sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual

Page 1851 of 4366

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-475
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003T4
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS003T5
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E

Page 1859 of 4366

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-483
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003V0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-486, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1860 of 4366

EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003V1
TBWM1400E

Page 1861 of 4366

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-485
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LG Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 BR Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1, ASCD steer-
ing switch, ICC steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V

Page 1862 of 4366

EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003V2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1580E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E

Page 1863 of 4366

DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-487
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 9 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-475, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-426, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-582, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-83, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-83, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-578
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-664
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-472
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-429

Page 1869 of 4366

DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL EC-493
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003U8
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.

Page 1872 of 4366

EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS003UH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-155, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first performed the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-158, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3369E

Page 1879 of 4366

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-503
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-27, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-213, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-507, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END

Page 1885 of 4366

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-509
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UP
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UQ
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

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