diagram INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
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EC-1156
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004F1
TBWM0521E
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-1157
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004F2
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except above BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1158
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8. Refer to AT- 1 0 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1161
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004BD
BANK 1
TBWM1347E
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR EC-1165
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1167, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1036, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1043, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-203, "
TIM-
ING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1175
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004CW
TBWM1349E
Page 2564 of 4462
EC-1180
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2565 of 4462
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1181
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS004CY
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-38
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-43
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-38
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-53
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-1171
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-1189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004DX
TBWM0724E