ESP INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Owner's Manual

Page 237 of 3371

AT-166
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002H6
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002H7
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002H8
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “HLR/C SOL FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P1769 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002H9
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002HA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1769) is detected, refer to AT-167, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 8 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 240 of 3371

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-169
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AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002H C
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002H D
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002HE
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1772 without CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseUCS002HF
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002HG
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “1” or “2”
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 7 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (ON-OFF display)
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT-2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 243 of 3371

AT-172
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS002HI
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS002HJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS002HK
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or P1774 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseUCS002HL
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS002HM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Selector lever: “1” or “2” position
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1774) is detected, refer to AT-173, "
Diagnostic Pro-
cedure" .
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to AT-170, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (ON-OFF display)
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 307 of 3371

AT-236
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:34950
DescriptionUCS002J 6
The electrical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” (parking) to any other
position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in “P”.
The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationUCS002J 7
LCIA0326E

Page 310 of 3371

A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
AT-239
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Component InspectionUCS002J A
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Check operation by applying battery voltage to the A/T device.
CAUTION:
Be sure to apply the voltage of the correct polarity to the
respective terminals. Otherwise, the part may be damaged.
DETENTION SWITCH
For key:
Check continuity between terminals of the A/T device.
DETENTION SWITCH
For shift:
Check continuity between terminals of the A/T device.
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
Key lock
Check operation by applying battery voltage to key switch and
key lock solenoid.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to cause burnout of the harness.
Connector No. Terminal No.
M203 9 (Battery voltage) - 10 (Ground)
LCIA0328E
ConditionConnector
No.Terminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “P”
position.
M203 5 - 6No
When selector lever is not “P”
position.Ye s
LIIA1599E
ConditionConnector
No.Terminal No. Continuity
When selector lever is “P”
position.
M203 3 - 4No
When selector lever is not “P”
position.Ye s
WCIA0401E
Connector No. Terminal No. (Wire color)
M27 1 (Battery voltage) - 2 (Ground)
WCIA0240E

Page 420 of 3371

PREPARATION
ATC-15
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AT C
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
(J-41995)
Electronic refrigerant leak detectorPower supply:
DC 12V (battery terminal)
(J-43926)
Refrigerant dye leak detection kit
Kit includes:
(J-42220)
UV lamp and UV safety goggles
(J-41459)
Refrigerant dye injector
(J-41447)
HFC-134a (R-134a) Fluorescent
leak detection dye
(Box of 24, 1/4 ounce bottles)
(J-43872)
Refrigerant dye cleanerPower supply:
DC 12V (battery terminal)
(J-42220)
UV lamp and UV safety gogglesPower supply:
DC 12V (battery terminal)
For checking refrigerant leak when flu-
orescent dye is installed in A/C system.
Includes: UV lamp and UV safety gog-
gles
(J-41447)
HFC-134a (R-134a) Fluorescent
leak detection dye
(Box of 24, 1/4 ounce bottles)Application: For HFC-134a (R-134a)
PAG oil
Container: 1/4 ounce (7.4cc) bottle
(Includes self-adhesive dye identifica-
tion labels for affixing to vehicle after
charging system with dye.)
(J-41459)
HFC-134a (R-134a) Dye injector
Use with J-41447, 1/4 ounce bottleFor injecting 1/4 ounce of fluorescent
leak detection dye into A/C system.
(J-43872)
Refrigerant dye cleanerFor cleaning dye spills. Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool nameDescription
AHA2 81 A
ZHA2 00 H
SHA438F
SHA439F
SHA440F
SHA441F

