brake system INFINITI FX35 2004 Owner's Manual
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 65 PRESSURE CONTROLAKS006Z8
1. OPERATION CHECK
Check foot brake pedal operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check brake circuit.
After repair, Erase DTC, and perform active test (BOOSTER SOL/V3) with CONSULT-II. Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Solenoid malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid/
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster solenoid/release
harness connector E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRAKS006Z9
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system ICC system running test.
2. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >>Replace ICC sensor, and adjust laser beam aiming.
After that, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NO >> INSPECTION END10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E
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ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXAKS006ZE
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect and check ICC unit connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Connector malfunction.
After repair, erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
system.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH, AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
2. With data monitor, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 8.
3. CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE SWITCH
Check brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary.Refer to BR-6, "BRAKE PEDAL" in
“BR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch and stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-65, "ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp
Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between
ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and terminal 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6658E
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6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ICC brake switch, ECM and
ICC unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 4 (SB) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB).
5. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Malfunction of fuse, or ICC brake switch power supply
system harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6198E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5980E
Approx. 12V
SKIA5981E
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ACS-52
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay E14 terminal 6
and terminal 7.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 1 (W).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >>
Repair harness through ICC unit, ICC brake hold
relay, and ground.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6659E
47 - 1 Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6660E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6661E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and
terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with CONSULT-
II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E14 terminal 6 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Malfunctions of fuse or ICC brake hold relay power
supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Approx. 12V (during active
test)
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Approx. 12V
SKIA1198E
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ACS-54
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E14 terminal 7 (P) and ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with
CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connec-
tor M89 terminal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.Erase DTC and perform ICC
system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUITAKS006ZF
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.7 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6663E
29 - Ground Approx. 0V (during active test)
SKIA1200E
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ACS-60
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Symptom 1: ON/OFF Switch Does Not Switch ON*1 . ON/OFF Switch Does Not
Switch OFF
*2 .AKS006ZO
NOTE:
*1:The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2:The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK ON/OFF SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that ON/OFF switch operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Repair ICC unit connector. After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.Is“CAN COMM CIRCUIT”indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer toACS-41, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT"
NO >> Refer toACS-45, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC"
Symptom 2: The ICC System Cannot Be Set (ON/OFF Switch Turns On/Off).AKS006ZP
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 25 MPH (40 km/h) to 90 MPH (144 km/h).
When the A/T selector lever is in gears other than ‘D’.
While the brake is in operation.
1. CHECK OF CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in work support, check if any cause of cancellation exists.
OK or NG
OK >>Cancel with appropriate cause.
For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.
A:“OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to ACS-45, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
B:“ VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to ACS-42, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
C:“IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to ACS-42, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR 2" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
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2. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> After repairing or replacing malfunctioning part, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and
then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. With data monitor, check that switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally. Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: D RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> After replacing ICC unit, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and then perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
A: Refer to ACS-42, "DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
B: Refer to ACS-62, "Symptom 4: The ICC System Is Not Cancelled When the Gear Is in Other
Than ‘D’." .
C: Refer to ACS-43, "DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW" .
D: Refer to ACS-45, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
Symptom 3: The ICC System Cannot Be Operated by the CANCEL Switch,
ACCEL/RES Switch, or DISTANCE Switch.
AKS006ZQ
RESUME does not function in the following cases:
When ON/OFF switch is turned off once.
When the vehicle speed is less than 25 MPH (40 km/h).
1. CHECK SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. With data monitor, check that switches operate normally.
