brake sensor INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 4129 of 4647

SB-4
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
Operation condition
Pre-crash seat belt operates under the following conditions.
Operation prohibition condition
If operation condition is satisfied, pre-crash seat belt does not operate under the following conditions.
*1 : When pre-crash seat belt doesn't operate after it continuously operates 3 times or more, operation can be performed again by stop-
ping operation for approximately 7 minutes.
*
2 : Refer to SB-4, "FAIL-SAFE MODE" for details of fail-safe mode.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When a malfunction occurs in the following system, the pre-crash seat belt function is controlled according to
the malfunctioning parts.
Also, seat belt warning lamp blinks with fastening driver seat belt when the following malfunction occurs.
Seat Belt Warning Lamp Illumination Pattern
NOTE:
The seat belt warning lamp illumination system shown above operates only when the air bag system does not
turn on the seat belt warning lamp. The air bag system turns on the seat belt warning lamp, depending on the
conditions of passenger being on and the passenger seat belt fastening.
ConditionWhen the brake pedal is depressed more than a certain extent
When operation prohibition condition is not satisfied
Condition
When seat belt is not fastened (Only the seat belt that is not fastened does not operate.)
When vehicle is moving backwards
When the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 MPH) or less
When pre-crash seat belt continuously operates 3 times or more *1
At fail-safe condition *2
Malfunctioning parts Control contents
Brake pedal stroke sensor system malfunction Pre-crash seat belt RH/LH do not activate when emergency brake operates.
Seat belt motor RH malfunction Pre-crash seat belt RH does not activate.
Seat belt motor LH malfunction Pre-crash seat belt LH does not activate.
Motor power supply circuit malfunction Pre-crash seat belt RH/LH do not activate.
PHIA1142E

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PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-13
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SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for Pre-Crash Seat Belt Control UnitNHS00083
Work FlowNHS00084
1. Check the symptom and customer's requests.
2. Understand the system description. Refer to SB-3, "
System Description" .
3. Perform the preliminary check. Refer to SB-15, "
Preliminary Check" .
4. Check the self-diagnosis, results using CONSULT-II. Refer to SB-14, "
CONSULT-II Function (PRECRASH
SEATBELT)" .
5. Based on the trouble diagnosis chart, repair or replace the cause of the malfunction. Refer to SB-15,
"Diagnoses Symptom Chart" .
6. Does pre-crash seat belt system operate normally?
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: GO TO 4.
7. INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
ColorItemSignal
Input/OutputConditionVo l ta g e [V ]
(Approx.)
1G/RSeat belt motor RH release
direction signalOutputSeat belt motor RH operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0
2 W Power source (BAT) Input — Battery voltage
3G/YSeat belt motor RH fastened
direction signalOutputSeat belt motor RH operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0
4GY/WSeat belt motor LH fastened
direction signalOutputSeat belt motor LH operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0
5 B/Y Ground (Driver circuit) — — 0
6L/YSeat belt motor LH release
direction signalOutputSeat belt motor LH operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0
7 G/Y Seat belt indicator signal OutputWhen driver side seat belt is fastened Battery voltage
When driver side seat belt is un-fastened 0
When driver side seat belt is fastened and
system malfunctionBattery
voltage ⇔ 0
8 LG Seat belt buckle switch RH InputWhen seat belt is fastened 5
When seat belt is un-fastened 0
10 SB Seat belt buckle switch LH InputWhen seat belt is fastened Battery voltage
When seat belt is un-fastened 0
13 W/G Power source (IGN) Input Ignition switch ON or START Battery voltage
16 WBrake pedal stroke sensor
output signal 1OutputBrake pedal is fully released operation 1
Brake pedal is slightly depressed operation 4
18 RPower source
(Brake pedal stroke sensor)Input — 5
20 GBrake pedal stroke sensor
output signal 2OutputBrake pedal is fully released operation 4
Brake pedal is slightly depressed operation 1
21 BGround
(Brake pedal stroke sensor)—— 0
22 P CAN-L Input/Output — —
24 L CAN-H Input/Output — —
25 — Ground (Shield wire) — — 0
26 B/Y Ground (Control circuit) — — 0

Page 4139 of 4647

SB-14
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (PRECRASH SEATBELT)NHS00085
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
DATA MONITOR ITEM CHART
CONSULT-II
diagnosis itemsInspection item
self-diagnosis modeContentReference
page
PRECRASH
SEATBELTSELF–DIAG RESULTS Carries out the self-diagnosis.SB-14
DATA MONITOR Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit input data in real time.SB-14
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRThe results of transmit / receive diagnosis of CAN communication
can be read.LAN-44
ECU PART NUMBER Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit part No. —
PHIA1176E
DTCSelf-diagnosis item
(CONSULT-II indication)DTC detection conditionReference
page
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen pre-crash seat belt control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more. SB-15
B2451 SB MOTOR RH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (RH) is open or shorted.SB-26
B2452 SB MOTOR LH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (LH) is open or shorted.SB-24
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor is open or shorted.SB-21
B2454 MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC Circuit of motor power supply is open or shorted.SB-16
B2455 PSB C/U INT CIRC ECU circuit internal abnormality —
Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
SB SW RH SIG “ON/OFF” RH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
SB SW LH SIG “ON/OFF” LH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE “Km/h” Vehicle speed signal is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG1 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 signal voltage is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG 2 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 signal voltage is displayed.

