thread INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide

Page 1301 of 4647

BR-34
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
General SpecificationsNFS000SM
Unit: mm (in)
Brake PedalNFS000SN
Unit: mm (in)
Brake BoosterNFS000SO
Vacuum type
Unit: mm (in)
Check ValveNFS000SP
Front Disc BrakeNFS000SQ
Unit: mm (in)
Rear Disc BrakeNFS000SR
Unit: mm (in) Front brakeCylinder bore diameter 45.0 (1.772) × 2
Pad length × width × thickness 132.0 × 50.0 × 11.0 (5.20 × 1.969 × 0.433)
Rotor outer diameter × thickness 320 × 28 (12.60 × 1.10)
Rear brake Cylinder bore diameter 42.86 (1.687)
Pad length × width × thickness 83.0 × 31.9 × 8.5 (3.268 × 1.256 × 0.335)
Rotor outer diameter × thickness 308 × 16 (12.13 × 0.63)
Master cylinder Cylinder bore diameter 25.4 (1)
Control valve Valve model Electric brake force distribution
Brake booster Diaphragm diameter 255 (10)
Recommended brake fluid DOT 3
Brake pedal height (from dash lower panel top surface) 157 − 167 (6.18 − 6.57)
Depressed pedal height
[under a force of 490 N (50 kg, 110 lb) with engine running]90 (3.54) or more
Clearance between threaded end of the stop lamp switch/brake
switch and bracket 0.74 − 1.96 (0.0291 −0.0772)
Pedal play3 − 11 (0.12 − 0.43)
Input rod installation standard dimension 125 (4.92)
Vacuum leakage
[at vacuum of – 66.7 kPa (– 500 mmHg, – 19.69 inHg)]Within 1.3 kPa (10 mmHg, 0.39 inHg) of vacuum for 15 seconds
Brake padStandard thickness 11.0 (0.433)
Repair limit thickness 2.0 (0.079)
Disc rotorStandard thickness 28.0 (1.102)
Wear limit 26.0 (1.024)
Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 (0.0006)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.035 (0.0014)
Brake padStandard thickness 8.5 (0.335)
Repair limit thickness 2.0 (0.079)
Disc rotorStandard thickness 16.0 (0.631)
Wear limit 14.0 (0.551)
Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 (0.0006)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.055 (0.0022)

Page 1389 of 4647

CO-28
[VQ35DE]
WATER PUMP
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
b. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with tube presser
(commercial service tool) to mating surface of chain tensioner
cover and water pump cover.
Use Genuine RTV Silicone Sealant or equivalent. Refer to
GI-47, "
RECOMMENDED CHEMICAL PRODUCTS AND
SEALANTS" .
CAUTION:
Attaching should be done within 5 minutes after coating.
c. Tighten mounting bolts.
5. Install water drain plug (front) on water pump side of cylinder block.
Apply liquid gasket to the thread of water drain plug (front).
Use Genuine RTV Silicone Sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-47, "
RECOMMENDED CHEMICAL
PRODUCTS AND SEALANTS" .
6. Install in the reverse order of removal for remaining parts.
After starting engine, let idle for three minutes, then rev engine up to 3,000 rpm under no load to
purge air from the high-pressure chamber of chain tensioner. Engine may produce a rattling
noise. This indicates that air still remains in the chamber and is not a matter of concern.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for leaks of engine coolant using the radiator cap tester adapter (commercial service tool) and the
radiator cap tester (commercial service tool). Refer to CO-11, "
LEAK CHECK" .
Start and warm up the engine. Visually make sure that there is no leaks of engine coolant.
PBIC2663E

Page 1417 of 4647

CO-56
[VK45DE]
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. Disconnect water suction hose from water inlet.
6. Remove water inlet and thermostat.
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble thermostat.
7. Remove intake manifolds (upper and lower). Refer to EM-179, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
8. Disconnect radiator hose (upper) from thermostat housing.
9. Disconnect heater hoses from water outlet and heater pipe.
10. Remove thermostat housing, water outlet pipe, water connector, water control valve, water outlet and
heater pipe.
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble water control valve.
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Make sure that valves both in thermostat and water control valve are completely closing at normal tempar-
ature.
Place a thread so that it is caught in the valves of the thermostat
and water control valve. Immerse fully in a container filled with
water. Heat while stirring. (The example in the figure shows ther-
mostat.)
The valve opening temperature is the temperature at which the
valve opens and falls from the thread.
Continue heating. Check the maximum valve lift.
NOTE:
The maximum valve lift standard temperature for water control
valve is the reference value.
 After checking the maximum valve lift, lower the water tempera-
ture and check the valve closing temperature.
Standard values:
If the malfunctioning condition, when closing valve at normal temperature, or measured values are out of
the standard, replace thermostat and/or water control valve.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill engine coolant over engine room. Use rag to absorb engine coolant.
Thermostat and Water Control Valve
Install thermostat and water control valve with the whole circum-
ference of each flange part fit securely inside rubber ring. (The
example in the figure shows thermostat.)
SLC252B
Thermostat Water control valve
Valve opening temperature 80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F) 93.5 - 96.5°C (200 - 206°F)
Maximum valve liftMore than 10 mm/95°C
(0.39 in/203°F)More than 8 mm/108°C
(0.315 in/226°F)
Valve closing temperature 77°C (171°F) 90°C (194°F)
PBIC0157E

Page 1558 of 4647

PREPARATION
EC-29
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Commercial Service ToolsNBS004S1
Tool name
(Kent-Moore No.)Description
Leak detector
i.e.: (J-41416)Locating the EVAP leak
EVAP service port
adapter
i.e.: (J-41413-OBD)Applying positive pressure through EVAP service
port
Fuel filler cap adapter
i.e.: (MLR-8382)Checking fuel tank vacuum relief valve opening
pressure
Socket wrench Removing and installing engine coolant
temperature sensor
Oxygen sensor thread
cleaner
i.e.: (J-43897-18)
(J-43897-12)Reconditioning the exhaust system threads
before installing a new oxygen sensor. Use with
anti-seize lubricant shown below.
a: 18 mm diameter with pitch 1.5 mm for
Zirconia Oxygen Sensor
b: 12 mm diameter with pitch 1.25 mm for
Titania Oxygen Sensor
Anti-seize lubricant
i.e.: (Permatex
TM
133AR or equivalent
meeting MIL
specification MIL-A-
907)Lubricating oxygen sensor thread cleaning tool
when reconditioning exhaust system threads.
S-NT703
S-NT704
S-NT815
S-NT705
AEM488
S-NT779

Page 1705 of 4647

EC-176
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-176, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004U6
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved
anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation NBS004U7
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-28, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" . Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E

Page 1713 of 4647

EC-184
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004UE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS004UF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-28, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3344E

Page 1771 of 4647

EC-242
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.

Page 1780 of 4647

DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-251
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.

Page 1789 of 4647

EC-260
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.

Page 1802 of 4647

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-273
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-51, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004X0
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-28, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD" .

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