turn signal INFINITI FX35 2004 Workshop Manual
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DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-167
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007EY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6” and electrical
current value of “HLR/C SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
HLR/C SOLHigh and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4798E
Page 245 of 4449
AT-168
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionACS007EZ
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007F0
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007F1
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1772 without CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseACS007F2
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007F3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “M” position
Gear position: “M1-1st” or “M2-2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SAT014K
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DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007F4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4794E
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AT-170
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionACS007F5
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007F6
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007F7
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or P1774 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseACS007F8
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007F9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Selector lever: “M” position
Gear position: “M1-1st” or “M2-2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1774) is detected, refer to AT- 1 7 1 , "
Diagnostic Pro-
cedure" .
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SAT014K
Page 248 of 4449
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FA
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FORM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode (“M1-1st” or “M2-2nd” gear),
and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 7 0 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4794E
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AT-172
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHPFP:34901
DescriptionACS007FB
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. With CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator. For inspection, refer to AT- 1 7 7 , "
A/T Position
Indicator" .
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeACS007FC
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007FD
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors Man-
ual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input
pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseACS007FE
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Mode select switch (Into control device)
Position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007FF
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 7 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-175
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007FH
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MANU MODE
SW”,“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW
LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 R CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E
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AT-186
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007G8
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007G9
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-109, "CONSULT-II
Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-759, "CONSULT-II Function" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-187
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007GA
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007GB
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 8 8 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-
aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnACS007GD
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram — AT —
POWER" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram — AT —
POWER" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PUK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7ORBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 R CAN-L – –
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Voltag e
TCM F441 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage 2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground
SCIA2105E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Voltag e
TCM F441 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E