steering INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
Page 1946 of 3924
EC-706
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
●
Specification data ar e reference values.
● Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relate d to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING moni tors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine an d compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-709
.
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-709
.
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2 See
EC-709
.
COOLAN TEMP/S Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2) Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-
dication. Almost the same speed as
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
P/N POSI SW Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or lighting switch: 2nd position
ON
Rear window defogger switch and lighting
switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-709
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326536
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode with CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in
“SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP val ue, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When
the value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may
have one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionINFOID:0000000001326537
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temper ature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, li ghting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Engine speed: Idle
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326538
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-710, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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EC-994
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326843
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326844
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326845
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1196
.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-994, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326846
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
4. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
5. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than ex-
pected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
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EC-996
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326847
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326848
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326849
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1196
.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-996, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326850
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
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EC-998
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326851
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326852
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326853
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1009
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326854
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1000, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1484E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
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EC-1000
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326856
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
PBIB1484E
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOREC-1001
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3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground s hort to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection".
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1002
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326857
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326858
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-1009
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326868
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326869
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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