height INFINITI FX35 2005 Owner's Manual
Page 1253 of 4731
CO-48
[VK45DE]
RADIATOR (ALUMINUM TYPE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. Make sure that the rim is completely crimped down.
5. Make sure that there is no leakage.Refer to CO-48, "
INSPECTION" .
INSPECTION
1. Apply pressure with radiator cap tester adapter (SST) and radia-
tor cap tester (commercial service tool).
provide used radiator and connect it to tested radiator using
radiator hoses as shown in the figure.
NOTE:
The used radiator should be tested beforehand to confirm it
has no leakage. If used one is not available, it is possible to
use new service part as a radiator testing tool.
WARNING:
To prevent the risk of hose coming undone while under pressure, securely fasten it down with
hose clamp.
CAUTION:
Attach hose to A/T fluid cooler to seal its inlet and outlet.
2. Check for leakage by soaking radiator in water container with the testing pressure applied. Standard height “H” : 8.0 - 8.4 mm (0.315 - 0.331 in)
SLC554A
Testing pressure
: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23 psi)PBIC1658E
PBIC1699E
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DI-2Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil
Pressure Is Normal) ............................................. ... 52
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 53
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ................................ ... 53
A/T INDICATOR ..................................................... ... 54
Wiring Diagram — AT/IND — .............................. ... 54
A/T Indicator Is Malfunction ................................. ... 56
WARNING CHIME .................................................. ... 58
System Description .............................................. ... 58
FUNCTION ....................................................... ... 58
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITHOUT
INTELLIGENT KEY) ......................................... ... 58
IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITH INTEL-
LIGENT KEY) ................................................... ... 59
LIGHT WARNING CHIME ................................ ... 59
SEAT BELT WARNING CHIME ........................ ... 59
CAN Communication System Description ........... ... 60
CAN Communication Unit .................................... ... 60
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ... 61
Schematic ............................................................ ... 62
Wiring Diagram — CHIME — .............................. ... 63
Terminals and Reference Value for BCM ............. ... 66
Terminals and Reference Value for Unified Meter
and A/C Amp. ...................................................... ... 67
Terminals and Reference Value for Combination
Meter ................................................................... ... 67
Trouble Diagnosis ................................................ ... 68
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS . ... 68
PRELIMINARY CHECK .................................... ... 68
CONSULT-II Function (BCM) ............................... ... 69
DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS DESCRIPTION .............. ... 69
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE
... 69
DATA MONITOR ............................................... ... 70
ACTIVE TEST .................................................. ... 70
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ........................ ... 71
All Warnings Are Not Operated ........................... ... 71
Key Warning Chime and Light Warning Chime Does
Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Oper-
ate) ...................................................................... ... 72
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (Without
Intelligent Key) ..................................................... ... 73
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intel-
ligent Key, When Mechanical Key Is Used) ......... ... 75
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intel-
ligent Key, When Intelligent Key Is Carried With The
Driver) .................................................................. ... 77
Light Warning Chime Does Not Operate ............. ... 79
Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Not Operate ...... ... 80
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM ............. ... 82
Precautions for Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
system ................................................................. ... 82
System Description .............................................. ... 82
LDW SYSTEM OPERATION ............................ ... 82
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .... ... 84
CAN Communication ........................................... ... 84
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ................................. ... 84
CAN COMMUNICATION UNIT ......................... ... 85
Action Test ........................................................... ... 85 LDW SYSTEM RUNNING TEST ......................
