turn signal INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual

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ACS-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit and stop lamp switch connectors.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 38 and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134 ter-
minal 7.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 38 and stop lamp switch harness connector E38 terminal
4.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay or stop lamp switch.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCINFOID:0000000003533802
1.CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and connect it securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
OK or NG
OK >> • Poor connector connection.
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-54, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch assembly. Refer to ACS-54, "
ICC Steering Switch". Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and spiral cable connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and
F54 terminals 67, 99 and spiral cable harness connector M30
terminals 33, 34.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
WKIA3403E
67 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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NG >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals
33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Replace spiral cable. Refer to SRS-37, "
Removal and
Installation".
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRINFOID:0000000003533803
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-12
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> • Replace ICC sensor and adjust laser beam aiming. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Sensor" .
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Inspection end.
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXINFOID:0000000003533804
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect and check ICC unit connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> • Connector malfunction.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of system.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
2. With data monitor, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> • BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
• STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 8.
3.CHECK AND ADJUST ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch for proper installation and adjust if necessary. Refer to BR-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. 34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E

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ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform TCM diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, "CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 7 and A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminal 9.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 97 AT CIRCUITINFOID:0000000003533807
1.CHECK A/T CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check that shift operates normally. Refer to AT- 9 9
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
NG >> • Perform TCM diagnosis.
• Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 98 GEAR POSITIONINFOID:0000000003533808
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC” indicated in self-diagnosis display
item?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “VHCL SPEED SE” is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E

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ACS-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
2.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> • Poor connector connection.
• Repair ICC unit connector. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
• Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer to ACS-37, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
NO >> Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Symptom 2 the ICC System Cannot Be Set (ON/OFF Switch Turns On/Off)
INFOID:0000000003533816
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.• When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (89 MPH).
• When the selector lever is in "N".
• While the brake is in operation.
• When the windshield wipers are operating.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in "WORK SUPPORT" on CONSULT-II, check if any cause of cancel-
lation exists.
OK or NG
OK >> • Cancel with appropriate cause.
• For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.
A: “OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
B: “VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to ACS-38, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
C: “IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to ACS-37, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR2".
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. With "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-II, check that the following switches and vehicle speed signal
operate normally.
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: NP RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • A: Refer to ACS-38, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".

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AT-4
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................152
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................152
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5 ........154
Description .............................................................154
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
154
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................154
Possible Cause ......................................................154
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................154
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................154
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6 ........156
Description .............................................................156
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
156
On Board Diagnosis Logic .....................................156
Possible Cause ......................................................156
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................156
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................156
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT .................................................................
158
Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN ..................................158
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................159
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE
OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT .........
161
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
161
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................161
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ..............................162
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ......................................................................
162
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................162
TOW MODE SWITCH ......................................163
Description .............................................................163
Wiring Diagram - AT - TMSW ................................163
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................164
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS .....165
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC ............................165
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On .....167
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" Position ...168
In "P" Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed .......168
In "N" Position, Vehicle Moves ..............................169
Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position) ..........................170
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in "R" Position ..172
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D" Position ..175
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1 .......................177
A/T Does Not Shift: D1→ D2 ..................................179
A/T Does Not Shift: D2→ D3 ..................................181
A/T Does Not Shift: D3→ D4 ..................................183
A/T Does Not Shift: D4→ D5 ..................................185
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up .............................187
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition ...................189
Lock-up Is Not Released .......................................190
Engine Speed Does Not Return to Idle .................191
A/T Does Not Shift: 5th gear → 4th gear ..............192
A/T Does Not Shift: 4th gear → 3rd gear ..............194
A/T Does Not Shift: 3rd gear → 2nd gear .............196
A/T Does Not Shift: 2nd gear → 1st gear .............197
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine Brake ....199
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM ..............................202
Description ............................................................202
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location ..........202
Wiring Diagram - AT - SHIFT ................................203
Shift Lock Control Unit Reference Value ..............204
Component Inspection ..........................................204
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM .............................207
Control Device Removal and Installation ..............207
Adjustment of A/T Position ....................................208
Checking of A/T Position .......................................208
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ...................................209
Oil Pan ..................................................................209
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor 2 ........................................................
210
Rear Oil Seal .........................................................219
AIR BREATHER HOSE ....................................221
Removal and Installation .......................................221
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ..........................223
Removal and Installation (2WD) ...........................223
Removal and Installation (4WD) ...........................225
OVERHAUL ......................................................228
Component ...........................................................228
Oil Channel ...........................................................235
Location of Adjusting Shims, Needle Bearings,
Thrust Washers and Snap Rings ..........................
237
DISASSEMBLY ................................................240
Disassembly ..........................................................240
REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS ..............258
Oil Pump ...............................................................258
Front Sun Gear, 3rd One-Way Clutch ...................260
Front Carrier, Input Clutch, Rear Internal Gear .....262
Mid Sun Gear, Rear Sun Gear, High and Low Re-
verse Clutch Hub ..................................................
267
High and Low Reverse Clutch ..............................272
Direct Clutch .........................................................274
ASSEMBLY ......................................................277
Assembly (1) .........................................................277
Adjustment ............................................................290
Assembly (2) .........................................................292
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ................................................................
298
General Specification ............................................298
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears .....................298
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing
Complete Lock-up .................................................
299
Stall Speed ............................................................299

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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
AT-39
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IntroductionINFOID:0000000003532238
The A/T system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination
with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicated by the A/T CHECK indicator lamp. The malfunction is
stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail,
refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
OBD-II Function for A/T SystemINFOID:0000000003532239
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD-II) functions for the A/T system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-related parts of the A/T system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in One or Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to A/T system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IIINFOID:0000000003532240
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — 1st Trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — 2nd Trip
The “Trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)INFOID:0000000003532241
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-II or GST) CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
•1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
•Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-II can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-II (if available) is recommended.
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC and 1st trip DTC is shown
on the next page. DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed
in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven
after the last detection of a DTC.
BCIA0030E

