sensor INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

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EC-944
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C4K
TBWM0428E

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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-945
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C4L
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E

Page 2287 of 4449

EC-946
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1480E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-850
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-1234

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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-947
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-854, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

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EC-948
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00C4M
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00C4N
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E

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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-949
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C4O
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C4P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.

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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-953
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1280, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-701, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Follow the EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
11 . CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
Refer to EC-870, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace (malfunctioning) heated oxygen sensor 1.
12. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-822, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
13. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-738, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

Page 2296 of 4449

DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-955
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS00C4R
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C4S
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C4T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-957, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y

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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-957
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C4V
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-959, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36W
WKnock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E

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EC-958
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.

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