“RESUME/ACC SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “DISTANCE ADJ”.Refer to ACS-32, "
DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> After replacing ICC unit, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test, and then perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer to ACS-41, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> Refer to ACS-45, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
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AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
INDEX FOR DTC ........................................................ 5
Alphabetical Index .................................................... 5
DTC No. Index ......................................................... 6
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 7
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 7
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
of A/T and Engine .................................................... 7
Precautions .............................................................. 8
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 9
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis .................. 9
PREPARATION ......................................................... 10
Special Service Tools ............................................. 10
Commercial Service Tools ....................................... 11
A/T FLUID ................................................................. 12
Changing A/T Fluid ................................................ 12
Checking A/T Fluid ................................................. 12
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning ...................................... 14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM .......................................... 17
Cross-Sectional View (2WD Models) ..................... 17
Cross-Sectional View (AWD Models) ..................... 18
Shift Mechanism ..................................................... 19
TCM Function ......................................................... 30
CAN Communication .............................................. 31
Input/Output Signal of TCM .................................... 31
Line Pressure Control ............................................ 32
Shift Control ........................................................... 33
Lock-up Control ...................................................... 34
Engine Brake Control ............................................. 36
Control Valve .......................................................... 36
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 38
Introduction ............................................................ 38
OBD-II Function for A/T System ............................. 38
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II ............ 38
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ................. 38
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 41
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 42
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................ 42
Fail-Safe ................................................................. 42How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick and
Accurate Repair ...................................................... 44
A/T Electrical Parts Location .................................. 49
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 50
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis .................... 51
Check Before Engine is Started .............................. 55
Check at Idle ........................................................... 55
Cruise Test - Part 1 ................................................. 57
Cruise Test - Part 2 ................................................. 60
Cruise Test - Part 3 ................................................. 61
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears ...................... 62
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up .................................................. 63
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Slip Lock-up ............................................................ 64
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 65
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values ........... 90
CONSULT-II ............................................................ 91
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II .........103
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ............105
Description ............................................................105
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................105
Possible Cause .....................................................105
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................105
Wiring Diagram — AT — CAN ..............................106
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................107
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT ...................108
Description ............................................................108
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................108
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................108
Possible Cause .....................................................108
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................108
Wiring Diagram — AT — STSIG ..........................109
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................110
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .112
Description ............................................................112
CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................112
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................112
Possible Cause .....................................................112
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................112
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AT-4Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45CONSULT-II Reference Value ..............................187
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................187
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ............188
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC ......................188
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On . 191
Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” or “N” Position ..193
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed ......193
In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves ..............................194
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position) .........................195
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position .198
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D” Position . 201
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D
1 .....................203
A/T Does Not Shift: D
1 → D2 ................................206
A/T Does Not Shift: D
2 → D3 ................................208
A/T Does Not Shift: D
3 → D4 ................................211
A/T Does Not Shift: D
4 → D5 ................................213
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up ............................216
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition ..................218
Lock-up Is Not Released ......................................220
Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle ................221
Cannot Be Changed to Manual Mode ..................222
A/T Does Not Shift: 5th gear → 4th gear ..............223
A/T Does Not Shift: 4th gear → 3rd gear ..............225
A/T Does Not Shift: 3rd gear → 2nd gear .............227
A/T Does Not Shift: 2nd gear → 1st gear .............229
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake ....231
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM ....................................233
Control Device Removal and Installation ..............233
Adjustment of A/T Position ...................................234
Checking of A/T Position ......................................234
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM .....................................235
Description ............................................................235
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location .........235
Wiring Diagram — AT — SHIFT ...........................236
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................237
KEY INTERLOCK CABLE ......................................239
Components .........................................................239
Removal and Installation ......................................240
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ..........................................242
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 ...............................................................242
Parking Components (2WD Models Only) ............253Rear Oil Seal .........................................................259
Revolution Sensor Components (2WD Models
Only) .....................................................................260
AIR BREATHER HOSE ...........................................264
Removal and Installation .......................................264
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .................................266
Removal and Installation (2WD Models) ...............266
Removal and Installation (AWD models) ..............269
OVERHAUL .............................................................274
Components ..........................................................274
Oil Channel ...........................................................282
Locations of Adjusting Shims, Needle Bearings,
Thrust Washers and Snap Rings ..........................284
DISASSEMBLY .......................................................286
Disassembly ..........................................................286
REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS ......................303
Oil Pump ...............................................................303
Front Sun Gear, 3rd One-Way Clutch ...................306
Front Carrier, Input Clutch, Rear Internal Gear .....308
Mid Sun Gear, Rear Sun Gear, High and Low
Reverse Clutch Hub ..............................................314
High and Low Reverse Clutch ..............................320
Direct Clutch .........................................................323
ASSEMBLY .............................................................325
Assembly (1) .........................................................325
Adjustment ............................................................338
Assembly (2) .........................................................341
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ....348
General Specifications ..........................................348
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears .....................348
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up .................................................349
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Slip Lock-up ..........................................................349
Stall Speed ............................................................350
Line Pressure ........................................................350
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor ..............................350
Turbine Revolution Sensor ....................................350
Vehicle Speed Sensor A/T (Revolution Sensor) ...350
Reverse Brake ......................................................350
Total End Play .......................................................351