steering INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual

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QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral Information
BENGINEEMEngine Mechanical
LUEngine Lubrication System
COEngine Cooling System
ECEngine Control System
FLFuel System
EXExhaust System
ACCAccelerator Control System
CTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic Transmission
DDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransfer
PRPropeller Shaft
FFDFront Final Drive
RFDRear Final Drive
FAXFront Axle
RAXRear Axle
ESUSPENSIONFSUFront Suspension
RSURear Suspension
WTRoad Wheels & Tires
FBRAKESBRBrake System
PBParking Brake System
BRCBrake Control System
GSTEERINGPSPower Steering System
HRESTRAINTSSBSeat Belts
SRSSupplemental Restraint System (SRS)
IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security System
GWGlasses, Window System & Mirrors
RFRoof
EIExterior & Interior
IPInstrument Panel
SESeat
APAdjustable Pedal
JAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air Conditioner
KELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging System
LTLighting System
DIDriver Information System
WWWiper, Washer & Horn
BCSBody Control System
LANLAN System
AVAudio Visual, Navigation & Telephone System
ACSAuto Cruise Control System
PGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Elements
LMAINTENANCEMAMaintenance
MINDEXIDXAlphabetical Index
Edition: July 2005
Revision: November 2009
Publication No. SM6E-1J60U2
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© 2009 NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
All rights reserved. No part of this Service Manual may be reproduced or stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any
form, or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photo-copying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission
of Nissan North America, Inc.
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2006
QUICK REFERENCE CHART: QX56

Front Disc Brake - Repair LimitsELS001QU
Rear Disc Brake - Repair LimitsELS001QU
Brake PedalELS001QV
Unit: mm (in)
Refill CapacitiesELS001QW
Brake modelCLZ31VCAD41VA
Brake pad Standard thickness (new)
11.88 mm (0.468 in)12 mm (0.47 in)
Repair limit thickness 1.0 mm (0.039 in)1.0 mm (0.039 in)
Disc rotor Standard thickness (new)
26.0 mm (1.024 in) 30.0 mm (1.181 in)
Repair limit thickness 24.5 mm (0.965 in) 28.5 mm (1.122 in)
Maximum uneven wear (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 mm (0.0006 in)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.03 mm (0.001 in)
Brake model AD14VE
Brake pad Standard thickness (new)
12.13 mm (0.478 in)
Repair limit thickness 1.0 mm (0.039 in)
Disc rotor Standard thickness (new)
14.0 mm (0.551 in)
Repair limit thickness 12.0 mm (0.472 in)
Maximum uneven wear (measured at 8 positions) 0.015 mm (0.0006 in)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.05 mm (0.002 in)
Brake pedal height (from dash panel top surface) 182.3 − 192.3 (7.18 − 7.57)
Depressed pedal height [under a force of 490 N (50 kg, 110 lb) with engine running] More than 90.3 (3.55)
Clearance between stopper rubber and the threaded end of stop lamp switch 0.74 − 1.96 (0.029 − 0.077)
Pedal play 3 − 11 (0.12 − 0.43)
Description Capacity (Approximate)
Metric US measure Imp measure
Fuel 105.8 28 gal 23 1/4 gal
Engine oil
(drain and refill) With oil filter change
6.2 6 1/2 qt 5 1/2 qt
Without oil filter change 5.9 6 1/4 qt 5 1/4 qt
Dry engine (engine overhaul) 7.6 8 qt
6 3/4 qt
Cooling system With reservoir at MAX level
14.4 3 3/4 gal 3 1/8 gal
Automatic transmission fluid (ATF) 10.6 11 1/4 qt 9 3/8 qt
Rear final drive oil 1.75 3 3/4 pt 3 1/8 pt
Transfer fluid 3.0 3 1/8 qt 2 5/8 qt
Front final drive oil 1.6 3 3/8 pt 2 7/8 pt
Power steering fluid (PSF) 1.0 2 1/8 pt 1 3/4 pt
Windshield washer fluid 4.5 1 1/4 gal 1 gal
Air conditioning system refrigerant 1.08 ± 0.05 kg 2.38 ± 0.11 lb 2.38 ± 0.11 lb
Air conditioning system lubricants 290 m9.8 fl oz 10.2 fl oz

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ACS-2Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DTC 96 NP RANGE ............................................
... 48
DTC 97 AT CIRCUIT ........................................... ... 48
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION ................................... ... 49
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ...................................... ... 49
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL ......................... ... 50
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP ....................... ... 50
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ............................. ... 51
DTC 109 LASER HIGH TEMP ............................ ... 51
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ........... ... 52
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 52
Symptom 1: ON/OFF Switch Does Not Switch ON*
1
, ON/OFF Switch Does Not Switch OFF*
2 ........... ... 53
Symptom 2: The ICC System Cannot Be Set (ON/
OFF Switch Turns On/Off) ................................... ... 53
Symptom 3: The ICC System Cannot Be Operated
by the CANCEL Switch, ACCEL/RES Switch, or
DISTANCE Switch ............................................... ... 54Symptom 4: The ICC System Is Not Cancelled
When the Gear Is in ‘N’ ........................................
... 55
Symptom 5: Chime Does Not Sound ................... ... 55
Symptom 6: Driving Force Is Hunting .................. ... 56
Symptom 7: The ICC System Frequently Cannot
Detect the Vehicle Ahead/The Detection Zone is
Short .................................................................... ... 56
Symptom 8: The System Does Not Detect the Vehi-
cle Ahead at All .................................................... ... 56
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION .......... ... 58
ICC Steering Switch ............................................. ... 58
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch ............ ... 58
Parking Brake Switch ........................................... ... 58
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ........................... ... 59
ICC Unit ............................................................... ... 59
ICC Sensor .......................................................... ... 59
ICC Steering Switch ............................................. ... 59

