ecm INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 2132 of 4647
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-603
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Page 2133 of 4647
EC-604
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS00563
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-598, "
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" or EC-615,
"DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00564
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00565
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-606, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2135 of 4647
EC-606
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00567
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2136 of 4647
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-607
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2137 of 4647
EC-608
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
35 Should not exist
4 Should exist
65 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB2784E
Page 2139 of 4647
EC-610
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056A
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0056C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-612, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
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EC-612
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0056E
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-613
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-613, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0056F
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
35 Should not exist
4 Should exist
65 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB2784E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
Page 2144 of 4647
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-615
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0056H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056I
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0056J
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to N,P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to N,P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-616, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-617
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionNBS0056L
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0056M
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0056N
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.