lock INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 901 of 3371

BL-136
BACK DOOR LOCK
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
BACK DOOR LOCKPFP:90504
Power Back Door OpenerEIS0 02 TK
REMOVAL
1. Remove the LH luggage side upper. Refer to EI-39, "LUGGAGE FLOOR TRIM" .
2. Disconnect the power back door motor electrical connector.
3. Disconnect the ball socket from the back door.
4. Remove the power back door motor assembly.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
WIIA0613E

Page 902 of 3371

BACK DOOR LOCK
BL-137
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Door Lock AssemblyEIS005W3
REMOVAL
1. Remove the lower back door trim panel. Refer to EI-41, "BACK DOOR TRIM" .
2. Remove the weathershields.
3. Disconnect the back door lock electrical connectors.
4. Remove the back door lock assembly.
5. Disconnect the back door glass lock electrical connector.
6. Remove the back door glass lock.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
WIIA0614E

Page 908 of 3371

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-143
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. Touch "JA60" and "OK" on "VEHICLE SELECT" screen. For cancelling touch "CANCEL" on "VEHICLE
SELECT" screen.
NOTE:
Confirm vehicle model on IDENTIFICATION PLATE. Refer to
GI-46, "
Model Variation"
7. Select “NATS V.5.0”.
If “NATS V5.0” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data
Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
8. Perform each diagnostic test mode according to each service
procedure.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual
NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE FUNCTION
NOTE:
When any initialization is performed, all IDs previously registered will be erased and all NATS ignition keys
must be registered again.
The engine cannot be started with an unregistered key. In this case, the system will show “DIFFERENCE
OF KEY” or “LOCK MODE” as a self-diagnostic result on the CONSULT-II screen.
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored as a self-diagnostic result during key registration
procedure, even if the system is not malfunctioning.
LKIA0606E
SEL027X
SEL150X
CONSULT-II DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODEDescription
C/U INITIALIZATIONWhen replacing any of the following components, C/U initialization and re-registration of all
NATS ignition keys are necessary.
[(NATS ignition key/ BCM/ ECM]
SELF-DIAG RESULTSDetected items (screen terms) are as shown in the chart.
Refer to BL-144, "
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .

Page 909 of 3371

BL-144
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
IVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
PIIA1124E
Detected items
[IVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1612Communication impossible between ECM and BCM
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored
during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-148
.
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1615BCM can receive the key ID signal but the result of ID
verification between key ID and BCM is NG.Refer to
BL-149
.
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1614BCM cannot receive the key ID signal.Refer to
BL-152
.
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-150
.
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, IVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-151
.
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except IVIS (NATS) trouble code
has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-145
.

Page 911 of 3371

BL-146
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Trouble DiagnosesEIS002TT
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1
Self-diagnosis related item
*: When IVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.SymptomDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-II screen.Diagnostic Procedure
(Reference page)System
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)Reference Part No. Of
Illustration On System
Diagram
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedCHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]PROCEDURE 1
(BL-148
)In rare case, “CHAIN OF
ECM-IMMU” might be
stored during key regis-
tration procedure, even if
the system is not mal-
functioning.—
Open circuit in battery
voltage line of BCM cir-
cuitC1
Open circuit in ignition
line of BCM circuitC2
Open circuit in ground
line of BCM circuitC3
Open or short circuit
between BCM and ECM
communication lineC4
ECM B
BCM A
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]PROCEDURE 2
(BL-149
)Unregistered key D
BCM A
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]PROCEDURE 5
(BL-152
)Malfunction of key ID
chipE5
Communication line
between ANT/ AMP and
BCM:
Open circuit or short cir-
cuit of battery voltage
line or ground lineE1
E2
Open circuit in power
source line of ANT/ AMP
circuitE3
Open circuit in ground
line of ANT/ AMP circuitE4
NATS antenna amp. E6
BCM A
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]PROCEDURE 3
(BL-150
)System initialization has
not yet been completed.F
ECM B
LOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 4
(BL-151
)LOCK MODE D
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-145
)Engine trouble data and
IVIS (NATS) trouble data
have been detected in
ECM—

Page 916 of 3371

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-151
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic Procedure 4EIS002TX
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed
on CONSULT-II screen.
Is CONSULT-II screen displayed as above?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-146, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
Yes >> System is OK (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”). Clear all codes.
No >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
Yes >> System is OK.
No >> GO TO 4.
PIIA1264E
SEL297W

Page 920 of 3371

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-155
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic Procedure 6EIS002TZ
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M24
terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK BCM (NATS CONTROL UNIT) FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M18 terminal 23 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> Check the following:
Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and BCM (NATS control unit).
Indicator lamp condition Security indicator lamp should light up.
8 (Y/R) - Ground : Battery voltage
LIIA1072E
23 (G/O) - Ground : Battery voltage
LIIA0523E

Page 921 of 3371

BL-156
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp.EIS0 02 U0
NOTE:
If NATS antenna amp. is not installed correctly, IVIS (NATS)
system will not operate properly and SELF-DIAG RESULTS
on CONSULT-II screen will show “LOCK MODE” or “CHAIN
OF IMMU-KEY”.
Initialization is not necessary when only NATS antenna
amp. is replaced with a new one.
SIIA1683E

Page 924 of 3371

CAB AND REAR BODY
BL-159
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
CAB AND REAR BODYPFP:93020
Body MountingEIS0039X
When removing, be sure to replace bolts and nuts (sealant applied bolts or self-lock nuts are used for all
mounting).
LIIA1564E

Page 986 of 3371

BRAKE PEDAL
BR-7
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
ADJUSTMENT
1. Loosen the stop lamp switch and ASCD switch by turning 45° counterclockwise.
2. Loosen lock nut on the input rod, then turn input rod to adjust the
pedal to specified height. When finished adjusting, tighten lock
nut.
CAUTION:
Make sure that the screw portion of the end of input rod is
located inside the clevis.
3. With the pedal pulled up and held by hand, press the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD switch in until threaded ends contact pedal
arm.
4. With the threaded ends of the stop lamp switch and ASCD
switch contacting the pedal arm, turn the switches 45° clockwise
to lock in place.
CAUTION:
Make sure that the gap (C) between the rubber stops and
switch ends are within specification.
5. Check the pedal play.
CAUTION:
Make sure that the stop lamp goes off when the pedal is
released.
6. Start the engine and check the height of the brake pedal when
depressing it.Lock nut : 18.5 N·m (1.9 kg-m, 14 ft-lb)
PFIA0436E

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