Abs INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

Page 2547 of 4449

EC-1206
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Joint connector-2
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1206, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CCL
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals
1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1
and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released. Should exist.
When brake pedal is slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released. Should not exist.
When brake pedal is slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB1535E

Page 2548 of 4449

DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1207
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionABS00CCM
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CCN
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1046, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CCO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1208, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ICC vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ECM
SEF058Y

Page 2549 of 4449

EC-1208
[VK45DE]
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CCP
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 2550 of 4449

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1209
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionABS00CCQ
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-1334, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD func-
tions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CCR
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1046, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1057, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CCS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y

Page 2551 of 4449

EC-1210
[VK45DE]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CCT
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 2552 of 4449

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1211
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionABS00CCU
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CCV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CCW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CCX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1214, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1214, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 2.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y

Page 2553 of 4449

EC-1212
[VK45DE]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckABS00CCY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1214, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E

Page 2554 of 4449

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1213
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CCZ
TBWM0521E

Page 2555 of 4449

EC-1214
[VK45DE]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CD0
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 8 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.

Page 2557 of 4449

EC-1216
[VK45DE]
DTC P1720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T OUTPUT)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T OUTPUT)PFP:31036
DescriptionABS00CD1
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter
and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for
engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CD2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CD3
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CD4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1217, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Unified meter and A/C amp.

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 781-790 791-800 801-810 811-820 821-830 831-840 841-850 851-860 861-870 ... 1120 next >