turn signal INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Service Manual

Page 1750 of 3419

DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION
EC-559
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1T
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-163, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L1U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-559, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L1V
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-9, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-36, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568ICC functionECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1751 of 3419

EC-560Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L1W
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1X
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1Y
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0470E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving

Page 1757 of 3419

EC-566Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E

Page 1758 of 3419

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-567
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) No. 1 connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00L22
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again. Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E

Page 1760 of 3419

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-569
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L13
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-29, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L14
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L15
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P 1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0373E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW 1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW 2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop la m p s witch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the vehi-
cle is driving

Page 1765 of 3419

EC-574Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-576, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1766 of 3419

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-575
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
7. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-576, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1768 of 3419

DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-577
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionUBS00HZ6
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HZ7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-163, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-372, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HZ8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-578, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ICC vehicle speed sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1770 of 3419

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-579
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionUBS00HBM
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-29, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBN
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-163, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-372, "
DTC P0500 VSS".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HBO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-580, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1772 of 3419

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-581
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionUBS00HBQ
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HBR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBS
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HBT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-584, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-584, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
SEF 2 12 Y
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 2.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF 2 13 Y

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 241-250 251-260 261-270 271-280 281-290 291-300 301-310 311-320 321-330 ... 520 next >