no start INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual

Page 1781 of 3924


DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-541
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326425
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26.
PBIB1565E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1794 of 3924


EC-554
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326441
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
21
22
23
40
41
42 W
G
R
LG
B
P Fuel injector No. 5
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2 [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC984C
SEC985C
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1798 of 3924


EC-558
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326444
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326445
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
PBIB1569E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY  For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
 Engine running or cranking
ON
 Except above conditions OFF
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1815 of 3924


IGNITION SIGNALEC-575
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326457
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
79
80
81 SB
GY
OR Ignition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2 [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
 Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 0.1 - 0.4V
SEC986C
SEC987C
PBIB1186E
SEC986C
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1819 of 3924


IGNITION SIGNALEC-579
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical
discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded part.
CAUTION:
 Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
 It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
17. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1823 of 3924


REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-583
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326462
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Idle speed Approximately 0V
70 L/R Refrigerant pressure sensor [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
 Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1188E
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1826 of 3924


EC-586
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
SNOW MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326464
The snow mode switch signal is sent to the “unifi
ed meter and A/C amp.” from the snow mode switch. The
“unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends the signal to the ECM by CAN communication line.
The snow mode is used for driving or starting the vehicle on snowy roads or slippery areas. If the snow mode
is activated, the vehicle speed will not be accelerated i mmediately than your original pedal in due to avoid the
vehicle slip. In other words, ECM controls the rapi d engine torque change by controlling the electric throttle
control actuator operating speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326465
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SNOW MODE SW  Ignition switch: ON Snow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1828 of 3924


EC-588
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK SNOW MODE SWIT
ICH OVERALL FUNCTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine.
3. Check the snow mode indicator in the snow mode switch under the following condition.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to DI-26
.
4.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between snow mode switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
 Fuse block (J/B) M1
 10A fuse
 Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 4 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi-
nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
CONDITION INDICATION
Snow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
CONDITION INDICATOR
Snow mode switch: ON Illuminated
Snow mode switch: OFF Not illuminated
Voltage: Battery voltage.
PBIB2562E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1837 of 3924


INDEX FOR DTCEC-597
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OP0453 0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
EC-966
P0455 0455 EVAP GROSS LEAKEC-973
P0456 0456 EVAP VERY SML LEAKEC-979
P0460 0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSHEC-986
P0461 0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-988
P0462 0462 FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRCEC-990
P0463 0463 FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRCEC-990
P0500 0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*5EC-992
P0506 0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-994
P0507 0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-996
P0550 0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRCEC-998
P0603 0603 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUITEC-1003
P0605 0605 ECMEC-1007
P0643 0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRCEC-1009
P0700 0700 TCM AT- 1 0 1
P0705 0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 1 0 2
P0710 0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT- 1 3 2
P0717 0717 TURBINE SENSORAT- 1 0 6
P0720 0720
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*5AT- 1 0 8
P0731 0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN AT- 11 4
P0732 0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNAT- 11 6
P0733 0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNAT- 11 8
P0734 0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 0
P0735 0735 A/T 5TH GR FNCTNAT- 1 2 2
P0740 0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 2 4
P0744 0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT- 1 2 6
P0745 0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCAT- 1 2 8
P0850 0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUITEC-1014
P1140 1140 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1EC-1019
P1145 1145 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2EC-1019
P1148 1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1EC-1027
P1168 1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2EC-1027
P1211 1211 TCS C/U FUNCTNEC-1028
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC EC-1029
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMPEC-1030
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING-B1EC-1041
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING-B1EC-1043
P1421 1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-1045
P1564 1564 ASCD SWEC-1047 (Models with ICC)
EC-1053
(Models with ASCD)
P1568 1568 ICC COMMAND VALUE*
6EC-1059
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW EC-1060 (Models with ICC)
EC-1068
(Models with ASCD)
DTC*
1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

Page 1839 of 3924


INDEX FOR DTCEC-599
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OA/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0051 0051
EC-739
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0052 0052EC-739
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0130 0130EC-798
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0131 0131EC-806
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0132 0132EC-814
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0133 0133EC-822
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A00 2A00EC-1129
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0150 0150 EC-798
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0151 0151EC-806
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0152 0152EC-814
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0153 0153EC-822
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A03 2A03EC-1129
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 0731 AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 0732AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN P0733 0733AT- 11 8
A/T 4THT GR FNCTN P0734 0734AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR FNCTN P0735 0735AT- 1 2 2
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730AT- 1 3 9
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744AT- 1 2 6
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122EC-1104
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-1104
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 E C - 111 0
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128E C - 111 0
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-1122
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572EC-1060 (Models with ICC)
EC-1068
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P1564 1564 EC-1047
(Models with ICC)
EC-1053
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574 EC-1075
(Models with ICC)
EC-1077
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 AT- 1 3 2
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-1084
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-724
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U10011001*4EC-724
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU P1612 1612 BL-4
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY P1614 1614BL-4
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335EC-906
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148EC-1027
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168EC-1027
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340 EC-911
COLD START CONTROL P1421 1421EC-1045
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U1010 1010 EC-726
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1225 1225EC-1041
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C

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