sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Owners Manual
Page 221 of 4366
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT AT-137
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 7 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
6. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con- nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 1.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector F507 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 5
SCIA5462E
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AT-138
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNCS001E0
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 ,
"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 7 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
247, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1 F505 6 - 7 0 (32) 15 k
Ω
20 (68) 6.5 k Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω
SCIA5463E
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
° C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2 F507 1 - 2 0 (32) 10 k
Ω
20 (68) 4 k Ω
80 (176) 0.5 k Ω
SCIA5271E
Page 223 of 4366
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR AT-139
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionNCS001E7
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001E8
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001E9
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseNCS001EA
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001EB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
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AT-140
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001EC
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 3 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT-141
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS001ED
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001EE
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseNCS001EF
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001EG
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockNCS001EH
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT-143
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 228 of 4366
AT-144
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKINGPFP:00000
DescriptionNCS001EJ
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at M1 position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001EK
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001EL
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at M1 position.
Possible CauseNCS001EM
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001EN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “ENGINE
SPEED”, “MANU MODE SW” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING AT-145
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001EO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/ OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
SCIA4670E
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AT-146
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001EP
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be shifted to the
optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001EQ
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001ER
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseNCS001ES
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001ET
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “ACCELE POSI”,
“SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
. 0 - 0.05 A
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE AT-147
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001EU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.0 - 0.05 ASCIA4793E