, refer to CO-14, "RADIATOR" (for VQ35DE) or CO-39,
"RADIATOR" (for VK45DE).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the A/T CHECK indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table
on AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic
result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM mem-
ories.
Always perform the procedure on AT- 3 9 , "
HOW TO ERASE DTC" to complete the repair and avoid
unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to EC-53, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" (for VQ35DE) or EC-703,
"ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" (for VK45DE).
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use the new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble DiagnosisACS002L8
When you read wiring diagrams, refer to the following:
GI-15, "How to Read Wiring Diagrams".
PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" for power distribution circuit.
When you perform trouble diagnosis, refer to the following:
GI-11, "How to Follow Trouble Diagnoses".
GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident".
Page 108 of 4449
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CAN CommunicationACS004PB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. For details, refer to LAN-6,
"CAN Communication Unit"
Input/Output Signal of TCMACS002LH
*1: Spare for vehicle speed sensor·A/T (revolution sensor)
*2: Spare for accelerator pedal position signal
*3: If these input and output signals are different, the TCM triggers the fail-safe function.
*4: Used as a condition for starting self-diagnostics; if self-diagnostics are not started, it is judged that there is some kind of error.
*5: CAN communicationsControl itemLine
pressure
controlVehicle
speed
controlShift
controlLock-up
controlEngine
brake
controlFail-safe
function
(*3)Self-diag-
nostics
function
InputAccelerator pedal position signal
(*5)XXXXXXX
Vehicle speed sensor A/T
(revolution sensor)XXXX XX
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
(*1) (*5)XXXX X
Closed throttle position signal
(*5)(*2) X (*2) X X (*2) X (*4) X
Wide open throttle position signal
(*5)(*2) X (*2) X (*2) X (*4) X
Turbine revolution sensor 1 X X X X X
Turbine revolution sensor 2
(for 4th speed only)XX X XX
Engine speed signals
(*5)XX
PNP switch XXXXXX(*4) X
Stop lamp switch signal
(*5)XX(*4) X
A/T fluid temperature sensors 1, 2XXXXXXX
ASCD or
ICCOperation signal
(*5)XXXX
Overdrive cancel
signal
(*5)XXX
TCM power supply voltage signalXXXXX X
Out-
putDirect clutch solenoid (ATF pres-
sure switch 5)XX XX
Input clutch solenoid (ATF pressure
switch 3)XX XX
High and low reverse clutch sole-
noid (ATF pressure switch 6)XX XX
Front brake solenoid (ATF pressure
switch 1)XX XX
Low coast brake solenoid (ATF
pressure switch 2)XX XXX
Line pressure solenoid XXXXXXX
TCC solenoid X X X
Self-diagnostics table
(*5)X
Sta rter rela yXX