... 85
Camera Aiming Adjustment ................................. ... 86
OUTLINE .......................................................... ... 86
PREPARATION ................................................. ... 86
TARGET SETTING ........................................... ... 86
VEHICLE HEIGHT CHECK .............................. ... 89
AIMING ADJUSTMENT .................................... ... 89
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location ... 93
Schematic ............................................................ ... 94
Wiring Diagram — LDW — .................................. ... 95
Terminals and Reference Value for LDW Camera
Unit ....................................................................... ... 98
CONSULT-II Function (LDW) ............................... ... 98
DESCRIPTION ................................................. ... 98
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION .................... ... 98
WORK SUPPORT ............................................ ... 99
SELF-DIAG RESULTS ...................................... ... 99
DATA MONITOR ............................................... .100
ACTIVE TEST ................................................... .101
Trouble Diagnosis ................................................ .102
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS . .102
SYMPTOM CHART ........................................... .102
Preliminary Inspection .......................................... .103
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection ...... .104
DTC [C1B00] CAMERA UNIT MALF ................... .104
DTC [C1B01] CAM AIMING INCMP .................... .104
DTC [C1B02] VHCL SPD DATA MALF ................ .105
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECT ............. .105
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUIT ................... .105
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ................. .105
LDW Chime Circuit Inspection ............................. .106
LDW Switch Circuit Inspection ............................. .107
LDW Indicator Lamp Circuit Inspection ................ .109
Turn Signal Input Inspection ................................ .110
Removal and Installation for LDW Camera Unit .. . 111
REMOVAL ......................................................... . 111
INSTALLATION ................................................. . 111
Removal and Installation for LDW Chime ............ . 111
REMOVAL ......................................................... . 111
INSTALLATION ................................................. . 111
Removal and Installation for LDW Switch ............ . 111
CLOCK ................................................................... .112
Wiring Diagram — CLOCK — .............................. .112
Removal and Installation of Clock ........................ .113
REMOVAL ......................................................... .113
INSTALLATION ................................................. .113
REAR VIEW MONITOR .......................................... .114
System Description .............................................. .114
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND .................... .114
AV COMMUNICATION LINE ............................ .114
REAR VIEW CAMERA OPERATION ............... .114
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location .115
Schematic ............................................................ .116
Wiring Diagram — R/VIEW — ............................. .117
Terminals and Reference Value for Rear View Cam-
era Control Unit .................................................... .120
CONSULT-II Function (REARVIEW CAMERA) ... .121
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION .................... .121
WORK SUPPORT ............................................ .122
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-89
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. Mark point at the center of the point “E” and “F”, on the line
“FW”.
CAUTION:
Make sure that “E” through “X” is equal to “F” through “X”.
8. Position the center of the right target to the point of “X”.
VEHICLE HEIGHT CHECK
Measure the wheel arch height. And calculate “Dh”.
NOTE:
“Dh” may be calculated as a minus value.
AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Operation Procedure
CAUTION:
Perform the adjustment under unloaded vehicle condition.
LDW indicator is turned off after the removal/installation, and blinks after replacement.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER on the data link connector.
3. Start the engine, wait for at least 10 seconds, and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
PKIB5331E
Dh [mm] = (Hfl + Hfr) ÷ 2 − 840
where, Hfl: Front left wheel arch height [mm]
Hfr: Front right wheel arch height [mm]
SKIB3164E
PBIB1503E
SAIA0450E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-91
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
8. Touch “NEXT”, then a keyboard window is displayed. And input
“Dh”, and then touch “ENTER”.
NOTE:
Check the value “Dh”. Refer to DI-89, "
VEHICLE HEIGHT
CHECK" .
9. Check the regulated value. (Spec.) NOTE:
Check the value input at step 8.
a. Touch “NEXT” if appropriate.
b. Touch “CHANGE SET” to change “Dh”.
10. Touch “NEXT”. CAUTION:
Never change “Ht”.
11 . To u c h “ N E X T ” . CAUTION:
Never change “Dt”.
SKIB3147E
SKIB3148E
SKIB3149E
SKIB3173E
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM DI-103
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DI
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Preliminary InspectionAKS00C9K
1. CHECK CAMERA LENS AND WINDSHIELD
Are camera lens and windshield contaminated with foreign materials?
YES >> Clean camera lens and windshield.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CAMERA UNIT INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check camera unit installation condition (installation position, properly tightened, a bent bracket).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install camera unit properly, and adjust camera aiming. Refer to DI-86, "
Camera Aiming Adjust-
ment" .
3. CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT
Check vehicle height. Refer to FSU-18, "
SERVICE DATA" .
Is vehicle height appropriate?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair vehicle to appropriate height.
4. CHECK LDW CAMERA UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform the LDW camera unit self-diagnosis. Refer to DI-98, "
CONSULT-II Function (LDW)" .
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>GO TO 5.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Do speedometer and turn signal indicator normal function?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
Page 1578 of 4731
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-185
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-185, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006LX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS006LY
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 1628 of 4731
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-235
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
Page 1629 of 4731
EC-236
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS006OO
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1607E
Page 1639 of 4731
EC-246
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
Page 1805 of 4731
EC-412
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-412, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionABS00A9R
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved
anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00A9S
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E