engine INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

Page 1943 of 4731

EC-550
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel Injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed. If the DTC is displayed, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .

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EC-552
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V

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EC-554
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00AB5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB2625E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2200E

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DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-555
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1922E

Page 1949 of 4731

EC-556
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-248, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-258, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB1565E

Page 1953 of 4731

EC-560
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS006VU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006VV
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm —

Page 1954 of 4731

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-561
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
564, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1444
1444 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E

Page 1956 of 4731

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-563
[VQ35DE]
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D E
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 GY EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal is not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C

Page 1958 of 4731

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-565
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-358, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E

Page 1962 of 4731

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-569
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006W5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-571, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-571, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E

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