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DESCRIPTIONACS-7
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Components DescriptionEKS00BLI
CAN CommunicationEKS00BLJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-26, "CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Switch OperationEKS00BLK
The system is operated by a master ON/OFF switch and four control switches, all mounted on the steering
wheel.
Component Vehicle-to-vehicle
distance control mode Conventional
(fixed speed)
cruise control mode Brake assist
(with preview brake) Description
ICC unit ××× Controls vehicle speed through ECM via CAN
communication.
ICC sensor ×× Irradiate laser beam, and receives reflected
laser beam to measure distance from preceding
vehicle.
ECM ××× Transmits throttle position signal and ICC steer-
ing switch signal to ICC unit.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) ××× Transmits wheel speed signal to ICC unit.
Operates brake booster based on CAN commu-
nication.
Brake pressure sensor ×× Detects fluid pressure in master cylinder.
Brake booster ×× Adjusts brake fluid pressure based on command
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
BCM × Transmit front wiper request signal to ICC unit.
TCM ×× Transmits gear position signal and output shaft
revolution signal to ICC unit.
No.
Switch name Description
1 ACCEL/RES switch Resumes set speed or increases speed incrementally.
2 COAST/SET switch Sets desired cruise speed, reduces speed incrementally.
3 ON/OFF switch Master switch to activate the system.
SKIA5973E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTIONACS-27
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
6. Touch “WORK SUPPORT ”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS ”, “DATA
MONITOR ”, "CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR", “ACTIVE TEST” or
“ECU PART NUMBER ” on selection screen.
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT ” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL ” on "SELECT WORK ITEM"
screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown.
4. The last five causes of automatic cancellation of ICC system will be displayed.
Possible Causes of "Auto-Cancel"
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-12, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
BCIA0031E
Operation Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Voltage outside the standard was detected.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor became low.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from AT vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
PKB SW ON Parking brake is applied.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD —

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTIONACS-33
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
When multiple malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored; the lat-
est malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-36, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit. Refer to ACS-33, "
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method"
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning
lamp does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times within a 10second time period.
CAUTION:
Switch inputs must be received within a 10 second time period.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds start again from step 1.
4. DTC 55 will be shown. CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system warning lamp (orange) does not illuminate.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Self Diagnosis Will Not Run
WKIA1985E
Component Possible Cause Specific causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switchFuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open
Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmittedHarness open
Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard

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ACS-34
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
1. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
When ignition switch is ON, do all displays illuminate?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Disconnect ECM connectors, and check for damaged, bent or loose terminals. Securely connect them
again.
Can self-diagnosis for ICC system be performed?
YES or NO
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-58, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check harness and spiral cable between ECM and ICC steering switch for open or short circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6
NG >> Repair or replace harness or spiral cable between ECM and ICC steering switch.
5. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR ICC UNIT
Check ICC unit power supply, and repair if necessary.
When ignition switch is ON, do all displays illuminate?
YES or NO
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
Disconnect connectors ICC unit, and check terminals for bends and looseness. Securely connect them
again.
When ignition switch is ON, do all displays illuminate?
YES or NO
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator malfunction
Indicator segments disappear
ICC unit malfunction Internal malfunction ICC unit Component Possible Cause Specific causes

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ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartEKS00BLZ
×:Applicable
DTC No. CONSULT-II screen terms ICC sys-
tem
warning
lamp Fail-safe
Malfunctions detected where... Refer-
ence
page
Ve h ic le -
to-vehi-cle dis-
tance
control mode Conven-
tional
(fixed
speed) cruise
control mode Brake
assist
(with pre- view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT ××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-37
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT ××××
VDC malfunction
Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-37
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-38
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1
××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-38
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2
××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-38
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
××××
Wheel sensor malfunction
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-39
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC
××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-39
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW
××××
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch harness is open or shorted
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to OFF
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ONACS-40
46 OPERATION SW CIRC
×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-41
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR
×××Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming point ACS-42
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
×××Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuck ACS-43
92 ECM CIRCUIT
××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-47
96 NP RANGE
×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-48
97 AT CIRCUIT
×××TCM malfunctionACS-48

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ACS-42
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-58, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch assembly. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Steering Switch" . Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and spiral cable connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and F54 terminals 67, 99 and spiral cable harness connector M30
terminals 33, 34.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals 33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run- ning test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Replace spiral cable. Refer to SRS-48, "Removal and
Installation" .
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTREKS00BM8
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-12, "
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" . Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >>Replace ICC sensor and adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Sensor" .
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Inspection end. 67 - 33, 99 - 34
Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E
34 - 14, 33 - 15Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E

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ACS-58
[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTIONPFP:00000
ICC Steering SwitchEKS00BMS
1. Disconnect ICC steering switch.
2. Check resistance between terminals 14 and 15 while depressing
each switch.
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchEKS00BMT
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal. Refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
Parking Brake SwitchEKS00BMU
ICC Steering Switch (A) ConditionResistance [
Ω]
(Approx.)
ON/OFF Depressed 0
Released 5,456
DISTANCE Depressed 741
Released 5,456
ACCEL/RES Depressed 2,586
Released 5,456
COAST/SET Depressed 1,406
Released 5,456
CANCEL Depressed 309
Released 5,456
WKIA4573E
Continuity
ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch
When brake pedal is depressed No Yes
When brake pedal is released Yes No
WKIA3405E
Continuity to ground
Parking brake pedal depressed Yes
Parking brake pedal released No
WKIA1918E

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