ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Owner's Manual

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DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)PFP:31036
DescriptionACS007C6
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for ground, power supply and for signal inputs and out-
puts. The TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007C7
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM·RAM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory RAM is malfunc-
tioning.
Possible CauseACS007C8
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007C9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CA
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”, AT- 1 3 3 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·RAM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT014K
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AT-134
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionACS007CB
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for ground, power supply and for signal inputs and out-
puts. The TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007CC
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM·ROM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory ROM is malfunc-
tioning.
Possible CauseACS007CD
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007CE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CF
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”, AT- 1 3 4 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·ROM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT014K
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DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionACS007CG
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for ground, power supply and for signal inputs and out-
puts. The TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007CH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCM·EEPROM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory EEPROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseACS007CI
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007CJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CK
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC confirmation procedure, AT- 1 3 5 , "
DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM·EEPROM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT014K
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AT-142
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Component InspectionACS007CY
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 9 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminal 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 ,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 - 20 (32) 10KΩ
20 (68) 4KΩ
80 (176) 0.5KΩ
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FH
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MANU MODE
SW”,“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW
LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 R CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
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AT-176
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 6 , "Component Inspection" .
Terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-28, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 7 2 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionACS007FI
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals. Refer to AT- 1 7 3 , "Wiring Dia-
gram — AT — MMSW" .
Item Position ConnectorTerminal
(Unit side)Continuity
Manual mode
(select) switchAuto
M679 - 10
Ye s Manual 6 - 9
UP switch UP 8 - 9
DOWN switch DOWN 7 - 9
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AT-186
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007G8
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007G9
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-109, "CONSULT-II
Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-759, "CONSULT-II Function" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnACS007GD
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram — AT —
POWER" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram — AT —
POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PUK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7ORBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 R CAN-L – –
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Voltag e
TCM F441 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage 2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground
SCIA2105E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Voltag e
TCM F441 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground 0V
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AT-192
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No.37, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminals 5(B), 10(B) and ground. Refer to
AT- 1 3 0 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — POWER" .
4. If OK, check the harness for short circuit to ground or the power
source.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair the open or short circuit in the harness or
connector.
5. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6
NG >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to DI-26, "
Disassembly and Assembly for Combination
Meter" .
6. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.Continuity should exist.
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002RW
SYMPTOM 1:
Selector lever cannot be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal
applied.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to “P” position.
Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "
KEY INTERLOCK CABLE" .
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjustment control linkage. Refer to AT- 2 3 4 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
4. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between A/T device harness connector M67
terminal 1(G/R) and ground. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — SHIFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Condition Brake pedal Operation sound
When ignition switch is turned to
“ON” position and selector lever
is set in “P” position.Depressed Yes
Released No
Condition Brake pedal Data (Approx.)
When ignition switch is turned to
“ON” position.Depressed Battery voltage
Released 0V
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