air condition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual

Page 1720 of 3383

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-509
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) No. 1 connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00L22
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E

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EC-532Revision: November 2009
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2006 QX56
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1747 of 3383

EC-536Revision: November 2009
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H7M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3L Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
BBIA0354E

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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-537
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1753 of 3383

EC-542Revision: November 2009
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H7Z
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3L Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
BBIA0354E

Page 1761 of 3383

EC-550Revision: November 2009
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HC9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 G/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/W Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E

Page 1763 of 3383

EC-552Revision: November 2009
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00HCA
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00HCB
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E

Page 1767 of 3383

EC-556Revision: November 2009
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
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CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 Y Sensor power supply
(TP sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 G/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/W Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E

Page 1770 of 3383

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-559
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00HCI
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00HCJ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E

Page 1774 of 3383

DTC P2135 TP SENSOREC-563
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCP
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 Y Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 R Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E

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