ABS INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

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EC-328
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met. COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86 °F)
5. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-329, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
PBIB0829E
SEC763C

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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-329
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
–If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-329, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
–If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-324, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QS
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-42, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U

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EC-336
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006QT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006QU
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm —

Page 1730 of 4731

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-337
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-340, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y

Page 1731 of 4731

EC-338
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006QX
TBWM0398E

Page 1733 of 4731

EC-340
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QY
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2006E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-341
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-341, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006QZ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB1678E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E

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EC-342
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Removal and InstallationABS006R0
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .

Page 1736 of 4731

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-343
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS006R1
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006R2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006R3
PBIB1263E
PBIB1611E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve

Page 1737 of 4731

EC-344
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006R4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

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