ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION EC
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
Alphabetical Index .................................................. 15
DTC No. Index ....................................................... 19
PRECAUTIONS ........................................................ 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ................................................................ 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T .......................................................................... 23
Precaution .............................................................. 23
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis ................ 26
PREPARATION ......................................................... 27
Special Service Tools ............................................. 27
Commercial Service Tools ...................................... 28
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM .................................. 29
System Diagram ..................................................... 29
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................... 30
System Chart ......................................................... 31
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................... 32
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................... 34
Air Conditioning Cut Control ................................... 35
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) .................................................................... 35
CAN communication .............................................. 36
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................. 37
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check .................... 37
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................. 38
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ...... 49
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ................ 49
Idle Air Volume Learning ........................................ 49
Fuel Pressure Check .............................................. 51
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 53
Introduction ............................................................ 53
Two Trip Detection Logic ........................................ 53
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information .............. 54
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) ... 68
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 68
OBD System Operation Chart ................................ 72TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 77
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................... 77
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................. 80
Fail-Safe Chart ....................................................... 82
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 83
Symptom Matrix Chart ............................................ 88
Engine Control Component Parts Location ............ 92
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 98
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........100
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................100
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................109
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................122
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....125
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................129
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .131
Description ............................................................131
Testing Condition ..................................................131
Inspection Procedure ............................................131
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................132
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................135
Description ............................................................135
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................135
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........136
Wiring Diagram .....................................................136
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................137
Ground Inspection ................................................141
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .142
Description ............................................................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................142
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................142
Wiring Diagram .....................................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................144
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................146
Page 1349 of 4449
EC-8Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45 PREPARATION .......................................................674
Special Service Tools ...........................................674
Commercial Service Tools ....................................675
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ................................676
System Diagram ...................................................676
Vacuum Hose Drawing .........................................677
System Chart ........................................................678
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ...................679
Electronic Ignition (EI) System .............................681
Nissan Torque Demand (NTD) Control System ....682
Air Conditioning Cut Control .................................683
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ..................................................................683
CAN communication .............................................684
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................685
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ..................685
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................687
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ....698
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ...............698
Idle Air Volume Learning ......................................698
Fuel Pressure Check ............................................700
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ..........703
Introduction ...........................................................703
Two Trip Detection Logic ......................................703
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ..............704
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) .717
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) .........................717
OBD System Operation Chart ..............................721
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ..........................................726
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction .............................726
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ...............................729
Fail-safe Chart ......................................................731
Basic Inspection ...................................................733
Symptom Matrix Chart ..........................................738
Engine Control Component Parts Location ..........742
Circuit Diagram .....................................................748
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........750
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................750
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................759
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................772
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....775
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................778
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .780
Description ............................................................780
Testing Condition ..................................................780
Inspection Procedure ............................................780
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................781
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................784
Description ............................................................784
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................784
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........785
Wiring Diagram .....................................................785
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................786
Ground Inspection ................................................791
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .792
Description ............................................................792On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................792
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................792
Wiring Diagram .....................................................793
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................794
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL .........................795
Description ............................................................795
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.796
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................796
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................797
Wiring Diagram .....................................................798
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................801
Component Inspection ..........................................805
Removal and Installation .......................................805
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER .806
Description ............................................................806
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.806
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................806
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................807
Wiring Diagram .....................................................808
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................811
Component Inspection ..........................................813
Removal and Installation .......................................813
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .814
Description ............................................................814
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.814
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................814
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................815
Wiring Diagram .....................................................816
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................819
Component Inspection ..........................................821
Removal and Installation .......................................821
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .....................................822
Component Description ........................................822
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.822
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................822
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................823
Overall Function Check .........................................824
Wiring Diagram .....................................................825
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................826
Component Inspection ..........................................829
Removal and Installation .......................................829
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .........................830
Component Description ........................................830
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.830
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................830
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................831
Wiring Diagram .....................................................832
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................833
Component Inspection ..........................................836
Removal and Installation .......................................836
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR ............................837
Component Description ........................................837
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................837
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................837
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PRECAUTIONS
EC-25
[VQ35DE]
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After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
B1 indicates the bank 1, B2 indicates the bank 2 as shown
in the figure.
SEF217U
SEF348N
SEC893C
Page 1367 of 4449
EC-26
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Do not operate fuel pump when there is no fuel in lines.
Tighten fuel hose clamps to the specified torque.
Do not depress accelerator pedal when starting.
Immediately after starting, do not rev up engine unneces-
sarily.
Do not rev up engine just prior to shutdown.
When installing C.B. ham radio or a mobile phone, be sure
to observe the following as it may adversely affect elec-
tronic control systems depending on installation location.
–Keep the antenna as far as possible from the electronic
control units.
–Keep the antenna feeder line more than 20 cm (8 in) away
from the harness of electronic controls.
Do not let them run parallel for a long distance.
–Adjust the antenna and feeder line so that the standing-
wave radio can be kept smaller.
–Be sure to ground the radio to vehicle body.
