sensor INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
Page 2330 of 4449
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-989
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
20. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-1327, "
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-1330, "
REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to DI-25, "
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2331 of 4449
EC-990
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS00C5P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C5Q
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2345 of 4449
EC-1004
[VK45DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionABS00C64
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C65
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C66
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1156
.
PBIB1522E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Page 2346 of 4449
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1005
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C67
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1005, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C68
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF194Y
PBIB2195E
Page 2347 of 4449
EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1006, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-1009
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C69
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Page 2348 of 4449
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1007
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:25085
Component DescriptionABS00C6A
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C6B
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C6C
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1156
.
PBIB1522E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452
0452EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Page 2349 of 4449
EC-1008
[VK45DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C6D
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1010, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select MODE 7 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1010, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
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DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1009
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C6E
TBWH0115E
Page 2351 of 4449
EC-1010
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DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C6F
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 OREVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor /
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor / IAT
sensor / Power steering
pressure sensor / EVAP
control system pressure
sensor / Refrigerant pres-
sure sensor / ECT sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 2352 of 4449
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1011
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B201, M81
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E