knock sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 User Guide

Page 1496 of 4462

EC-112
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
14 BR Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
15 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
Idle speed Approximately 2.5V
16 G
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E

Page 1504 of 4462

EC-120
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
Item DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK SUP-
PORT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS DATA
MONI-
TOR DATA
MONI- TOR
(SPEC) ACTIVE
TEST DTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*
1
SRT
STATUS DTC
WORK SUP-
PORT
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) ××××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) ××××
Mass air flow sensor ×××
Engine coolant temperature sensor ×××××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 ×××××
Heated oxygen sensor 2 ×××××
Vehicle speed sensor ××××
Accelerator pedal position sensor ×××
Throttle position sensor ××××
Fuel tank temperature sensor ××××
EVAP control system pressure
sensor ×××
Intake air temperature sensor ××××
Knock sensor ×
Refrigerant pressure sensor ××
Closed throttle position switch
(accelerator pedal position sensor
signal) ××
Air conditioner switch ××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch ×××
Stop lamp switch ×××
Power steering pressure sensor ×××
Battery voltage ××
Load signal ××
Fuel level sensor ×××
ICC steering switch ×××
ASCD steering switch ×××
ICC brake switch ×××
ASCD brake switch ×××
Snow mode switch ××

Page 1740 of 4462

EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003Q2
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 1742 of 4462

EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Q5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-359, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E

Page 1743 of 4462

DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-359
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003Q6
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
SEF111Y

Page 1744 of 4462

EC-360
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Removal and InstallationNBS003Q7
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-248, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .

Page 2061 of 4462

INDEX FOR DTC EC-677
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45P0139 0139 HO2S2 (B1) EC-964
P0150 0150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)EC-900
P0151 0151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)EC-910
P0152 0152 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)EC-919
P0153 0153 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)EC-928
P0157 0157 HO2S2 (B2)EC-940
P0158 0158 HO2S2 (B2)EC-951
P0159 0159 HO2S2 (B2)EC-964
P0171 0171 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1EC-975
P0172 0172 FUEL SYS-RICH-B1EC-986
P0174 0174 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B2EC-975
P0175 0175 FUEL SYS-RICH-B2EC-986
P0181 0181 FTT SENSOREC-997
P0182 0182 FTT SEN/CIRCUITEC-1003
P0183 0183 FTT SEN/CIRCUITEC-1003
P0222 0222 TP SEN 1/CIRCEC-1008
P0223 0223 TP SEN 1/CIRCEC-1008
P0300 0300 MULTI CYL MISFIREEC-1015
P0301 0301 CYL 1 MISFIREEC-1015
P0302 0302 CYL 2 MISFIREEC-1015
P0303 0303 CYL 3 MISFIREEC-1015
P0304 0304 CYL 4 MISFIREEC-1015
P0305 0305 CYL 5 MISFIREEC-1015
P0306 0306 CYL 6 MISFIREEC-1015
P0307 0307 CYL 7 MISFIREEC-1015
P0308 0308 CYL 8 MISFIREEC-1015
P0327 0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1EC-1025
P0328 0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1EC-1025
P0332 0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2EC-1025
P0333 0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2EC-1025
P0335 0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUITEC-1030
P0340 0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1EC-1037
P0420 0420 TW CATALYST SYS-B1EC-1044
P0430 0430 TW CATALYST SYS-B2EC-1044
P0441 0441 EVAP PURG FLOW/MONEC-1049
P0442 0442 EVAP SMALL LEAKEC-1054
P0443 0443 PURG VOLUME CONT/VEC-1063
P0444 0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/VEC-1071
P0445 0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/VEC-1071
P0447 0447 VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-1078
P0448 0448 VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-1085
P0451 0451 EVAP SYS PRES SENEC-1091
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3

Page 2066 of 4462

EC-682
[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
FUEL SYS-RICH-B2 P0175 0175 EC-986
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 1767 AT- 1 5 8
HLR/C SOL FNCTN P1769 1769AT- 1 6 0
HO2S2 (B1) P0137 0137EC-940
HO2S2 (B1) P0138 0138EC-951
HO2S2 (B1) P0139 0139EC-964
HO2S2 (B2) P0157 0157EC-940
HO2S2 (B2) P0158 0158EC-951
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 0159EC-964
HO2S2 HTR (B1) P0037 0037EC-843
HO2S2 HTR (B1) P0038 0038EC-843
HO2S2 HTR (B2) P0057 0057EC-843
HO2S2 HTR (B2) P0058 0058EC-843
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 1752 AT- 1 4 6
I/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1754 1754AT- 1 4 8
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT P0112 0112EC-874
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT P0113 0113EC-874
IAT SENSOR P0127 0127EC-895
IN PULY SPEED P1715 1715EC-1223
INT/V TIM CONT-B1 P0011 0011 EC-824
INT/V TIM CONT-B2 P0021 0021EC-824
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 P0075 0075EC-851
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 P0081 0081EC-851
INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1 P1140 1140EC-1159
INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2 P1145 1145EC-1159
ISC SYSTEM P0506 0506EC-1133
ISC SYSTEM P0507 0507EC-1135
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0327 0327EC-1025
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0328 0328EC-1025
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2 P0332 0332EC-1025
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2 P0333 0333EC-1025
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 0745 AT- 1 2 9
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 1774AT- 1 6 4
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 1772AT- 1 6 2
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0101 0101EC-858
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0102 0102EC-867
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0103 0103EC-867
MULTI CYL MISFIRE P0300 0300EC-1015
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 EC-713
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED. P0000 0000 —
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P0850 0850 EC-1154
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3

Page 2075 of 4462

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM EC-691
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS004JO
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2

Page 2077 of 4462

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM EC-693
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
FUEL INJECTION TIMING
Two types of systems are used.
Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected into each cylinder during each engine cycle according to the firing order. This system is used
when the engine is running.
Simultaneous Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected simultaneously into all eight cylinders twice each engine cycle. In other words, pulse signals of
the same width are simultaneously transmitted from the ECM.
The eight fuel injectors will then receive the signals two times for each engine cycle.
This system is used when the engine is being started and/or if the fail-safe system (CPU) is operating.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration, operation of the engine at excessively high speeds or oper-
ation of the vehicle at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemNBS004JP
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Firing order: 1 - 8 - 7 - 3 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 2
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition signals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is revised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
At idle
At low battery voltage
PBIB0122E
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
2
Piston position
Ignition timing
control Power transistor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
2
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
1

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