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble DiagnosisABS006K1
When you read wiring diagrams, refer to the following:
GI-15, "How to Read Wiring Diagrams"
PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" for power distribution circuit
When you perform trouble diagnosis, refer to the following:
GI-11, "HOW TO FOLLOW TEST GROUPS IN TROUBLE DIAGNOSES"
GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"
PBIB1569E
SEF709Y
SEF708Y
Page 1387 of 4449
EC-46
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
22. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
1. Switch the monitored sensor from bank 1 to bank 2. Refer to EC-70, "
How to Switch Monitored Sensor
From Bank 1 to Bank 2 or Vice Versa" .
2. Running engine at 2,000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.),
check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (MIL does not come on)>>GO TO 24.
NG (MIL comes on less than 5 times)>>GO TO 31.
23. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-207, "
BANK 1" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1).
2. GO TO 4.
24. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-209, "
BANK 2" .
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 25.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2).
2. GO TO 4.
25. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Perform EC-49, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 26.
26. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
>> GO TO 27.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1406 of 4449
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-65
[VQ35DE]
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The time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing habits, etc.
Zone A refers to the range where the time, required for the diagnosis under normal conditions*, is the
shortest.
Zone B refers to the range where the diagnosis can still be performed if the diagnosis is not completed
within zone A.
*: Normal conditions refer to the following:
Sea level
Flat road
Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)], diag-
nosis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35°C (14 to 95°F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 73 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than
70°C (158°F) (where the voltage between the ECM terminal 73 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
The engine is started at the fuel tank temperature of warmer than 0°C (32°F) (where the voltage
between the ECM terminal 107 and ground is less than 4.1V).
Pattern 2:
When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be con-
ducted. In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
The driving pattern outlined in *2 must be repeated at least 3 times.
Pattern 4:
Tests are performed after the engine has been operated for at least 17 minutes.
The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted all over again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal
and keep it released for more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h
(56 MPH) again.
*2: Operate the vehicle in the following driving pattern.
1. Decelerate vehicle to 0 km/h (0 MPH) and let engine idle.
2. Repeat driving pattern shown at right at least 10 times.
–During acceleration, hold the accelerator pedal as steady as
possible.
*3: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Position
Set the selector lever in the D position.
TEST VALUE AND TEST LIMIT (GST ONLY — NOT APPLICABLE TO CONSULT-II)
The following is the information specified in Mode 6 of SAE J1979.
The test value is a parameter used to determine whether a system/circuit diagnostic test is OK or NG while
being monitored by the ECM during self-diagnosis. The test limit is a reference value which is specified as the
maximum or minimum value and is compared with the test value being monitored.
These data (test value and test limit) are specified by Test ID (TID) and Component ID (CID) and can be dis-
played on the GST screen.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
SEF414S
Page 1419 of 4449
EC-78
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WORK FLOW
Flow Chart
*1 If time data of “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” is other than “0” or “[1t]”,
perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT" .*2 If the incident cannot be verified, per-
form EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNO-
SIS FOR INTERMITTENT
INCIDENT" .*3 If the on board diagnostic system
cannot be performed, check main
power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to EC-136, "POWER SUPPLY
AND GROUND CIRCUIT" .
*4 If malfunctioning part cannot be
detected, perform EC-135, "
TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMIT-
TENT INCIDENT" .*5EC-64
*6EC-131
PBIB1043E
Page 1429 of 4449
EC-88
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom Matrix ChartABS006KS
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-603
Fuel pressure regulator system334444444 4EC-51
Injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-597
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-643
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-655
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-38
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-415,
EC-417
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-38
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-585
Power supply and ground circuit22333 33 23EC-136
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-165,
EC-173
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-185,
EC-197
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuitEC-205
,
EC-214
,
EC-226
,
EC-433
,
EC-439
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-190
,
EC-284
,
EC-485
,
EC-487
,
EC-569
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-489
,
EC-555
,
EC-562
,
EC-576
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-297
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-302
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-308
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-390
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-396
Page 1441 of 4449
EC-100
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ECM Harness Connector Terminal LayoutABS006KV
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueABS006KW
PREPARATION
1. ECM is located behind the passenger side instrument lower
panel. For this inspection, remove passenger side instrument
lower panel.
2. Remove ECM harness connector.
3. When disconnecting ECM harness connector, loosen it with
levers as far as they will go as shown in the figure.
4. Connect a break-out box (SST) and Y-cable adapter (SST)
between the ECM and ECM harness connector.
Use extreme care not to touch 2 pins at one time.
Data is for comparison and may not be exact.
ECM INSPECTION TABLE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1192E
PBIB1578E
PBIB1512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
Page 1447 of 4449
EC-106
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
60
61
62PU
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YIgnition signal No. 5
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm0.1 - 0.4V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
70 L/R Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower switch are ON
(Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
73 YEngine coolant temperature
sensor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
engine coolant temperature.
74 LG/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
SEC986C
SEC987C