ECU INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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ABCDEFGHIJKMLQUICK REFERENCE INDEX AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral InformationBENGINEEMEngine MechanicalLUEngine Lubrication SystemCOEngine Cooling SystemECEngine Control SystemFLFuel SystemEXExhaust SystemACCAccelerator Control SystemCTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic TransmissionDDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransferPRPropeller ShaftFFDFront Final DriveRFDRear Final DriveFAXFront AxleRAXRear AxleESUSPENSIONFSUFront SuspensionRSURear SuspensionWTRoad Wheels & TiresFBRAKESBRBrake SystemPBParking Brake SystemBRCBrake Control SystemGSTEERINGPSPower Steering SystemSTCSteering Control SystemHRESTRAINTSSBSeat BeltsSRSSupplemental Restraint System
(SRS)IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security SystemGWGlasses, Window System & Mir-
rorsRFRoofEIExterior & InteriorIPInstrument PanelSESeatJAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air ConditionerKELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging SystemLTLighting SystemDIDriver Information SystemWWWiper, Washer & HornBCSBody Control SystemLANLAN SystemAVAudio-Visual SystemACSAuto Cruise Control SystemPGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Ele-
mentsLMAINTENANCEMAMaintenanceMINDEXIDXAlphabetical IndexEdition: January 2005
Revision:April 2007
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ACC-4
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. Pull up the floor carpet.
7. Remove mounting nuts of accelerator pedal bracket.
8. Remove accelerator pedal bracket and lever assembly.
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble accelerator lever. Do not remove accelerator pedal position sensor from
accelerator lever.
Avoid impact from dropping etc. during handling.
Be careful to keep accelerator lever away from water.
INSTALLATION
Installation is the reverse order of removal.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Make sure accelerator pedal moves smoothly within the whole operation range when it is fully depressed
and released.
Make sure accelerator pedal securely returns to the fully released position.
For the electrical inspection of accelerator pedal position sensor, refer to the following.
–VQ35DE
EC-617, "
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR".
–VK45DE
EC-1336, "
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR".
CAUTION:
When harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor is disconnected, perform “Acceler-
ator Pedal Released Position Learning”. Refer to EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position
Learning" (VQ35DE) or EC-788, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" (VK45DE).
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ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (ICC)NKS004CX
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on the “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on the “SELECT WORK
ITEM” screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown.
NOTE:
Last five cancel (system cancel) causes are displayed.
“CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” displays times of ignition switch
ON/OFF up to 254 maximum. 254 is kept though the number
exceeds 254. The number returns to 0 when detecting the
same cancellation causes.
Test mode Function Reference page
WORK SUPPORT
Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.ACS-30
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.ACS-31
DATA MONITOR Displays real-time input/output data of ICC sensor integrated unit.ACS-31
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44
ACTIVE TEST Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.ACS-33
ECU PART NUMBER Displays part number of ICC sensor integrated unit. —
Work item Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
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ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer toACS-35, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steer-
ing switch.
8. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ECM connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer to ACS-35, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 9.
ECM
connectorTerminal ECM
connectorTerminal ConditionResis-
tance
(Approx.)
F108 67 M71 99When MAIN switch
pressed0 Ω
When MAIN switch
released5.5 kΩ
PKIB8377E
ECM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
F108 67 No
M71 99 No
PKIB8378E
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ACS-42
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC 0 CONTROL UNITNKS004D0
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if any item other than “CONTROL UNIT [C1A00]” (DTC 0) is indicated on self-diagnosis display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. Refer to ACS-40, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 1 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 2 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2NKS004D1
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. Check if “POWER SUPPLY CIR [C1A01]” (DTC 1) or “ POWER SUPPLY CIR 2 [C1A02]” (DTC 2) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTerminal
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E
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ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRCNKS004D5
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “OPERATION SW CIRC [C1A06]” (DTC
6) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. Check if “OPERATION SW CIRC [C1A06]” (DTC 6) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
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ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIXNKS004D7
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” (DTC 100) other than “STOP LAMP RLY FIX [C1A13]” (DTC 13)
is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. Check if “STOP LAMP RLY FIX [C1A13]” (DTC 13) is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH WITH ICC DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT
Check stop lamp switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE
PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> 1. Adjust stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. Replace stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
ACS-63
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Symptom 1: MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1 , MAIN Switch Does Not Turn
OFF
*2NKS004DK
NOTE:
*1: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “MAIN SW” and “CRUISE LAMP” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
With CONSULT-II
With “METER A/C AMP” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “CRUISE IND” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “METER A/C AMP”self-diagnosis. Refer toDI-18, "CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Check if the malfunction is improved.
Is it improved?
YES >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> ICC steering switch inspection. Refer to ACS-48, "
DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
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PRECAUTIONS
AT-7
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001JC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001JD
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-53
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspections before Trouble DiagnosisNCS001K7
A/T FLUID CHECK
A/T Fluid Leakage and A/T Fluid Level Check
Inspect for A/T fluid leakage and check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
A/T Fluid Condition Check
Inspect the A/T fluid condition.
STALL TEST
Stall Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
2. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/
T fluid temperature is 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F). Inspect the
amount of ATF. Replenish if necessary.
3. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
4. Engine start, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in “D”
position.
Fluid condition Conceivable Cause Required Operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state)Clutch, brake
scorchedReplace the ATF and check the A/T
main unit and the vehicle for mal-
functions (wire harnesses, cooler
pipes, etc.)
Milky white or cloudy Water in the fluidReplace the ATF and check for
places where water is getting in.
Large amount of metal
powder mixed inUnusual wear of
sliding parts within
A/TReplace the ATF and check for
improper operation of the A/T.
SAT638A
SAT647B
SCIA7463E
SCIA6787E