steering INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1273
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005MH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and
wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it
and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds,
then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1275, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2803 of 4647
EC-1274
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005MI
TBWT1048E
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1275
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B/WSensor ground
(ASCD steering switch[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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EC-1276
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M303.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 18 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchRESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SEC006D
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 1
Released Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchPressed Approx. 3
Released Approx. 4
SET/COAST switchPressed Approx. 2
Released Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2806 of 4647
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1277
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 21.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-1278, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 2807 of 4647
EC-1278
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005MK
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M303.
2. Check continuity between combination switch terminals 18 and
21 with pushing each switch.
Switch Condition Resistance [Ω]
MAIN switchPressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switchPressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switchPressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switchPressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB2739E
Page 2808 of 4647
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION
EC-1279
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005ML
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005MM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1279, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MN
1. REPLACE ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit.
2. Perform ACS-12, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC ITEMS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568ICC functionECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC sensor integrated unit
ECM
SEF058Y
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EC-1384
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ASCD INDICATOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ASCD INDICATORPFP:24814
Component DescriptionNBS005QO
ASCD indicator lamp illuminates to indicate ASCD operation status. Lamp has two indicators, CRUISE and
SET, and is integrated in combination meter.
CRUISE lamp illuminates when MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON to indicated that ASCD
system is ready for operation.
SET lamp illuminates when following conditions are met.
CRUISE lamp is illuminated.
SET/COAST switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON while vehicle speed is within the range of
ASCD setting.
SET lamp remains lit during ASCD control.
Refer to EC-738, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005QP
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time →
at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
Page 2969 of 4647
EC-1440
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS005QV
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS005QW
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS005QX
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS005QY
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS005QZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS005R0
Refer to EC-1081, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS005R1
Refer to EC-1088, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS005R2
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 650 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14 - 33
At 2,500 rpm12 - 25
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
Page 3041 of 4647
FAX-4
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTINGPFP:00003
NVH Troubleshooting ChartNDS000FE
Use chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
×: ApplicableReference page
—
FAX-14—
FAX-5—
FAX-5
NVH in FAX and FSU sections
Refer to Front axle in this chart.
NVH in WT section
NVH in WT section
Refer to DRIVE SHAFT in this chart.
NVH in BR section
NVH in PS section
Possible cause and SUSPECTED PARTS
Excessive joint angle
Joint sliding resistance
Imbalance
Improper installation, looseness
Parts interference
Wheel bearing damage
FRONT AXLE AND FRONT SUSPENSION
FRONT AXLE
TIRES
ROAD WHEEL
DRIVE SHAFT
BRAKES
STEERING
SymptomDRIVE
SHAFTNoise×× ××××× ××
Shake× × ××××× ××
FRONT
AXLENoise×××× ×××××
Shake×××× ×××××
Vibration×××× × × ×
Shimmy×××××××
Judder× × ×× ××
Poor quality ride or handling×××××