engine INFINITI QX56 2004 Factory Service Manual

Page 1753 of 3371

EC-562Revision: August 2007
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionUBS00HCC
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HCD
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HCE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor) P2128
2128Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 1754 of 3371

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-563
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HCF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-565, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1756 of 3371

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-565
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(TP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
 Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 G/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E

Page 1760 of 3371

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-569
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D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00HCK
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HCL
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HCM
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 1761 of 3371

EC-570Revision: August 2007
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HCN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-572, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1763 of 3371

EC-572Revision: August 2007
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCP
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

Page 1767 of 3371

EC-576Revision: August 2007
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionUBS00HCS
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HCT
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HCU
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-424, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 2
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
ECM pin terminal
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 1768 of 3371

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-577
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HCV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-579, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1770 of 3371

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-579
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCX
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(TP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 G/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E

Page 1776 of 3371

IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-585
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

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