no start INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
Page 1940 of 3924
EC-700
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FUEL T/TMP SE
°C or °F The fuel temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the fuel tank temperature sensor) is
displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE °C or °F The intake air temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the intake air temperature sen-
sor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES V The signal voltage of EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE V The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is dis-
played.
START SIGNAL ON/OFF Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed
by the ECM according to the signals of engine
speed and battery voltage. After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS ON/OFF Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by
ECM according to the accelerator pedal position
sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condi-
tioner switch as determined by the air condition-
er signal.
P/N POSI SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neu-
tral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering sys-
tem (determined by the signal voltage of the
power steering pressure sensor signal) is indi-
cated.
LOAD SIGNAL ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical
load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and
lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater
fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop
lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compensated by ECM according to the input
signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2 msec
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%] % “Calculated load value” indicates the value of
the current air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW g·m/s Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM
according to the signal voltage of the mass air
flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V % Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve control value computed by
the ECM according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value in- creases.
INT/V TIM (B1) °CA
Indicates [ °CA] of intake camshaft advanced an-
gle.
INT/V TIM (B2) °CA
Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-706
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
●
Specification data ar e reference values.
● Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relate d to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING moni tors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED Run engine an d compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-709
.
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-709
.
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2 See
EC-709
.
COOLAN TEMP/S Engine: After warming up More than 70 °C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2) Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-
dication. Almost the same speed as
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
P/N POSI SW Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or lighting switch: 2nd position
ON
Rear window defogger switch and lighting
switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1951 of 3924
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-711
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to EC-709, "
Testing Condition".
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
NOTE:
PBIB3214E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 1952 of 3924
EC-712
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1155
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
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Page 1953 of 3924
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-713
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1166
.)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1149
.)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-226, "
On-Vehicle Service".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Proc edure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-798, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-806, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-814, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-822, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1129, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
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Page 1954 of 3924
EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-673, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
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Page 1955 of 3924
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-715
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2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connecto
r. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-768.
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NAT S) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace ma ss air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
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Page 1957 of 3924
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-717
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326540
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the ma lfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. R ealize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Be cause of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326541
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-22, "
How to Check Terminal", “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur. 5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Pr ocedure for PXXXX does not indica te the malfunctioning area.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-719
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326543
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
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EC-726
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326550
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326551
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326552
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-726, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326553
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-726, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-726, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
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