sensor INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 1597 of 4731
EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1598 of 4731
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-205
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006MJ
TBWM0288E
Page 1599 of 4731
EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006MK
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1565E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1600 of 4731
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR EC-207
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-207, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006ML
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Removal and InstallationABS006MM
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Page 1601 of 4731
EC-208
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006MN
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006MO
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40 °C (104 °F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
Page 1602 of 4731
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR EC-209
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006MP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-211, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1603 of 4731
EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006MQ
TBWM0289E
Page 1604 of 4731
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR EC-211
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006MR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1563E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Page 1605 of 4731
EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006MS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS006MT
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1606 of 4731
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-213
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006N2
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006N3
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006N4
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.