Page 4140 of 4647

PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-15
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B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Preliminary CheckNHS00086
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT OPERATION INSPECTION
WARNING:
The following tests should be performed in a safe, open place that is free of traffic and obstacles.
The tests should be performed on a dry, paved road. Do not attempt the tests on wet or unpaved
road, open road, or highway. (This may cause an accident or personal injury.)
Driver and passenger assume it will not operate and prepare themselves accordingly.
1. Tighten driver and passenger seat belts.
2. Drive at approximately 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3. Notify passenger of a sudden stop. Driver and passenger prepare themselves for the possibility of
system not operating. Then, driver fully depresses the brake pedal to stop suddenly.
4. Make sure that the shoulder of the seat belt is pulled while braking.
Diagnoses Symptom ChartNHS00087
Check CAN Communication Circuit [U1000]NHS00088
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “PRECRASH SEATBELT” on “SELECT SYSTEM”
screen.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
4. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Displayed U1000?
Ye s > > G O T O LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
No >> Inspection END.
Symptom Diagnosis procedureReference
page
All functions of pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check ignition power supply circuit SB-16
2. Check motor power supply and ground circuit [B2454]SB-16
3. Check CAN communication circuitSB-15
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Driver side pre-crash seat belt system does
not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit SB-182. Check pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit [B2452]SB-24
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Passenger side pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit SB-202. Check pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit [B2451]SB-26
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Pre-crash seat belt system does not operate
during emergency brake operation.1. Check CAN communication circuit [U1000]SB-152. Check brake pedal stroke sensor circuit [B2453]SB-21
3. Check brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit SB-27
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
PHIA0772E

Page 4146 of 4647

PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-21
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B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
while performing the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle (passenger side).
4. CHECK RH SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT HARNNES
Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Circuit [B2453]NHS0008D
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, and then make sure that “BR
STROKE SEN CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2453?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> GO TO 2.
Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(passenger side)Terminal Condition Continuity
B253 1 2When seat belt is unfastened Yes
When seat belt is fastened No
PHIA1131E
Terminal
Continuity
Seat belt buckle switch
connector (passenger side) Terminal
Ground
B253 2 Yes
PHIA1132E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
BR STROKE SEN CIRC B2453
PHIA0769E

Page 4147 of 4647

SB-22
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTOROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1” and “B PEDAL SIG2”, and then make sure that the voltage changes synchronized
with brake pedal operation.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor system is normal.
NG >> GO TO 3.B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 1 → 4V
B PEDAL SIG 2
Brake released → depressed : Approx. 4 → 1V
PHIA0766E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundBrake released →
depressed1 → 4
20 4 → 1
PHIA1134E

Page 4148 of 4647

PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-23
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MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and brake pedal stroke sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit and brake pedal stroke sensor.
4. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminalBrake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal
B14216
E1251
Ye s 18 2
20 3
21 4
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B14216
No 18
20
21
PHIA1135E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 18 Ground 5
PHIA1136E

Page 4149 of 4647

SB-24
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Check continuity between brake pedal stroke sensor while perform-
ing brake operation.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
If it is OK, replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
If it is NG, repair or replace malfunction part.
NG >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor.
Check Pre-Crash Seat Belt Motor LH Circuit [B2452]NHS0008E
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of CONSULT-II, and then make sure
that “SB MOTOR LH CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 2.
Displayed B2452?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit is OK.
Brake pedal stroke
sensor connectorTerminal ConditionResistance
(KΩ)
(Approx.)
E125 21
Brake released → depressed1.0 → 0.2
30.2 → 1.0
PHIA1137E
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
SB MOTOR LH CIRC B2452
PHIA0768E

Page 4152 of 4647

PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-27
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B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SEAT BELT MOTOR RH
Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace pre-crash seat belt control unit.
NG >> Replace pre-crash seat belt motor RH.
Check Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Shield Wire Circuit NHS0008G
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “B PEDAL SIG1 and 2” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then
make sure that the voltage does not change if brake pedal is not
operated.
NOTE:
Diagnosis should be performed with engine running, audio and air
conditioner operating.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit is OK.
NG >> Check shield wire for damage. Repair or replace if necessary.
Pre-crash seat belt
motor RH connectorTerminal Continuity
B422 1 2 Yes
PHIA1139E
B PEDAL SIG1
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant
B PEDAL SIG2
Brake released :There is no change in the voltage
value, and it is almost constant.
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B14216
GroundPerformed with
engine running, audio
and air conditioner
operating and brake
pedal released.There is no
change in the
voltage value,
and it is almost
constant 20
PHIA0766E
PHIA1141E

Page 4502 of 4647

AWD SYSTEM
TF-13
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B
TF
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
COMPONENTS FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
CAN CommunicationNDS000DE
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
For details, refer to LAN-50, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
Component parts Function
AWD control unit
Controls driving force distribution by signals from each sensor and switch from rear wheel driving
mode (0:100) to AWD mode (50:50).
2WD mode is available by fail-safe function if malfunction is detected in AWD system.
Wheel sensors Detects wheel speed.
AWD solenoid Controls electric controlled coupling by command current from AWD control unit.
Electric controlled coupling Transmits driving force to front final drive.
AWD warning lamp
Illuminates if malfunction is detected in electrical system of AWD system.
There is 1 blink in 2 seconds if rotation difference of front wheels and rear wheels is large.
There are 2 blinks in 1 second if load is still applied to driving parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to AWD control unit.
Vehicle speed signal
Stop lamp switch signal (brake signal)
ECMTransmits the following signals via CAN communication to AWD control unit.
Accelerator pedal position signal
Engine speed signal
Unified meter and A/C amp. Transmits conditions of parking brake switch via CAN communication to AWD control unit.

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