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-43
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003532243
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
AT- 9 1
.
Fail-SafeINFOID:0000000003532244
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit. In fail-safe mode the transmission is fixed in 2nd, 4th or 5th
(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“diagnostics flow” (Refer to AT-44, "
How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair").
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Vehicle Speed Sensor
• Signals are input from two systems - from vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) installed on the
transmission and from combination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one
of the systems. And if vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) has unusual cases, 5th gear is prohib-
ited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on
input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to
make driving possible.
PNP Switch
• In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
• The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
A/T Interlock
• If there is an A/T interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2nd gear to make driving possi-
ble.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
• When the coupling pattern below is detected, the fail-safe action corresponding to the pattern is performed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above

Page 124 of 3061

AT-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
4. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
5. Start the engine, then measure the line pressure at both idle and
the stall speed.
CAUTION:
• Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down during
measurement.
• When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed, refer
to "STALL TEST ".
6. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure
detection plug and tighten to the regulation torque below.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the O-ring.
Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
SCIA1224E
:7.3 N·m (0.74 kg-m, 65 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speedLine pressure [kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)]
R position D position
At idle speed 425 - 465 (4.3 - 4.7, 62 - 67) 379 - 428 (3.9 - 4.4, 55 - 62)
At stall speed 1,605 - 1,950 (16.4 - 19.9, 233 - 283) 1,310 - 1,500 (13.4 - 15.3, 190 - 218)
Judgement Possible cause
Idle speedLow for all positions
(P, R, N, D)Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and low oil pump output.
For example
•Oil pump wear
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking or spring fatigue
• Oil strainer ⇒ oil pump ⇒ pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
• Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a spe-
cific positionPossible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve.
HighPossible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the line pressure adjustment func-
tion.
For example
• Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
• ATF temperature sensor malfunction
• Line pressure solenoid malfunction (sticking in “OFF” state, filter clog, cut line)
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-55
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ROAD TEST
Description
• The road test inspects overall performance of the A/T and analyzes possible malfunction causes.
• The road test is carried out in the following three stages.
1. Check before engine is started. Refer to AT- 5 5
.
2. Check at idle. Refer to AT- 5 5
3. Cruise test
• Inspect all the items from Part 1 to Part 3. Refer to AT- 5 6
, AT- 5 8, AT- 5 9.
• Before beginning the road test, check the test procedure and inspection items.
• Test all inspection items until the symptom is uncovered. Diagnose NG items when all road tests are com-
plete.
Check Before Engine Is StartedINFOID:0000000003532249
1.CHECK AT CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” position.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
Does AT CHECK indicator lamp light up for about 2 seconds?
YES >> 1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Carry out the self-diagnostics and record all NG items on the diagnostics worksheet. Refer to
AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
3. Go to AT-55, "
Check at Idle".
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT-167, "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On".
Check at IdleINFOID:0000000003532250
1.CHECK STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Park vehicle on level surface.
2. Move selector lever to “P” or “N” position.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Stop the road test and go to AT-168, "
Engine Cannot Be Started in "P" or "N" Position".
2.CHECK STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
2. Move selector lever in “D”,“4”, “3”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
Stall speedOil pressure does
not rise higher than
the oil pressure for
idle.Possible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the pressure adjustment function.
For example
• Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
• TCM breakdown
• Line pressure solenoid malfunction (shorting, sticking in“ ON” state)
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
• Pilot valve sticking or pilot filter clogged
The pressure rises,
but does not enter
the standard posi-
tion.Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and malfunction in the pres-
sure adjustment function.
For example
• Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
• Line pressure solenoid malfunction (sticking, filter clog)
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
• Pilot valve sticking or pilot filter clogged
Only low for a spe-
cific positionPossible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve. Judgement Possible cause

Page 128 of 3061

AT-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Does it lock-up?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
7.CHECK LOCK-UP HOLD
Does it maintain lock-up status?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test.
8.CHECK LOCK-UP RELEASE
Check lock-up cancellation by depressing brake pedal lightly to decelerate.
With CONSULT-II
Select “TCC SOLENOID 0.00A” with the “MAIN SIGNAL” mode for A/T.
Does lock-up cancel?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Lock-up Is Not Released” on the diagnostics worksheet, then continue the
road test.
9.CHECK SHIFT-DOWN D5 → D4
Decelerate by pressing lightly on the brake pedal.
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position and engine speed.
When the A/T shift-down D5
→ D4, does the engine speed drop smoothly back to idle?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Go to Cruise test - Part 2 (Refer to AT- 5 8
).
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Engine Speed Does Not Return to Idle” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test. Go to Cruise test - Part 2 (Refer to AT- 5 8
).
Cruise Test - Part 2INFOID:0000000003532252
1.CHECK STARTING FROM D1
1. Move selector lever the “D” position.
2. Accelerate at half throttle.
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position.
Does it start from D1?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1” on the diagnostics worksheet, then
continue the road test.
2.CHECK SHIFT-UP D1 → D2
Press the accelerator pedal down all the way and inspect whether or not the transmission shifts up (D1 → D2)
at the correct speed.
• Refer to AT-59, "
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears".
With CONSULT-II
Read the gear position, throttle position and vehicle speed.
Does the A/T shift-up D1
→ D2 at the correct speed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Enter a check mark at “Vehicle Does Not Shift: D1 → D2” on the diagnostics worksheet, then con-
tinue the road test.
3.CHECK SHIFT-UP D2 → D3
Press the accelerator pedal down all the way and inspect whether or not the transmission shifts up (D2 → D3)
at the correct speed.

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