Page 460 of 3371

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-55
C
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AT C
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART
Code No. Reference page
02 EE changed by calibrationATC-135, "
FRONT AIR CONTROL"
03 Battery voltage out of rangeSC-4, "BATTERY"
04 Mode switch circuit open or shortATC-135, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
05 Blower motor malfunctionAT C - 8 3 , "Front Blower Motor Circuit"
12 Air mix door motor (Passenger) circuit malfunctionAT C - 7 1 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (PASSENGER)"
20 BCM not responding to A/C requestATC-104, "Magnet Clutch Circuit"
21 BCM not responding to rear defroster requestGW-78, "REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER"
22 Air mix door motor (Driver) circuit malfunctionAT C - 6 9 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (DRIVER)"
30 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
ATC-128, "In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"31 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
34 Air mix door motor (Driver) PBR circuit malfunctionAT C - 6 9 , "
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (DRIVER)"
36Air mix door motor (Passenger) PBR circuit malfunc-
tionAT C - 7 1 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (PASSENGER)"
38 Air mix door motor (rear) circuit malfunctionAT C - 7 3 , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AIR MIX DOOR
MOTOR (REAR)"
40 Ambient sensor circuit short
ATC-125, "Ambient Sensor Circuit"41 Ambient sensor circuit open
44 In-vehicle sensor motor circuit open
ATC-128, "
In-vehicle Sensor Circuit"46 In-vehicle sensor motor circuit short
50 Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or short
ATC-131, "
Optical Sensor Circuit"52 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
56 Intake sensor circuit short
ATC-133, "
Intake Sensor Circuit"57 Intake sensor circuit open
62 Defroster door motor circuit malfunctionAT C - 7 9 , "
Defroster Door Motor Circuit"
72 Intake door motor circuit malfunctionAT C - 7 6 , "Intake Door Motor Circuit"
80 CAN bus malfunction
LAN-5, "CAN COMMUNICATION"81 CAN BCM message missing
82 Intake door motor circuit malfunctionAT C - 7 6 , "
Intake Door Motor Circuit"
90 Stuck buttonATC-135, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
92 Mode door motor circuit malfunctionAT C - 6 3 , "Mode Door Motor Circuit"

Page 562 of 3371

DUCTS AND GRILLES
ATC-157
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AT C
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DUCTS AND GRILLESPFP:27860
ComponentsEJS002DF
Ducts - Front Heater and Cooling Unit Assembly
WJIA0956E

Page 567 of 3371

ATC-162
REFRIGERANT LINES
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
REFRIGERANT LINESPFP:92600
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service ProcedureEJ S00 2DH
SETTING OF SERVICE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Discharging Refrigerant
WAR NIN G:
Avoid breathing A/C refrigerant and lubricant vapor or mist. Exposure may irritate eyes, nose and
throat. Remove HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant from the A/C system using certified service equipment
meeting requirements of SAE J2210 HFC-134a (R-134a) recycling equipment or SAE J2201 HFC-134a
(R-134a) recovery equipment. If an accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate the work area before
resuming service. Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and
lubricant manufacturers.
Evacuating System and Charging Refrigerant
1. Shut-off valve 2. A/C service valve 3. Recovery/recycling equipment
WJIA0579E
1. Shut-off valve 2. A/C service valve 3. Recovery/recycling equipment
4. Refrigerant container (HFC-134a) 5. Weight scale (J-39650) 6. Evacuating vacuum pump (J-39699)
7. Manifold gauge set (J-39183)
WJIA0580E

Page 617 of 3371

AV-30
AUDIO
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
FOR CD ONLY
Noise InspectionEKS007KK
The vehicle itself can be a source of noise if noise prevention parts or electrical equipment is malfunctioning.
Check if noise is caused and/or changed by engine speed, ignition switch turned to each position, and opera-
tion of each piece of electrical equipment, and determine the cause.
NOTE:
The source of the noise can be found easily by listening to the noise while removing the fuses of electrical
components, one by one.
TYPE OF NOISE AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
Power Supply Circuit InspectionEKS007KL
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that the following fuses are not blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-4,
"POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Symptom Possible cause
CD cannot be inserted.
CD
Audio unit CD cannot be ejected.
The CD cannot be played.
The sound skips, stops suddenly, or is distorted.
Occurrence condition Possible cause
Occurs only when engine is ON.A continuous growling noise occurs. The speed of
the noise varies with changes in the engine speed.
Ignition components
A whistling noise occurs while the engine speed is
high. A booming noise occurs while the engine is
running and the lighting switch is ON.
Generator
The occurrence of the noise is linked with the operation of the fuel pump.
Fuel pump condenser
Noise only occurs when various
electrical components are oper-
ating.A cracking or snapping sound occurs with the
operation of various switches.
Relay malfunction, audio unit malfunction
The noise occurs when various motors are operat-
ing.
Motor case ground
Motor
The noise occurs constantly, not just under certain conditions.
Rear defogger coil malfunction
Open circuit in printed heater
Poor ground of antenna amplifier or
antenna feeder line
A cracking or snapping sound occurs while the vehicle is being driven, especially
when it is vibrating excessively.
Ground wire of body parts
Ground due to improper part installation
Wiring connections or a short circuit
Unit Terminals Signal name Fuse No.
Audio unit6 Battery power 31
10 Ignition switch ACC or ON 4
AV s w i t c h1 Battery power 31
2 Ignition switch ACC or ON 4
BOSE speaker amp. 1 Battery power 31
Subwoofer 6 Battery power 17

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