INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

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AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS00861
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 6 (G)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19 (G)
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 7 (OR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18 (OR)
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT AT-139
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 5 1 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con- nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 6 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 1 (W/Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3 (W/Y)
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 2 (W/R)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5 (W/R)
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AT-140
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionACS00862
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 5 1 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
251, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1 F505 6 - 7 0 (32) 15 k

20 (68) 6.5 k Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω
SCIA5463E
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2 F507 1 - 2 0 (32) 10 k

20 (68) 4 k Ω
80 (176) 0.5 k Ω
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DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR AT-141
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionACS002OB
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS00865
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002OC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseACS002OD
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002OE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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AT-142
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002OF
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 1 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches
the engine speed.
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR AT-143
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionACS002OG
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003KE
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002OH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE/CIR·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseACS002OI
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002OJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
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AT-144
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002OK
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 3 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT-145
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionACS002OL
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002OM
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseACS002ON
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002OO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockACS002OP
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
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AT-146
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
: NG, X: OK
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002OQ
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "
DTC P1772 LOW
COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" ,AT- 1 6 8 , "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Gear position ATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe function Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3 (I/C) SW6
(HLR/ C) SW5
(D/C) SW1
(FR/B) SW2
(LC/B) I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern 3rd – X X –
 Held in
2nd gear OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –  Held in
2nd gear OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – X  Held in
2nd gear OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT-147
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

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