battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Diagnostic Support Monitor" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS003VU
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS003VV
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW CHIME
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW chime is OK. Return to DI-93, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime.
3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.“BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M58 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
LDW chime connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M58 3 Yes
PKIC0249E
Page 1517 of 4647
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7. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW switch.
8. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and LDW switch harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M49 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0255E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M1824 M492 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 4 No
PKIC0256E
LDW switch
connectorTerminal
GroundCondition
M49 2 LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIC0257E
Page 1535 of 4647
EC-6Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45 On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................518
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................518
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................519
Removal and Installation ......................................519
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR ........................................520
Component Description ........................................520
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................520
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................520
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................521
Removal and Installation ......................................521
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL ...................522
Description ............................................................522
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................522
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................522
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................522
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........524
Component Description ........................................524
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.524
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................524
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................525
Wiring Diagram .....................................................526
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................527
Component Inspection ..........................................529
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR .531
Component Description ........................................531
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.531
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................531
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................532
Wiring Diagram .....................................................533
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................534
Component Inspection ..........................................536
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........538
Component Description ........................................538
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.538
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................538
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................539
Wiring Diagram .....................................................540
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................541
Component Inspection ..........................................543
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........545
Component Description ........................................545
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.545
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................545
Overall Function Check ........................................546
Wiring Diagram .....................................................547
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................548
Component Inspection ..........................................550
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH ....................552
Component Description ........................................552
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.552
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................552
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................553
Wiring Diagram .....................................................554Diagnostic Procedure ............................................555
Component Inspection ..........................................558
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH ................559
Component Description ........................................559
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.559
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................559
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................560
Wiring Diagram .....................................................561
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................562
Component Inspection ..........................................565
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION ...................................566
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................566
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................566
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................566
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH ..........................567
Component Description ........................................567
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.567
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................567
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................568
Wiring Diagram .....................................................569
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................570
Component Inspection ..........................................575
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH ......................576
Component Description ........................................576
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.576
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................576
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................577
Wiring Diagram .....................................................578
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................579
Component Inspection ..........................................583
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR .........584
Component Description ........................................584
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................584
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................584
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................585
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR .....586
Component Description ........................................586
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................586
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................586
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................587
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE
REVOLUTION SENSOR) ........................................588
Description ............................................................588
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.588
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................588
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................588
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH .................................589
Component Description ........................................589
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.589
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................589
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................590
Wiring Diagram .....................................................591
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................592
Component Inspection .........................................
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45 (FPCM) ...................................................................1225
Description ..........................................................1225
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1225
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1225
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1226
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1227
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1228
Component Inspection ........................................1232
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR .......................................1233
Component Description .......................................1233
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1233
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1233
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1234
Removal and Installation .....................................1234
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR .......................................1235
Component Description .......................................1235
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1235
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1235
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1236
Removal and Installation .....................................1236
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1237
Component Description .......................................1237
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1237
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1237
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1238
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1239
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1240
Component Inspection ........................................1242
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR 1244
Component Description .......................................1244
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1244
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1244
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1245
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1246
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1247
Component Inspection ........................................1249
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1251
Component Description .......................................1251
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1251
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1251
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1252
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1253
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1254
Component Inspection ........................................1256
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1258
Component Description .......................................1258
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1258
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1258
Overall Function Check .......................................1259
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1260
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1261
Component Inspection ........................................1263
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH ...................1265
Component Description .......................................1265CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1265
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1265
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1266
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1267
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1268
Component Inspection .........................................1271
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH ...............1272
Component Description .......................................1272
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1272
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1272
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1273
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1274
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1275
Component Inspection .........................................1278
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION ..................................1279
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1279
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1279
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1279
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH .........................1280
Component Description .......................................1280
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1280
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1280
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1281
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1282
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1283
Component Inspection .........................................1288
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH .....................1289
Component Description .......................................1289
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1289
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1289
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1290
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1291
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1292
Component Inspection .........................................1296
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ........1297
Component Description .......................................1297
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1297
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1297
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1298
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ....1299
Component Description .......................................1299
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1299
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1299
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1300
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE
REVOLUTION SENSOR) .......................................1301
Description ...........................................................1301
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1301
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1301
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1301
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1302
Component Description .......................................1302
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1302
Page 1553 of 4647
EC-24
[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS004RW
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS004RX
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS004RY
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-104, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
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PRECAUTIONS
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PrecautionNBS004RZ
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
Do not disassemble ECM.
If a battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to
the ECM value.
The ECM will now start to self-control at its initial value.
Engine operation can vary slightly when the terminal is dis-
connected. However, this is not an indication of a malfunc-
tion. Do not replace parts because of a slight variation.
If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-
related diagnostic information will be lost within 24 hours.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Test values
When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (2) as far as it will go as shown in the
figure.
–ECM (1)
–Loosen (A)
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge)
voltage to develop in coil and condenser, thus resulting in
damage to ICs.
Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in)
away from adjacent harness, to prevent engine control sys-
tem malfunctions due to receiving external noise, degraded
operation of ICs, etc.
Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
SEF289H
PBIB1164E
PBIB2714E
PBIB0090E
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS004S3
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Page 1562 of 4647
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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FUEL INJECTION TIMING
Two types of systems are used.
Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected into each cylinder during each engine cycle according to the firing order. This system is used
when the engine is running.
Simultaneous Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected simultaneously into all six cylinders twice each engine cycle. In other words, pulse signals of
the same width are simultaneously transmitted from the ECM.
The six fuel injectors will then receive the signals two times for each engine cycle.
This system is used when the engine is being started and/or if the fail-safe system (CPU) is operating.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration, operation of the engine at excessively high speeds or oper-
ation of the vehicle at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemNBS004S4
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Firing order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition signals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is revised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
At idle
At low battery voltage
SEF179U
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
2
Piston position
Ignition timing
controlPower transistor Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
1
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROLPFP:23710
Input/Output Signal ChartNBS004S6
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
System DescriptionNBS004S7
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
1
Air conditioner
cut controlAir conditioner relay Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
1
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
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3. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of EVAP canister
vent control valve (1) to make a closed EVAP system.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
: Vehicle front
EVAP canister (2)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
4. To locate the leak, deliver positive pressure to the EVAP system
until pressure gauge points reach 1.38 to 2.76 kPa (0.014 to
0.028 kg/cm
2 , 0.2 to 0.4 psi).
5. Remove EVAP service port adapter and hose with pressure
pump.
6. Locate the leak using a leak detector. Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
PBIB2702E