INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

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EC-140Revision: August 2007
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H0R
BANK 1
BBWA11 56 E

Page 1332 of 3371

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-141
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6GRHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

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EC-142Revision: August 2007
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2004 QX56
BANK 2
BBWA11 57 E

Page 1334 of 3371

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-143
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H0S
1. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 O/GHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0 112 E

Page 1335 of 3371

EC-144Revision: August 2007
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2004 QX56
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-145, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 2 1
P0057, P0058 25 2 2
Continuity should exist.

Page 1336 of 3371

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H0T
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H0U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF 2 49 Y

Page 1337 of 3371

EC-146Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionUBS00H0V
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H0W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0X
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
BBIA0355E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle Approx. 1.1 - 1.4V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.7 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 3.0 - 9.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 9.0 - 28.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance problemA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H0Y
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF 1 74 Y
SEF 2 43 Y

Page 1339 of 3371

EC-148Revision: August 2007
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2004 QX56
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckUBS00H0Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select MODE 1 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with MODE 1.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF 5 34 P

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-149
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H10
BBWA11 60 E

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